From the filings

+35.714% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Yard Milkshake Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Yard Milkshake Bar is controlled at HQ in Alabama: the 2023 FDD obliges franchisees to use QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online and Sysco, and Item 1 lists a five-person leadership team headed by CEO Logan J. Green with no CIO or CTO on file. The addressable estate is small but fast-moving — 23 locations, 19 of them franchised, after 35.7% unit growth year over year. Outside accounting and distribution the filing names nothing, which leaves POS, payments, loyalty, online ordering and marketing without a franchisor-imposed incumbent.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
19 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+35.714%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$242K–$835K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

all franchisees. A total of $150,728.12 remains in reserves, which will be expended in 2023 for substantially similar purposes. Point of Sale System You must purchase a commercial Clover Point-of-Sale

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 22

curate profit and loss statements within three (3) days from our written request. You must maintain your books in a Quickbooks online application. You must grant us access to your Quickbooks online ap

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

from the Blue Bell Creameries, soda syrup concentrate from the Coca-Cola Company, and various baked goods, confections, hot chocolate mix, candies, and ice cream toppings from the Sysco Corporation. W

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ing. You will be responsible for approximately $80 per month ($960 per year) in subscription fees for Quickbooks. We will have unlimited and independent access to the data in your Quickbooks books. Yo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must maintain your books in a Quickbooks online application.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited and independent access to all data produced by your POS.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

On the first day of each month, you will deliver to us a statement of the Net Cash Sales of the Franchised Restaurant for the preceding month of the Reporting Period.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 22

We may, in our discretion, change, delete from or add to the Franchised System, including any of the Proprietary Marks or Standards, in response to changing market conditions.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Franchisor’s revenues from all required purchases and leases was $0.00 (or 0% of Franchisor’s total revenues).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Operations, LLC also receives rebates from Blue Bell Ice Cream equivalent to $4.00 per tub of ice cream purchased by any of our locations, including both franchise and company-owned stores.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to utilize an alternative supplier, you may request approval by submitting pricing, terms, and samples to use for our review, and approval, which we will grant or deny within 10 days from receiving your request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

transfer to us all telephone listings, domain names, and web pages for the Franchised Restaurant or which contain, use or display any of our Proprietary Marks or Intellectual Property.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You shall comply with our System Standards and policies pertaining to Privacy Laws.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

We will have the right to inspect your Franchised Restaurant at any time during or immediately before or after regular business hours during the Term, with or without notice to you as part of our evaluation and quality assurance programs.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you will follow our instructions to make corresponding revisions to all of your copies of the Operations Manual and to comply with each change in any System Standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

One of our executive officers must give final approval to any site prior to the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 22

Unless we otherwise approve in writing, you shall not establish a separate Website (the term “Website” is defined to mean a group of related documents that can be accessed through a common internet address), but shall only have one or more references or webpage(s), as we designate and approve in advance, within our…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase a “Grand Opening Package” from us, which includes certain advertising and promotion services, at the cost of $2,500.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 22

During each fiscal quarter, we require that you spend at least 1% of Net Cash Sales for local marketing and promotional expenses of the Franchised Restaurant.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As disclosed on the Supplier Sheet, you must purchase ice cream from the Blue Bell Creameries, soda syrup concentrate from the Coca-Cola Company, and various baked goods, confections, hot chocolate mix, candies, and ice cream toppings from the Sysco Corporation.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use Merchants Bancard Network for processing all credit card transactions in your Restaurant.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 22

You will pay all amounts due to us after your The Yard Milkshake Bar Restaurant opens by electronic means under the Automated Clearing House Payment Authorization attached as Attachment B, or under any substitute form of authorization that we may require during the Term so that your fees will be paid by means of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 22

You shall participate in promotional programs we develop for the Franchised System in the manner we direct in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 22

(a) Training. You will not open or operate the Franchised Restaurant without having at least one individual working full time at the Franchised Restaurant who has completed our YMT program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must recruit, hire, train, schedule, equip, dress, discipline, manage and supervise a competent, conscientious staff to meet our System Standards, compliant with such uniforms and/or dress code as we may prescribe in the Operations Manual

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a commercial Clover Point-of-Sale system from a third party vendor for your Restaurant (the “POS”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited and independent access to all data produced by your POS.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to pay a fee to attend any additional training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at The Yard Milkshake Bar

The Yard Milkshake Bar is a quick-service dessert franchise headquartered in Alabama, and the most recent filing on record is the 2023 FDD. The system counted 23 locations at that filing — 19 franchised and 4 company-owned — after 35.7% unit growth year over year. The growth rate is the number worth pricing: a system adding a third of its units in a year buys software for stores that do not exist yet, and it is small enough that one HQ conversation covers the estate.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, and neither is the initial term of the franchise agreement. The royalty is 6.0%. No operators are mapped to this brand in our corpus, so whether the 19 franchised stores sit with 19 owners or a few multi-unit operators is not something the filing or our data answers.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2023 FDD lists five people at headquarters: Logan J. Green (Chief Executive Officer), Chelsea L. Green (Chief Operating Officer), Ali R. Green (Chief of Operations), Kevin Walker (Franchise Sales Director) and Patrick Plash (Corporate Trainer). There is no CIO, CTO or VP of technology on file, so technology decisions land with the CEO and the two operations leads rather than a dedicated IT function.

The mandate signal points the same way: because the FDD obliges franchisees to use specific systems, the franchisor already exercises network-wide control over part of the stack, so a vendor sells to HQ first. Kevin Walker's title points at development rather than operations; Chelsea L. Green and Ali R. Green are the likelier operational evaluators.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Three systems appear in the 2023 filing and all three carry an obligation: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, which the FDD requires franchisees to use for accounting, and Sysco, which the FDD requires as a supply relationship. That is the complete list of named technology.

What is absent matters more to most vendors. No POS or payments platform is named. No loyalty, gift-card, online-ordering, delivery-aggregation, scheduling, labor, inventory or marketing system is named or required anywhere in the filing. Those categories read as open: no incumbent to displace and no franchisor contract to work around. The one caution is that "not named in the FDD" means not disclosed, not proven absent: a system the franchisor recommends without requiring would not necessarily appear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 was not extracted from the 2023 filing, so the formal procurement structure — designated supplier, approved-supplier list, or open sourcing — is not disclosed. The Sysco obligation is the one hard supply data point on record, and it shows the franchisor is comfortable naming a single required source when it wants to.

Item 17 was likewise not extracted, and the initial term is not disclosed, so there is no renewal calendar to work from. Timing therefore has to come from growth rather than contract expiry: at 35.7% YoY unit growth off a 23-unit base, new openings are the recurring buying event, and a vendor approved before a wave of openings gets installed by default.

How to read The Yard Milkshake Bar FDD

The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023, and the full text is in the embedded viewer below. Item 1 gives the corporate structure and the executives named above; our records also place the brand under Island Ice Cream and Treats, though the nature of that relationship is not classified. Item 8 covers supplier control, Item 11 covers the systems and services the franchisor requires, and Item 17 covers renewal and termination. If you would rather see this brand ranked against the rest of the corpus by fit than read one filing at a time, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

The Yard Milkshake Bar, answered from the filing

Item 1 of the 2023 FDD names Logan J. Green (Chief Executive Officer), Chelsea L. Green (Chief Operating Officer) and Ali R. Green (Chief of Operations). No CIO or CTO is on file. Because the franchisor mandates systems network-wide, buying sits with that HQ group rather than with individual franchisees.
Three systems, all mandated by the 2023 FDD: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting, and Sysco for supply. No POS, payments, loyalty, online-ordering, scheduling or marketing system is named or required anywhere in the filing, so those categories carry no franchisor-imposed incumbent.
23 as of the 2023 FDD — 19 franchised and 4 company-owned — in the quick-service dessert segment. Unit count grew 35.7% year over year, so the addressable estate is small but expanding faster than the raw count suggests.
Not disclosed: Item 8 was not extracted from the 2023 filing, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier versus open sourcing is unknown. The one hard supply fact on record is that the FDD requires franchisees to use Sysco, which shows the franchisor will name a single source.
No renewal calendar can be derived: Item 17 was not extracted and the initial term is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The usable trigger is growth — 35.7% YoY unit growth off 23 units means new openings, not renewals, are the recurring buying event.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. The full document is in the embedded PDF viewer below — read Item 1 for the buying center, Item 8 for supplier control, Item 11 for required systems, and Item 17 for renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Yard Milkshake Bar2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Yard Milkshake Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

The Yard Milkshake Bar’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Yard Milkshake Bar

unknown of island ice cream and treats.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.