From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Town Pride

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Town Pride is controlled by Tamara L. Moran (Member), the sole executive listed in the 2024 FDD. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for financial management. With only one addressable unit, the immediate sales opportunity is extremely limited, but vendors targeting emerging franchisors may find value in early alignment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$109K–$210K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

t of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: 22 Town Pride FDD 2024 Currently Approved POS System QuickBooks Online Te

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

S System QuickBooks Online Terminal Hardware for POS The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Town Pride Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Town Pride Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, TownPride USA, LLC, is currently a supplier of the retail items and goods that you will sell from the franchised business, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of goods or services in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Town Pride Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Town Pride Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 80% to 100% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Town Pride Franchising or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Town Pride Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Town Pride Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Town Pride Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Town Pride Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Town Pride Franchising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Required spending. Full Franchise: 2% of your gross sales each month minimum

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Town Pride Franchising, in the manner specified by Town Pride Franchising in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market 18 Town Pride FDD 2024 Franchise Agreement Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the majority of the products for sale from the retail business from our Affiliate, TownPride USA, LLC.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Town Pride Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Town Pride Franchising, in the manner specified by Town Pride Franchising…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: 22 Town Pride FDD 2024 Currently Approved POS System QuickBooks Online Terminal Hardware for POS

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Town Pride Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Town Pride

Town Pride is a retail non-food franchise headquartered in Maine. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the addressable market is therefore a single location. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 2 years. This is a very small, early-stage franchise concept, and any sales engagement should be calibrated to that reality.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority appears to rest with Tamara L. Moran, listed as Member in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD. No other executives, IT staff, or buying committees are disclosed. For a vendor, this means the sales process is direct to a single individual. There is no parent company on file; Town Pride appears to be independently owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so multi-unit franchisee influence is absent.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This applies to financial management and accounting. No point-of-sale, inventory, payroll, or other operational systems are named as required or recommended. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for accounting, or adjacent tools that integrate with QuickBooks Online, may find a narrow but defined entry point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, meaning the franchise’s purchasing rules—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—are not publicly specified. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: unlimited successor 2-year term agreements for a Shop within a Shop Franchise, and up to three additional 5-year terms for a Full Franchise. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance with all contractual obligations, renovation to then-current standards, signing the then-current franchise agreement and related documents (including a personal guaranty), and signing a general release unless prohibited by law. These renewal windows may create natural opportunities for software evaluation, though with only one unit, the cadence is minimal.

How to read the Town Pride FDD

The 2024 Town Pride FDD is embedded below. It is the primary source for verifying unit counts, fees, territory rights, and Item 11 technology obligations. Because the system is so small, the FDD is concise, but it still contains the legally required disclosures that govern the franchisor-franchisee relationship. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 1 (executives and ownership). Use this document to confirm the single decision-maker and the limited tech stack before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Town Pride, answered from the filing

Tamara L. Moran, listed as Member in the 2024 FDD, is the sole decision-maker on file for software and operational purchases.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other POS or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
Town Pride has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8, so the designated-supplier vs. open model is not publicly specified.
With a 2-year initial term and unlimited successor 2-year renewals for Shop within a Shop, contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but no recent activity is reported.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Town Pride2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Town Pride files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Town Pride’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.