From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern is controlled at the headquarters level by Co-Presidents Robert Tario and Brendan Brader. The brand currently mandates Mobile Bytes POS and QuickBooks Online across its 3 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported in the 2024 FDD. For vendors, this is a small but concentrated account where a direct pitch to the co-presidents is the path to adoption.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$298K–$623K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

MobileBytesMobileBytes
POSItem 11

ware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access; a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Mobile Bytes POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Mobile Bytes POS Sys

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

re 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access; a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Mobile Bytes POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Mobile Bytes POS System, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the sole approved supplier, of certain logoed supplies (e.g., menu boards, planks, hats, shirts, hoodies, and whiskey).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $2,500 - $5,000 to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Hardware for Mobile Bytes POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Mobile Bytes POS System, Quickbooks Online The approximate cost of the hardware and software ranges from $3,000 to $4,000.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern

Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York, operating 3 company-owned units as of its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 3 locations, all under direct HQ control. The brand charges a 4.0% royalty on gross sales, though average unit volume (AUV) is not stated in the FDD. The initial franchise term runs 10 years, with renewal available for additional 10-year periods under a then-current agreement that may contain materially different terms.

This is a small, tightly held operation. The absence of a franchisee base means there is no multi-owner fragmentation to navigate. A vendor’s sales motion is straightforward: reach the two named executives and demonstrate value against the existing mandated stack.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Robert Tario and Brendan Brader as Co-Presidents in Item 1. No other executives, IT leadership, or procurement personnel are named. In a 3-unit, company-owned system, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with these two individuals. Vendors should prepare a concise, ROI-focused pitch that speaks to the operational realities of a small tavern concept—inventory management, labor scheduling, and POS-driven reporting are likely pain points given the mandated Mobile Bytes POS and QuickBooks Online environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two systems: Mobile Bytes POS System for point-of-sale operations and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other technology vendors are named as required or recommended. This creates a narrow integration surface. A vendor selling complementary tools—such as payroll, inventory, or customer engagement platforms—must demonstrate seamless compatibility with both Mobile Bytes and QuickBooks Online. The absence of a mandated online ordering or delivery integration may signal an opening, though the FDD does not confirm whether such tools are in use informally.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must comply fully with the agreement, make capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfy all monetary obligations, and sign a general release. Renewal terms are 10 years. For vendors, the renewal window is a natural trigger for technology evaluation, but with no franchised units currently operating, the immediate opportunity is limited to the 3 company-owned locations. Any expansion into franchising would create new, time-bound openings as franchisees sign initial agreements and later renew.

How to read the Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive names and HQ location), Item 11 (mandated technology systems), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because no Item 8 procurement language is extracted, vendors should inquire directly about supplier approval processes during initial conversations. The document confirms a lean, HQ-driven operation where a single conversation with the co-presidents can unlock the entire 3-unit footprint. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern, answered from the filing

Co-Presidents Robert Tario and Brendan Brader are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. As the sole leadership on file, they are the likely decision-makers for any software or technology procurement.
The 2024 FDD mandates Mobile Bytes POS System for point-of-sale and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The brand has 3 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2024 FDD, making this a very small, HQ-controlled operation.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms, with renewal possible for additional 10-year terms. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit economics directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.