From the filings

The Sweet Spot Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Who controls software purchasing at The Sweet Spot Franchise? The most recent FDD (2024) does not list HQ executives, so the buying center remains opaque from public filings. No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the disclosure, and the addressable market is extremely small—just 2 total units, both company-owned, with no franchised locations reported. For software vendors, this is a micro-target with an unknown decision-maker and no visible tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

to us. us. You must You must purchase purchase the the point point of sale system of sale system specified specified in in our our Operations Manual (currently, Operations Manual (currently, Toast) To

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ohibited from from promoting promoting your your Shop using networking Shop using networking or social media or social media oror social social Websites, Websites, such as such as Facebook, LinkedIn o

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

e Internet, World Wide Web Web (including (including social social or networking websites or networking websites such as such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Linkedln, Instagram, Twitter T

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

rom from promoting promoting your your Shop using networking Shop using networking or social media or social media oror social social Websites, Websites, such as such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Facebook

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ide Web Web (including (including social social or networking websites or networking websites such as such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Linkedln, Instagram, Twitter Twitter or other pla

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications as provided in our Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information, as well as your security camera systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 19

At present, within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, you must send us an unaudited profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business, in the manner and form we specify, for the 12-month period ending the prior December 31.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, TSS Imports LLC, is an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of store decorations, décor, paper goods, and packaging for franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, Franchisee expressly Franchisee understands and expressly understands and agrees that Franchisor agrees that Franchisor may from time may from time to to time time change change thethe components components of the System of the including, but System including, but not limited to, not limited to, altering…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor an affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge $100 an hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if we approve them and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 19

LISTINGS ASSIGNMENT Upon expiration or termination of the Agreement for any reason, Franchisee’s right of use of the Listings shall terminate.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with the Payment Card Industry Card Industry Data Security Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”) Standards ("PCI DSS") as they may as they may bebe revised revised and modified by and modified by the the Payment Payment Card Card Industry Security Industry Security Standards Council (see…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Agreement. 7.13 7.13 Customer Surveys Customer Surveys Franchisee shall Franchisee shall participate participate in all customer in all customer surveys and satisfaction surveys and audits, which satisfaction audits, which may may require that Franchisee require that Franchisee provide provide discount discount or or…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

10.1.5 Franchisor 10.1.5 may from Franchisor may from time time to to time time revise the contents revise the contents of the Manuals of the Manuals and and the contents the contents of any other of any other manuals and materials manuals and materials created created or approved for or approved use in for use in…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve any site you select before you sign a lease for that location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not allowed to have an independent website, social media accounts, or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 - $25,000 pursuant to our guidelines on Grand Opening Advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 1% of weekly Gross Revenues on local advertising and promotion on digital marketing, directory listing, or other marketing to solicit clients in your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 5

6. 6. You must You must participate participate in in our our Gift Gift and and Loyalty Loyalty Card programs, which Card programs, which allows allows aa Gift Gift Card that is Card that is purchased at purchased at any any Shop to be Shop to be redeemed at any redeemed at any other other Shop, and that Shop, and…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If If aa Cooperative Cooperative has has been been established established for for aa geographic geographic area area where where your your Shop Shop is is located when the located when the Franchise Agreement is Franchise Agreement is signed, signed, or or if any if any Cooperative is Cooperative is established…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment pursuant to our specifications, which may include a supplier designation.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At credit devices. At all all times, times, Franchisee Franchisee shall shall maintain maintain credit-card credit-card relationships with the relationships with the 20 20 credit- credit- and debit-card issuers and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or sponsors, check oror credit verification services, credit…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before you may open for business, you must sign and deliver to us all bank documents needed to permit us to debit your bank account via ACH Electronic Transfer for all fees and payments due to us or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 5

6. 6. You must You must participate participate in in our our Gift Gift and and Loyalty Loyalty Card programs, which Card programs, which allows allows aa Gift Gift Card that is Card that is purchased at purchased at any any Shop to be Shop to be redeemed at any redeemed at any other other Shop, and that Shop, and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must You must also also retain other personnel retain other personnel as as are are needed needed toto operate operate and and manage manage the the Shop.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies, including, but not limited to, signs, decorations, paper goods (including menus and all forms and stationery, cups, bags, uniforms pursuant to our specifications, which may include a vendor designation.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must always use the Point of Sale or other software we designate, which may change from time to time as new products are offered and technology develops.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide independent access to, the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request or are required to attend additional training, you must pay us $500 per day and pay for all related expenses to attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 19
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at The Sweet Spot Franchise

The Sweet Spot Franchise is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Virginia. According to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 total units—both company-owned—with no franchised locations reported. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is effectively 2 locations, making this a micro-opportunity unless the franchisor has imminent expansion plans that are not reflected in the current FDD.

The operator footprint is minimal: FranCloud maps 1 operator across approximately 1 located unit, with no multi-unit operators. The unit-band split shows a single operator in the 1-unit band, with zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ bands. The only state with a mapped presence is Wisconsin. This is not a scaled franchise system; it is a nascent or tightly held operation where software sales cycles will be direct and relationship-dependent.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, so the software buying center is not publicly identifiable. There is no named CIO, VP of Technology, or operations lead on file. Without a disclosed leadership team, vendors must rely on direct prospecting to determine who evaluates and approves software purchases. The absence of franchised units also means there is no multi-unit operator class to sell into—the only buyer is the corporate entity itself.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2024 FDD. This means the disclosure does not specify a required POS, inventory management, scheduling, or accounting platform. For a vendor, this is a blank slate: the franchisor has not publicly committed to any particular tech stack, and the two company-owned units may be running anything from legacy systems to modern cloud tools. Due diligence will require direct conversation with the operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s purchasing model—whether it designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves procurement entirely open—is not disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors cannot assume a centralized procurement process or a preferred-vendor pathway.

On renewals, Item 17 provides some structure: the initial franchise term is 10 years, with automatic renewal at the franchisee’s option. Within the last 90 days of the term, the franchisor sends a renewal bill and documents to sign. The franchisee must pay the renewal fee and execute the required documents. If the franchisee does not wish to renew, they must provide notice no later than 60 days before the agreement expires. Notably, the franchisor may ask the franchisee to sign a contract with materially different terms, though the territory remains the same, renewal fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees, and the royalty fee will not exceed 7% of gross sales. For software vendors, renewal periods could be a natural trigger for tech stack reevaluation, but with only company-owned units, the concept of a franchisee-driven renewal window does not apply in the traditional sense.

How to read the The Sweet Spot Franchise FDD

The 2024 FDD is the primary source for understanding this system’s obligations, restrictions, and decision-making structure. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including required technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Because this FDD lacks the typical density of a mature franchise system—no named executives, no tech mandates, no procurement model—vendors should treat it as a starting point for discovery rather than a complete buyer profile. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with richer data, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to aim your next outbound campaign.

Questions vendors ask

The Sweet Spot Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the software buying center is not publicly known. Vendors will need to identify decision-makers through direct outreach.
No mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems are disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the operator's discretion.
The 2024 FDD reports 2 total units, both company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and the only mapped operator is in Wisconsin.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing open is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and automatic renewal at the franchisee's option, contract windows are unpredictable. Renewal requires notice 60 days before expiration and may involve materially different terms.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze procurement, tech mandates, and renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Sweet Spot Franchise2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Sweet Spot Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.