From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts

Lodging

Software purchasing at Tivoli Hotels & Resorts is directed from the corporate level, where the Chief Assets and Development Officer and Chief Operation Officer hold director roles. The brand mandates the NH DISCOVERY Loyalty Program and a TMS system, creating integration and replacement opportunities for vendors. The total US unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so addressable market sizing requires direct franchisee mapping.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$49.48M–$249.97M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LanyonCvent
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

re will allow you to upload contracts and RFPs when, for example, a company wants to negotiate its corporate rates. In order to respond to those RFPs the Brand Hotels must use the Lanyon software. Ben

AmadeusAmadeus
BookingItem 6

es impose this fee on behalf of third parties. However, the supplier will invoice you directly for this service. This fee is for marketing campaigns on the different GDSs (such as Amadeus, Sabre and T

SabreSabre
BookingItem 6

this fee on behalf of third parties. However, the supplier will invoice you directly for this service. This fee is for marketing campaigns on the different GDSs (such as Amadeus, Sabre and Travelport)

STRCoStar
Industry softwareItem 6

the Brand Hotels must use the Lanyon software. Benchmarking Currently, $638 When invoiced We or our affiliates collect Software (currently, (currently, this fee on behalf of third STR) annually) parti

SynXisSabre Hospitality
BookingItem 6

ted, real-time pricing and room availability data to travel agents and online booking engines for automated transactions. Realtime prices and availability are communicated through SynXis to the curren

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 6

a ReviewPro) platform designed to help businesses manage and monitor their guest satisfaction all in one dashboard. It aggregates all the online reviews (such as from Booking.com, TripAdvisor, Google)

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited remote independent access to your databases through our connections with the PMS and Reservation Systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must prepare and deliver to Franchisor the operating statements, financial statements and other reports relating to the Hotel that Franchisor periodically requires, prepared in the form, by the methods, and within the timeframes that Franchisor periodically specifies in the Brand Standards.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we (or our affiliates) are the only designated suppliers for the following IT related products and services:

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may also regulate, the types, models, and brands of products and services your Hotel uses; required and authorized products and services that the Hotel must offer to customers and quality standards for those products and services; and designated and approved suppliers of these products and services, which may…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Therefore, for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenues from the sale of goods or services to franchisees operating in the United States (because there were none), whether directly or through rebates from approved third party suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates, commissions, payments, benefits and other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchisees and owners of Brand Hotels.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of the purchases and leases you must make through us, our affiliates, and approved suppliers, or in accordance with our Brand Standards represent approximately 25% of the total cost of all purchases and leases (excluding land) required to establish a Brand Hotel and approximately 25% of the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request to use a supplier that we have not already approved, we may charge you for our costs to review your request to evaluate a product, service and/or source.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will, however, consider and approve or disapprove of suppliers you propose to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also maintain compliance with the then-current PCI DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct post-opening inspections. We may undertake post-opening inspections or visits to review whether the Hotel’s operation, maintenance, management and marketing is in accordance with the Franchise Agreement, the Brand Standards, any applicable PIP and the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to comply promptly with each new or changed Brand Standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop a Brand Hotel at a site that we do not approve.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must prepare and submit to Franchisor for its approval a written pre-opening marketing program that satisfies Franchisor’s requirements and contemplates spending at least an amount equal to One Hundred Sixty Thousand Dollars ($160,000) during the three- month period covering the first two months before the…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For the avoidance of doubt, Franchisee may not participate in or promote any other loyalty program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at Franchisee’s cost, only use the Reservation System designated by Franchisor

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we (or our affiliates) are the only designated suppliers for the following IT related products and services:

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may direct that all such monthly payments be made to a bank account designated by Franchisor by wire transfer, by automated clearinghouse (ACH) transfer, or by other means which Franchisor may specify from time to time, in accordance with procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not purchase, install, utilize, or maintain any computer Software, hardware, or other telecommunications equipment that has not been previously approved in writing by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited remote independent access to your databases through our connections with the PMS and Reservation Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

It also includes a refresher training to be completed 6 months after the initial training for the same roles.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, at such times and places as it deems best, require Hotel personnel that Franchisor reasonably specifies to participate in conventions, meetings, and other brand standard training programs that Franchisor periodically specifies either in person, online or virtually, as designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Tivoli Hotels & Resorts

Tivoli Hotels & Resorts operates in the lodging segment with a 5.0% royalty rate and a 15-year initial franchise term. The brand mandates two technology systems—the NH DISCOVERY Loyalty Program and a TMS—which immediately signals integration and compliance requirements for any software vendor targeting this account. However, the total number of US units, both franchised and company-owned, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This opacity means vendors must independently map the operator footprint to size the addressable market. The absence of a disclosed average unit volume (AUV) further complicates ROI modeling, but the long initial term and structured renewal process indicate a stable, long-cycle sales environment.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five HQ executives in Item 1, and two hold director roles with direct operational and asset oversight: Laia Lahoz Malpartida, Chief Assets and Development Officer, and Rufino Perez Fernandez, Chief Operation Officer. In a brand with no disclosed parent company and no mapped operator footprint, purchasing authority likely concentrates at this corporate level. The Chief Legal and Compliance Officer, Carlos Ulecia Palacios, may also influence procurement for compliance-mandated systems. Vendors should prepare to engage these executives directly, as there is no indication of multi-unit operator autonomy in technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates two systems: the NH DISCOVERY Loyalty Program and a TMS. The loyalty program ties into the broader NH hotel ecosystem, meaning any customer-facing or CRM tool must integrate with NH DISCOVERY or risk non-compliance. The TMS mandate—likely a property management or training management system—creates a second integration point. No other operational, POS, or back-office systems are named in the disclosure, leaving open the possibility that franchisees select their own solutions for non-mandated functions. This gap represents an opportunity for vendors offering PMS, revenue management, or guest-experience platforms that can complement the mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model remains unknown. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether Tivoli uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement framework. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear trigger: franchisees who substantially comply with the agreement, meet current standards, and hold hotel possession for at least 10 years post-expiration are offered a 10-year renewal term. With initial terms of 15 years, the first major renewal wave for any cohort will occur well into the future, but compliance-driven technology refreshes could open near-term sales windows.

How to read the Tivoli Hotels FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the brand does not disclose unit counts or AUV, cross-reference Item 20 tables for any outlet-level detail that may have been reported. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and serves as the primary source for all data points in this analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can map the opportunity.

Questions vendors ask

Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts, answered from the filing

The Chief Assets and Development Officer Laia Lahoz Malpartida and COO Rufino Perez Fernandez are directors, indicating they control or heavily influence technology procurement decisions at the corporate level.
The 2025 FDD mandates the NH DISCOVERY Loyalty Program and a TMS (property management or training system). No other operational or POS vendors are named in the disclosure.
The total number of US units—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Vendors should verify the current footprint through direct research.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
Renewal conditions require a 10-year renewal term if franchisees comply and hold hotel possession for 10+ years post-expiration. Initial terms are 15 years, suggesting long cycles with renewal-driven openings.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full disclosure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tivoli Hotels Renewal 2026Tivoli Hotels & Resorts

strategic_multibrand of Minor Hotels.

Sibling brands

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.