From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Buddy's Home Furnishings

Retail non food

Buddy's Home Furnishings runs 223 rent-to-own showrooms — 191 franchised, 32 company-owned — and the 2026 FDD puts the franchisor in direct control of the required Computer System and phone system, leased under a Technology Agreement. Franchised-outlet count fell 35.254% year over year, a signal worth flagging before a pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
223
191 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-35.254%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$731K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$376K–$798K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a computer system designated by us for the Retail Business (the “Computer System”), and you must have high speed internet access.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to all of this information for the Retail Business with no contractual limitation on our right to the information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit to us, on or before the 10th day of each calendar month, a monthly report in the form we periodically prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or BHF Operating Company are also currently the only suppliers for our proprietary point-of sale software provided under the terms of the Software License Agreement.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to approve and change the manufacturer or supplier for approved supplies/services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3395832

Item 8

During fiscal year 2025, the revenues of our predecessor, BFL, from required purchases or leases by franchisees were $3,395,832, or 22.6% of its total revenues of $15,003,424 for the same period, and Buddy’s Newco received approximately $1,113,350 in payments from approved suppliers based on required

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates will retain and use such payments as we deem appropriate or as required by the vendor.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 60% of the cost to operate the Retail Business on an ongoing basis.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we permit any items to be submitted for approval as Approved Products and Services or permit any Approved Product and Service to be a source from a supplier other than our designated single-source supplier or other select suppliers designated by us, you may propose the item and/or a supplier not on our approved…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all right, title and interest in the telephone numbers, website and e-mail addresses for your Retail Business

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

You must comply with our reasonable instructions regarding the organizational, physical, administrative, and technical measures and security procedures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of Consumer Data and, in any event, employ reasonable means to safeguard the confidentiality and security of Consumer…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all Customer Experience Programs we designate for the System and pay any fees associated with your Retail Business.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative have the right to enter the Authorized Location at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain whether you are observing the provisions of this Agreement, to inspect and evaluate your premises used for your Retail…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Retail Business must be located at a site that we have accepted in writing.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 on these grand opening activities.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 2% of your Gross Sales on approved local marketing, advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also participate in any promotional programs and customer loyalty programs we establish, including (i) purchasing from us any cards, application forms and other materials for use in connection with the customer loyalty program, and (ii) honoring any customer loyalty points or rewards a customer has accrued…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If your Retail Business is located in the contiguous United States, you will purchase Approved Products and Services, excluding applicable services (“Approved Products”), through the Buddy’s Purchasing Program (“BPP”), the requirements and terms of which are stated in the Operations Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must only use Approved Products and Services, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, advertising materials, trademarked items, novelties and other items in construction and operation of your Retail Business as set forth in the approved supplies/services and approved suppliers lists we establish.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

After 2:00 p.m. local time in Orlando, Florida on the next business day after you are notified of the amount of our computation of your weekly Gross Sales, we will withdraw from your account all amounts due and payable to us or our affiliates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must at all times maintain a sufficient number of trained employees to properly and efficiently service your customers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

your Retail Business must have, use and maintain, (i) such computer and communication hardware and point of sale system hardware, handheld computer devices or accessories, required dedicated telephone, broadband and/or other Internet and communication access services and power lines, modems, printers, facsimile and…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to all of this information for the Retail Business with no contractual limitation on our right to the information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a computer system designated by us for the Retail Business (the “Computer System”), and you must have high speed internet access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you a reasonable fee (not to exceed the greater of $1,000 per trainee per day or 120% of our actual costs to provide the training) for optional ongoing training programs and for remedial training programs – currently, $500 per trainee per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Principal Owner, General Manager and such other employees as we designate must, at your expense, attend all conferences, conventions, seminars or meetings that we hold for System franchisees to set forth new methods and programs for operation, training, management, sales or marketing.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Buddy's Home Furnishings Buddy's Home Furnishings runs 223 rent-to-own showrooms under the 2026 FDD — 191 franchised, 32 company-owned. Franchised outlets fell 35.254% year over year — 107 franchised businesses closed during fiscal 2025 — worth flagging directly to a prospect before pitching. The brand operates as part of BHF Operating Company. Item 19 makes a financial performance representation, reporting average annual Gross Sales for the 188 franchised businesses that operated for all of fiscal 2025.

Who controls software purchasing Michael Bennett serves as Chief Executive Officer. Teresa Hill, Vice President of Operational Support, and Michael Zagar, Vice President of Franchise Operations, are the seats closest to the store-level Computer System and Technology Agreement that Item 11 requires. Mitchell Lee runs franchise development and Jemma Lawrance is Vice President of Finance and Secretary. Because the Computer System, telephone system and point-of-sale software are all leased or licensed from the franchisor or BHF Operating Company, purchasing authority sits at HQ rather than with individual store operators.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required The filing requires a franchisor-designated Computer System with high-speed internet access, and requires franchisees to lease or license designated equipment, hardware and software as part of that Computer System, plus a telephone system, under the terms of a Technology Agreement. A proprietary point-of-sale software package is required separately under a Software License Agreement. BHF Operating Company and/or the franchisor are currently the only approved suppliers of the signage and of the designated Computer System and telephone system components.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 designates suppliers only: franchisees must use Approved Products and Services from the approved supplies and approved suppliers lists the franchisor establishes, and certain items — signage, the Computer System and telephone components, and the proprietary POS software — currently have only one approved source, the franchisor or its affiliate. Franchisees may propose a supplier for approval. Item 17 sets the term at 10 years, renewable for one additional 10-year term on the franchisor's then-current form of agreement; with franchised outlets down 35.254% year over year, near-term technology-contract activity is more likely tied to store turnover and transfers than to a scheduled renewal wave.

How to read the Buddy's Home Furnishings FDD The embedded viewer below carries Buddy's Home Furnishings' 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, including the Computer System, Technology Agreement and POS software terms above. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked list of comparable retail franchise systems to pitch next.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Buddy's Home Furnishings, answered from the filing

Michael Bennett is CEO; Teresa Hill, Vice President of Operational Support, and Michael Zagar, Vice President of Franchise Operations, sit closest to the required Computer System and Technology Agreement. The equipment, hardware and software are leased from the franchisor or BHF Operating Company, so HQ — not the franchisee — sets the standard.
The FDD requires a franchisor-designated Computer System with high-speed internet, plus designated equipment, hardware, software and a telephone system leased or licensed under a Technology Agreement. A proprietary point-of-sale software package is required under a separate Software License Agreement.
223 total units under the 2026 FDD — 191 franchised and 32 company-owned — in the retail rent-to-own segment. Franchised-outlet count fell 35.254% year over year, with 107 franchised businesses closing during fiscal 2025.
Item 8 designates suppliers only: franchisees must use Approved Products and Services from approved-supplier lists, and BHF Operating Company or the franchisor is currently the only approved source for signage, the Computer System and telephone equipment, and proprietary POS software. Franchisees may propose a supplier for approval.
Item 17 sets a 10-year term, renewable for one additional 10-year term. Franchised outlets fell 35.254% year over year, so near-term technology-contract activity is more likely tied to store turnover and transfers than to a wave of scheduled renewals.
Use the embedded PDF viewer below — it's Buddy's Home Furnishings' 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, covering the Computer System, Technology Agreement and POS software requirements referenced above.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Buddy's Home Furnishings2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Buddy's Home Furnishings is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Buddy's Home Furnishings’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Buddy's Home Furnishings

Ownership: bhf operating.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.