From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Casalinea

Retail non food

Software purchasing authority at Casalinea sits with its small HQ team in Illinois, led by CEO Federica Minozzi and COO Leonardo Pesce. The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack undefined for vendors. Total unit count is not reported, so the addressable market size remains unverified from the filing.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$143K–$583K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 2%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

are, commonly referred to as the Internet including, without limitation, any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Meta, Twitter, LinkedIn, and on-lin

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ons software, commonly referred to as the Internet including, without limitation, any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Meta, Twitter, LinkedIn, a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will record all sales on a point-of-sale record keeping and control system designated by Franchisor, or on any other equipment specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information in your POS System without limitation.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will provide Franchisor with such monthly records by the close of business on the fifteenth day of each month for the previous month by any means designated by Franchisor in writing including, without limitation, an intranet website.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We currently have no plans to become an approved or the only supplier of any goods or services other than ceramic slabs.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue product specifications in the Manual or otherwise in writing and modify them at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

during our 2021 fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases or leases of goods and services by our franchisees from us, our affiliates, or third party suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

During your operation of your Outlet, the cost of required purchases or leases from us, our affiliates, or suppliers we specify or approve is estimated to be approximately 90% to 95% of your total annual cost of purchases and leases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you request us to approve a new supplier, there is currently no fee for supplier approval unless we require third party testing, in which case you will pay the actual cost of the tests.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the changing of and assigning to Franchisor Franchisee’s Outlet’s telephone number immediately upon termination or expiration of the Agreement

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will continuously maintain acceptable customer satisfaction ratings as reasonably determined by Franchisor and described in the Manuals or otherwise in writing throughout the Term.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct inspections of the operation of your Outlet at our expense as we deem advisable (Franchise Agreement, Section 3.6).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will operate Franchisee’s Outlet only at a location approved by Franchisor (the “Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must contribute 2% of your monthly Gross Sales to the System’s advertising fund (the “Advertising Fund”) for advertising, marketing, public relations, and related expenses.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You may be required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will purchase your Equipment Package from suppliers we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments to Franchisor required under Sections 4 and 12 will be made by electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to acquire, maintain, and upgrade to a point-of-sale record-keeping control system and information processing and communication system (a “POS System”) including software and hardware that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information in your POS System without limitation.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16

The vendor opportunity at Casalinea

Casalinea is a retail non-food franchise concept headquartered in Illinois. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report total units, franchised versus company-owned counts, or year-over-year unit growth. Without a disclosed unit count, you cannot build a reliable TAM from the FDD alone. The royalty rate is 2.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs five years. Average unit volume is not disclosed.

Despite the thin unit data, the filing does reveal a concentrated decision-making structure. All named executives sit at the HQ level, which means a single point of contact for a software pitch—if you can get to the right person.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD Item 1 names four individuals: Federica Minozzi (Chief Executive Officer), Leonardo Pesce (Chief Operating Officer – Vice President), Massimo Fiorini (Chief Financial Officer), and Brenno Giannini (Consultant Trainer). No franchisee association or operator advisory council is mentioned in our corpus, and no multi-unit operators are mapped. That points to a top-down purchasing culture. For a software vendor, the COO/VP and CFO are the most likely buyers for operational or financial systems; the CEO likely holds final sign-off. There is no CIO or CTO listed, so IT decisions probably fall under operations or finance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no ERP, no scheduling, no loyalty platform, no payment processor is cited in the disclosure. This is a blank-slate signal: either the franchisor has not standardized technology, or it chooses not to disclose mandates in the FDD. For a vendor, the absence of a mandated stack means you are not displacing an incumbent by default—but you also lack a built-in trigger event. You will need to build the business case from scratch with HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. That leaves the procurement model undefined. Vendors should assume an open purchasing environment until they confirm otherwise directly with the franchisor.

The renewal terms in Item 17 offer a clearer timing signal. Franchisees must give written notice between six and nine months before the end of their five-year term. They must also sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, and comply with updated qualification and training requirements. For a software vendor, that six-to-nine-month pre-renewal window is the most predictable moment when franchisees—and the franchisor—re-evaluate operations, costs, and systems. If you can align your outreach with a cohort of renewals, you may catch the franchisor in a buying cycle.

How to read the Casalinea FDD

The 2023 Casalinea FDD is embedded below. Key sections for a software vendor are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where tech mandates sometimes appear), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because this FDD is thin on disclosed systems, your next step is direct discovery with the HQ team to map the actual tech stack in the field. Use the embedded viewer to verify the data points cited here and to pull the full legal language on renewals and purchasing.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, including unit counts, tech mandates, and buyer contacts, FranCloud can build that target list.

Questions vendors ask

Casalinea, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Federica Minozzi (CEO), Leonardo Pesce (COO/VP), and Massimo Fiorini (CFO) as officers. A vendor pitch likely needs COO or CFO buy-in.
The 2023 FDD contains no mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears open, with no vendor lock-in disclosed.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose total units, franchised vs. company-owned counts, or year-over-year growth. The addressable footprint is unverified.
Item 8 of the 2023 FDD provides no procurement extract. There is no signal on designated suppliers, approved-supplier lists, or open purchasing rules.
Renewals require written notice 6–9 months before the 5-year term ends, plus signing the then-current agreement. That notice window is a natural re-evaluation point for software.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Casalinea2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Casalinea files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Casalinea

unknown of granitifiandre s p a.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.