From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tiger Sugar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Tiger Sugar flows through its Chief Operating Officer, Pi-Jye 'Calvin' Sun, based at the brand's New York headquarters. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) reveals no mandated or recommended technology systems, creating a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 63 total units—45 franchised and 18 company-owned—the addressable market is compact but concentrated at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
63
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.174%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$85K
per unit
Investment range
$307K–$550K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 17

eement") between Franchisor and Franchisee, which in part pertains to the telephone numbers and listings and the Internet websites (including pages on third party websites such as Facebook and Yelp) t

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 17

een Franchisor and Franchisee, which in part pertains to the telephone numbers and listings and the Internet websites (including pages on third party websites such as Facebook and Yelp) that the Franc

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 17

nic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook, Linkedln and MySpace), video-sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Flickr),

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee shall: 12.2.1 Prepare by the twentieth (20th) day of each calendar month a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, cash flow statement and an activity report for the last preceding calendar month, which shall be in the form prescribed by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to be an approved supplier of some items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that from time to time hereafter Franchisor may change or modify the System licensed to Franchisee by Franchisor presently identified by the Proprietary Marks, as Franchisor deems appropriate, including without limitation to reflect the changing market and to meet new and changing…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may receive payments, rebates or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers' dealings with us, you, or other Tiger Sugar Stores in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 60% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Store (including labor costs).

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay a charge not to exceed our actual cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products, or Products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Store Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers of any telephone and internet domain name services, and other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, websites, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon termination of this Agreement, without need for any further…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

We may use an independent service to conduct a "mystery customer" quality control and evaluation program. You must participate in this program, and we may require that you pay the then-current charges imposed by the evaluation service (as we direct, either directly to the evaluation service provider or to us as a…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct, using such methods and in such frequency as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Store and may provide evaluations of the Products sold and services rendered at the Franchised Store (Franchise Agreement, Sections 3.8, 8.7.2, 8.7.3).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals to improve or maintain the standards of the System and the efficient operation thereof, or to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Proprietary Marks or to meet competition, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or deny your proposed site for each Franchised Store (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.1).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with any Website, the Franchise Agreement provides that you may not establish a Website, nor may you offer, promote, or sell any products or services, or make any use of the Proprietary Marks, through the Internet without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $3,000 on this advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

3. The chart reflects the current required percentage amount (2%) which you will be required to contribute to the Advertising Fund and/or spend on local advertising (together the "Advertising Obligation").

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative Ad Fund for your area was established before you began to operate your Franchised Store, then when you open your Franchised Store, you must immediately join that Cooperative Ad Fund.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

must purchase Proprietary Products only from us or the suppliers and distributors that we designate in our sole discretion

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all additional Products and other Store Items solely from manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers who demonstrate to our continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability to meet our standards and specifications, who possess adequate quality controls and capacity to supply your needs promptly and…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 17

Royalty Fees and advertising contributions will be processed by Electronic Funds Transfer ("EFT") using the Automated Clearing House ("ACH") method.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain a minimum of one certified manager in the Franchised Store at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee shall be responsible for having all personnel employed by Franchisee wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor's product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee shall record all sales on computer-based point of sale systems approved by Franchisor or on such other types of cash registers as may be designated by Franchisor in the

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additionally, we may require that you or your Designated Principal and General Manager attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as we may require from time to time, provided that required refresher and additional training will not exceed (a) four days (per trainee) each year at our…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor may also require that Franchisee or its Designated Principal and General Manager attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as Franchisor may reasonably require from time to time, provided that such training shall not exceed four (4) days per person each year, and attendance for…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 17
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 17
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Tiger Sugar

Tiger Sugar is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, known for its specialty bubble tea. For software vendors, the brand presents a small but direct sales target: 63 total US locations, of which 45 are franchised and 18 are company-owned. The brand's unit count declined by roughly 2.2% year-over-year, signaling a period of consolidation rather than rapid expansion. This means the installed base is stable, and any software displacement or new implementation must justify itself against a flat or slightly contracting footprint.

The absence of a disclosed average unit volume (AUV) in the 2025 FDD makes it difficult to model per-unit software budgets. However, the royalty rate sits at 7.0%, which is standard for the segment. Vendors should approach this account knowing that the total addressable units number just 63—small enough that an HQ-level deal could cover the entire system in one motion.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names a single executive in Item 1: Pi-Jye "Calvin" Sun, Chief Operating Officer. In a brand of this size, the COO typically holds sway over operational technology decisions, from point-of-sale to inventory management to labor scheduling. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed, which suggests that technology purchasing authority is concentrated in the COO's office. Vendor outreach should be directed to Mr. Sun at the New York headquarters. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.

Mandated and current tech stack

Tiger Sugar's 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. This is a critical signal for software vendors: there is no incumbent POS, no required back-office platform, and no preferred vendor list to displace. The tech landscape is entirely open. For a vendor, this means the sales conversation starts from zero—you are not unseating a mandated competitor, but you also cannot rely on a franchisee mandate to pull your product through the system. You must sell the COO on the operational or financial return, and then drive adoption across both company-owned and franchised locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand's purchasing rules—whether franchisees must buy from a designated supplier, an approved list, or an open market—are not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this early in discovery, as it directly affects whether an HQ endorsement translates into unit-level adoption.

Item 17, covering renewal terms, also provides no data: the conditions and term years fields are empty. Without an initial franchise term or renewal window, it is impossible to project when franchisees might be contractually open to switching systems. The recent negative unit growth further suggests that renewal-driven churn is not a tailwind here. Vendors should plan for a proactive, value-led pitch rather than timing a contract cycle.

How to read the Tiger Sugar FDD

The full Tiger Sugar Franchise Disclosure Document for 2025 is embedded below. This is the primary source for verifying the facts cited on this page—unit counts, executive names, fee structures, and any technology obligations. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and updated annually. For software vendors, the key items to review are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal terms). In Tiger Sugar's case, the most actionable finding is what is absent: no tech mandates, a single named decision-maker, and a compact 63-unit system. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Tiger Sugar, answered from the filing

Pi-Jye 'Calvin' Sun, the Chief Operating Officer, is the sole executive named in the 2025 FDD. Vendor outreach should target the COO office at the New York headquarters.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears entirely open.
Tiger Sugar operates 63 total units in the US: 45 franchised and 18 company-owned, as reported in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD provides no extract for Item 8 procurement obligations. The model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The 2025 FDD lists no initial term length or renewal conditions under Item 17. Without term data, contract windows cannot be projected from the filing.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tiger Sugar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tiger Sugar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 52 mapped locations. 5 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit24
2–9 units4
10–24 units1

Top states by locations

CA18
FL4
NV2
OH2
DC2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tiger Sugar

unknown of tgs holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.