From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Totto Ramen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Totto Ramen is controlled by owner Nghi Nguyen from the brand’s Massachusetts headquarters. The franchise currently relies on mandated Qvinci and QuickBooks Online for financial management, alongside Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter for social media. With only 2 company-owned locations, the addressable market for vendors is tiny, but the $1.2M AUV per unit signals a willingness to invest in technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.24M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$499K–$600K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ardware and software: Hardware: General purpose computer or laptop, multi-function laser printer/scanner/copier, High Speed Internet, point of sale system (“POS System”) Software: Qvinci You must purc

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is developed by Square. The POS System performs a variety of functions, including order management, gift card and loyalty program manageme

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

t furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not establish social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

o cooperative advertising with other Totto Ramen franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not establish social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs or o

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ption fees associated with them. The current approximate cost of the required hardware and software is $2,500 to $3,000. The cost for the Qvinci platform (which includes access to QuickBooks online) i

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not establish social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Square POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each month and within thirty (30) days after Franchisee files its federal and state income tax returns, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our 2023 fiscal year, we did not receive any revenue from vendors for required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50 - 60% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed supplier, we may charge you a fee in the amount of $750 or our costs and expenses of inspection and testing of a proposed item or vendor, whichever is greater.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you must make such request in writing to use and have the supplier give us samples or its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software, and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs or other networking and sharing websites, for the Franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend between $5,000 and $7,000 on initial local advertising and promotional activities during the 60 days surrounding the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend the greater of 1% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month, subject to increase up to 10% annually upon 30 days’ notice to you, on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your ingredients, prepped and/or packaged foods, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your ingredients, prepped and/or packaged foods, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 4, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Totto Ramen outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Square POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or convention at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Totto Ramen

Totto Ramen is a small quick-service ramen chain with just 2 company-owned units, according to its 2024 FDD. The brand does not disclose any franchised locations, and its unit growth is not available. The average unit volume is $1,237,391, which is robust for a fast-casual concept, suggesting each location generates significant revenue. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely limited: only 2 locations, both under direct owner control. However, the brand’s adoption of mandated financial tools (Qvinci) and QuickBooks Online indicates a data-conscious operation that may be open to complementary SaaS products if the owner sees value.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists only one executive: Nghi Nguyen, Owner. With no additional C-suite or IT leadership disclosed, all software purchasing decisions rest with Nguyen. Vendors must approach Nguyen directly from the Massachusetts headquarters. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator managing 1 unit, with no multi-unit operators, confirming that even day-to-day operational decisions likely flow through the owner. This centralization means a single relationship can unlock the entire account, but it also means that Nguyen’s appetite for new tools is the sole gatekeeper.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates Qvinci for financial reporting, a system often used for franchise-wide performance tracking—though here it applies to only 2 company-owned stores. QuickBooks Online is also listed as a recommended or used platform, likely for bookkeeping. The brand maintains social media presences on Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, but no POS system, inventory management, or other operational software is mentioned. This gap suggests that the brand may not have standardized operational tech beyond finances, or it may rely on basic, non-disclosed tools. Vendors offering POS, scheduling, or inventory solutions could find an opportunity if they can demonstrate integration with Qvinci or QuickBooks.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD’s Item 8, which typically covers procurement restrictions, provides no extract, meaning the brand does not publicly disclose whether it requires franchisees to buy from designated suppliers or approved lists. Given the absence of franchised units, this is unsurprising. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term, with two renewal options of 5 years each, conditional on good standing and the franchisor’s discretion to continue in the geographic area. With no franchised units, renewal cycles are not a factor for a third-party vendor; instead, the owner’s discretion drives any contract timing. There are no signals of upcoming technology transitions or contractual windows.

How to read the Totto Ramen FDD

The full FDD is embedded below for your review. Filed in 2024, it contains the franchise agreement, financial performance representations, and the list of mandated technology. Pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) to assess the stability of the franchise relationship and any technology upgrade clauses. Because the brand is so small, the FDD acts as a direct window into the owner’s operational philosophy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems where your software fits, talk to FranCloud—we map out the right buyers inside the right franchisors.

Questions vendors ask

Totto Ramen, answered from the filing

Owner Nghi Nguyen is the sole executive listed in the FDD. With only 2 company-owned units, purchasing decisions are centralized under Nguyen, who likely controls all technology selection and vendor relationships directly.
The FDD mandates Qvinci for financial reporting. QuickBooks Online is also used. No POS system is specified, but social media accounts on Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter are actively maintained.
The 2024 FDD reports 2 total locations, both company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed. The brand is a small, independent quick-service ramen concept based in Massachusetts.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model (Item 8 has no extract). It is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers or leaves purchasing open to franchisees. Given the small size, decisions likely remain with the owner.
With a 10-year initial term and 2 renewal options of 5 years each, contracts may align with renewal cycles. However, the brand’s tiny footprint and owner-controlled purchasing mean vendor opportunities are sporadic and not predictable.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can read it directly via the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all mandated disclosures, including the franchise agreement, financials, and technology requirements.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Totto Ramen2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Totto Ramen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.