From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Three Dog Bakery

Personal services

Software purchasing at Three Dog Bakery is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated systems covering purchasing, e-commerce, and delivery. The brand operates 43 total units (41 franchised, 2 company-owned) and reported an AUV of $517,999 in its 2024 FDD. For vendors, the addressable market is concentrated in a single-operator footprint of 49 mapped operators across roughly 49 locations, with Texas, Pennsylvania, and California as the top states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
43
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$518K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$181K–$309K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 17

e Dog Bakery Profile Page 45 Product Merchandising Visual Standards 45 Three Dog Bakery: Operations Manual - 2017 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagra

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 17

l Standards 45 Three Dog Bakery: Operations Manual - 2017 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Google + 74 Google My Business 7

Google PlacesGoogle
MarketingItem 11

mation will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Section 4.10 of the Franchise Agreement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and s

InstacartInstacart
DeliveryItem 11

l Training – Part 1 (Kansas City, Missouri): Segment One- Classroom Training Introduction to Three Dog Bakery, Merchandising, 16 0 Kansas City, Missouri POS System, E-Commerce and Instacart, Local (co

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

reement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and social media websites designated by us (which may include Facebook and Instagram) in connec

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 17

perations Manual - 2017 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Google + 74 Google My Business 75 Snapchat 79 LinkedIn 81 Tumblr 8

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 17

kery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Google + 74 Google My Business 75 Snapchat 79 LinkedIn 81 Tumblr 84 YouTube 88 Pinterest 91 THREE D

ShopKeepLightspeed
POSItem 17

Your Receipt 20 Three Dog Bakery: Operations Manual - 2017 Page 2 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS THREE DOG BAKERY & AMP PRODUCT PROCEDURES 24 AMP Product Procedures 24 ShopKeep - Inventory

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 17

og Bakery: Operations Manual - 2017 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Google + 74 Google My Business 75 Snapchat 79 LinkedIn

TwitterX
MarketingItem 17

45 Product Merchandising Visual Standards 45 Three Dog Bakery: Operations Manual - 2017 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Go

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

uch information will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Section 4.10 of the Franchise Agreement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Plac

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 17

7 Page 3 Bakery Operations Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS SOCIAL MEDIA 46 Facebook 49 Instagram 57 Twitter 64 Yelp 68 Google + 74 Google My Business 75 Snapchat 79 LinkedIn 81 Tumblr 84 YouTube 88 Pinterest

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement provides that we own and have the unlimited right to independently access and review, all information on your computer systems and software, at any time, by remote access.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only Approved Supplier for our Company Products, which you must purchase directly from us or through a designated distributor.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a franchisee advisory council composed of franchisees that advise us on advertising as well as other policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our System standards and specifications from time to time, as we deem appropriate or necessary in our sole discretion, and you will be solely responsible for costs associated with complying with any modifications to the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2860257

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we received $2,860,257 in revenue from purchases by franchisees from us, representing 7.5% of our total revenue of $38,136,762.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Bakeries in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases will account for approximately 90% of your total costs incurred in establishing your Bakery, and approximately 90% of your ongoing costs to operate the Bakery after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products, and request that you reimburse our actual costs associated with the testing/inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Bakery that are not Preferred Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion, inspect your Bakery periodically.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Manuals to reflect changes in products, services, specifications, standards, and operating procedures, including sales and marketing techniques, of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must find a suitable site (the “Premises”) for your Bakery that we approve in writing within four (4) months of executing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within thirty (30) to sixty (60) days after you open the Bakery, you are required to expend a Grand Opening Marketing Requirement of at least $2,500 on a Grand Opening Marketing Campaign

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Gross Revenue each month on local advertising and promotions as we prescribe in the Manuals or otherwise in writing

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only Approved Supplier for our Company Products, which you must purchase directly from us or through a designated distributor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Except for the Company Products (which are purchased solely from us, our affiliates, or other designated suppliers) and any other items that we may require to be purchased from Approved Suppliers, you will purchase or lease all products, supplies, services, and equipment (including ancillary items) required for the…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, must be paid to by us via automated clearing house (“ACH”) transfer from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Bakery (your “ACH Account”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Bakery must, at all times, be managed by at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you use the specific point of sale and retail management system provided by our Approved Supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement provides that we own and have the unlimited right to independently access and review, all information on your computer systems and software, at any time, by remote access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we may provide supplemental and refresher training programs during the term of the Franchise Agreement, to be furnished at a time and place that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Three Dog Bakery

Three Dog Bakery operates 43 locations—41 franchised and 2 company-owned—across the United States, with a reported average unit volume of $517,999 in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Missouri, specializing in pet treats and baked goods. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 49 mapped operators, all single-unit, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. The top states by unit count are Texas (10), Pennsylvania (5), California (4), Oklahoma (4), and Ohio (3). While the unit count is modest, the mandated tech stack creates a captive environment where HQ-level decisions ripple across the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD identifies three executives in Item 1: Chairman Colin Halpern, President Joe Dent, and Director of Franchise Operations and Development Laura Crews. With no multi-unit operators and a fully franchised footprint (only two company-owned units), the buying center is centralized. Vendors pitching operational, e-commerce, or procurement tools should expect to engage these HQ decision-makers rather than individual franchisees. The absence of a parent company—Three Dog Bakery appears independently owned—means no additional corporate layers influence technology procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates four technology components: AMP Purchasing for procurement, an E-Commerce platform, Instacart for delivery fulfillment, and TDB Systems and Tools for broader operational functions. No specific point-of-sale vendor is named in the available disclosures, and the FDD does not detail whether the e-commerce mandate refers to a proprietary system or a third-party platform. For vendors offering adjacent solutions—inventory management, loyalty, scheduling, or analytics—the existing mandates signal a franchisor willing to enforce system-wide technology standards, but also mean any new tool must integrate with or displace an incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not disclosed in the available FDD extract, so it is unclear whether Three Dog Bakery uses a designated supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open purchasing framework. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not provided, leaving contract-cycle timing unknown. Vendors should note that the royalty rate is 5.5% of gross sales, and year-over-year unit growth figures are not available. Without renewal or term data, sales cycles are harder to predict, but the centralized decision-making structure suggests that a successful HQ pitch could unlock the entire system at once.

How to read the Three Dog Bakery FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for unit counts, financial performance representations, executive leadership, and mandated technology. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer). Because Item 8 and Item 17 extracts are absent from the current data set, direct review of the full FDD is essential to confirm procurement constraints and contract windows. The embedded PDF viewer below provides access to the filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Three Dog Bakery, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Chairman Colin Halpern, President Joe Dent, and Director of Franchise Operations and Development Laura Crews as key executives, indicating HQ-level control over mandated technology decisions.
The FDD mandates AMP Purchasing for procurement, an E-Commerce platform, Instacart for delivery, and TDB Systems and Tools for operations. No specific POS vendor is named.
There are 43 total units: 41 franchised and 2 company-owned. All 49 mapped operators are single-unit, with no multi-unit operators disclosed.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals are absent, so designated-supplier versus open purchasing is not disclosed.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, so contract-cycle timing cannot be estimated from available data.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Three Dog Bakery2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Three Dog Bakery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

TX10
PA5
CA4
OK4
OH3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Three Dog Bakery

single_brand_holdco of MV3D.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.