From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

TireDiscounters

Automotive services

Software purchasing at TireDiscounters is controlled at the corporate level by a tight-knit executive team led by President and CEO Jamie Ward and Senior Vice President Chris Wood, who oversees product strategy and procurement. The chain operates 196 company-owned locations and mandates TCS as its core technology system. With no franchised units disclosed in the 2023 FDD, the addressable market for vendors is the entire 196-unit corporate footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
196
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.22M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
3.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$509K–$2.67M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 3.5%, Ad fund 4%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3.5%Ad fund 4%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall establish and continuously use an inventory, ordering, bookkeeping, accounting and record-keeping system conforming to the requirements Franchisor prescribes from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit to us (or otherwise permit us to collect) in the form and at frequencies we specify from time to time, such electronic information from the Computer System as we may designate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 15 days after the end of each month, profit and loss statements for the Franchised Business for the previous month; (c) within 30 days after the end of each quarter, a balance sheet, cash flow and profit and loss statements for the Franchised Business for the preceding quarter; (d) within 90 days after the end…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

which may be us, our affiliates or a buying cooperative that we organize.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may introduce new requirements or modify our specifications and requirements for computer and point-of-sale systems.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may profit from your purchases or leases from approved or designated suppliers, and we and/or our affiliates may receive payments, fees, commissions or reimbursements from approved or designated suppliers in respect of your purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your expense for purchases or leases of goods and services from approved suppliers will account for 80% or more of your total ongoing purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate the goods, services or suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods, services or suppliers in establishing and operating your Store that we have not approved, you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the goods or services comply with our standards and specifications or the supplier meets…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cease using and take all actions as may be necessary to assign and transfer to Franchisor all email addresses, URLs, domain names, internet listings and internet accounts related to the Franchised Business or the Premises or associated with the Proprietary Marks.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that any evaluation or inspection Franchisor conducts is integral to Franchisor’s right to monitor and protect its Proprietary Marks

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may make changes to the Manual, the System, the computerized point-of-sale system and the Proprietary Marks at any time without prior notice or your approval.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must operate its Franchised Business at and only at the location that is described on Schedule 1 as the Premises.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must contribute 4% of Gross Sales and 2% of National Account Sales to the Advertising Fund as a “National Advertising Fee”, and 1% of Gross Sales and 4% of National Account Sales to the Advertising Fund as a “Local Advertising Allocation”.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a minimum of 80% of your requirements of vehicle tires from us or our affiliates, in a set product screen as prescribed by us from time to time.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In accordance with the Franchise Agreement and our System Standards, you must purchase, lease or otherwise use in the operation of your Tire Discounters Store only those brands or types of fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and signs that we have approved as meeting our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sign an electronic transfer of funds authorization in the form attached hereto as Exhibit B, and/or such other documents as Franchisor designates from time to time, to authorize and direct Franchisee’s bank or financial institution to transfer either electronically or through some other method of…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire, install and use in the development and operation of your Store the computer system (including the point of sale system, computer hardware and software) that we designate from time to time (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

All information and data entered into, or stored on, the Computer System will be owned solely by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, but is not required to, provide additional discretionary assistance, including the following: (1) additional training, start-up assistance or retraining or refresher programs at a cost to Franchisee based on Franchisor’s then current fee, which may include a daily or hourly fee for Franchisor’s…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may hold and require Franchisees (or at least one of Franchisee’s owners if Franchisee is an entity), and Franchisee’s manager, to attend an annual convention or meeting of franchisees and managers of Franchisor-owned retail stores (the “Annual Convention”).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at TireDiscounters

TireDiscounters operates 196 company-owned automotive service locations, with a disclosed average unit volume of $3,217,262. The chain is headquartered in Ohio and is part of Tire Discounters, Inc. Unlike franchise-heavy systems, TireDiscounters has no franchised units disclosed in the 2023 FDD, meaning the entire 196-unit footprint is corporate-controlled. For software vendors, this creates a single-buyer dynamic: one headquarters, one procurement process, and one set of decision-makers governing technology across all locations.

The royalty rate is 3.5% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. While year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, the chain’s scale and AUV signal a mature, high-volume operation where operational efficiency and integration are likely priorities. Vendors selling POS, inventory management, scheduling, or tire-specific workflow tools should size the opportunity at 196 locations under centralized control.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at TireDiscounters’ Ohio headquarters. The 2023 FDD lists Chip Wood as Chairman, Jamie Ward as President and Chief Executive Officer, and Chris Wood as Senior Vice President – Product Strategy and Procurement. Chris Wood’s title explicitly includes procurement, making him the most direct point of contact for technology vendors. Anna Wood serves as Vice President and Managing Director, and Robert Oestreicher is Senior Vice President, Corporate Secretary, and Chief Legal Officer, meaning legal review is in-house and likely part of any software contract negotiation.

There are no multi-unit franchise operators to navigate. The operator footprint shows one mapped operator across approximately one unit, with no operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ unit bands. This reinforces the HQ-centric buying model: vendors sell to the corporate office, not to a fragmented franchisee base.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2023 FDD is TCS. No other POS, ERP, CRM, or operational software vendors are named. This does not mean TCS is the only system in use—only that it is the sole technology the franchisor requires franchisees to adopt. For vendors, TCS represents both a known incumbent and a potential integration point. If you sell complementary software—such as tire inventory optimization, digital vehicle inspection, or customer communication platforms—understanding how your solution fits alongside or within TCS is essential to a credible pitch.

Because the chain is entirely company-owned, the actual tech stack may include additional tools not disclosed in the FDD. Discovery calls should probe for undocumented systems in areas like HR, payroll, marketing automation, and business intelligence.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly available. In practice, a 196-unit corporate chain of this size typically runs a centralized procurement function, and vendors should expect a formal RFP or vendor evaluation process led by Chris Wood’s team.

Renewal terms offer a window into contract cycles. The franchise agreement runs 10 years. To renew, franchisees must provide notice between six and twelve months before expiration, execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee equal to 20% of the initial franchise fee charged to new franchisees, and complete any required reimaging or modernization. While these terms apply to franchisees, they signal a structured, time-bound decision process that may parallel how the company evaluates corporate technology contracts. Vendors should align outreach with known planning cycles and be prepared for legal review led by Robert Oestreicher.

How to read the TireDiscounters FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor evaluating TireDiscounters as a prospect. It identifies the executive team, discloses mandated technology, and outlines the contractual framework governing franchise operations. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full FDD. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for mandated systems, and Item 17 for renewal and term details that may influence software buying cycles.

For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud aggregates this data across hundreds of brands, mapping tech mandates, decision-makers, and unit economics to help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

TireDiscounters, answered from the filing

Chris Wood, Senior Vice President – Product Strategy and Procurement, leads technology and vendor selection. Jamie Ward, President and CEO, and the Wood family executive team hold ultimate purchasing authority.
The 2023 FDD mandates TCS as the core operational system. No other specific POS, ERP, or software vendors are named in the disclosure.
TireDiscounters has 196 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations. The footprint is concentrated in Ohio.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier rules are not publicly disclosed. Vendors should expect centralized, HQ-driven purchasing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration and execution of the then-current agreement, creating potential re-evaluation windows tied to those cycles.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and contract terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TireDiscounters2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TireDiscounters files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

OH1

Ownership

The portfolio behind TireDiscounters

unknown of tire discounters.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.