including Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, and others. The lawsuit alleges the unlawful sharing of information and price-fixing in violation of U.S. antitrust laws, focusing on the use of Amadeus’s Demand360
From the filings
The Ritz-Carlton Residences
Real estateSoftware purchasing decisions for The Ritz-Carlton Residences franchise system are controlled at the headquarters level, where executives like Chairman David S. Marriott and CEO Anthony Capuano hold influence. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. With 20 franchised units, the addressable market for software vendors is small and highly concentrated.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
6%+of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
uidated damages resulting from Tempe Hospitality’s breach and wrongful termination of the franchise agreement, as well as other damages, attorney’s fees, and costs. 3. Portillo v. CoSTAR Group, Inc.,
hotel companies, including Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, and others. The lawsuit alleges the unlawful sharing of information in violation of U.S. antitrust laws, focusing on the use of STR reports at luxur
rry Group plc. since October 2019, and Procter & Gamble since August 2020. She previously served as a director of AT&T Inc. until April 2022, WGL Holdings, Inc. from 1999 to 2018, Twitter, Inc. from M
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
12 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We may change the number of approved suppliers at any time and may designate ourselves, an affiliate, or a third party as the exclusive source for any particular item.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may change the number of approved suppliers at any time and may designate ourselves, an affiliate, or a third party as the exclusive source for any particular item.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from the sale of products or services to licensees in the last fiscal year or any payments from any designated sources because of transactions with licensees in the last fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We or our affiliates may receive rebates from approved or designated sources.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
(i) 10% to 20% of the total cost of purchases and leases you will incur to establish the Licensed Business; and (ii) 10% to 20% of the annual total cost of purchases and leases you will incur for the operation of the Licensed Business.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensor may inspect the progress of construction of the Project and may confer with any of the Consultants and Contractors as Licensor deems advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may change the standards at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
the location of your sales office and the FF&E are subject to our prior approval and must meet the Ritz-Carlton Standards (as defined below).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products or services used or offered for sale at the Licensed Business, you must obtain these items from those…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products or services used or offered for sale at the Licensed Business, you must obtain these items from those…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If you do not have in-house sales experience that is satisfactory to us, you must engage and retain at your expense, but subject to our review and approval, a third-party marketing and sales team with demonstrated experience in the marketing and sale of luxury residential projects who will have primary responsibility…
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Your personnel may be required to attend annual re-training as we may designate.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at The Ritz-Carlton Residences
The Ritz-Carlton Residences presents a niche, high-end opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of 20 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. With an initial franchise term of 5 years and a 6.0% royalty rate, the system operates on a luxury real estate model. The addressable market is small, with units concentrated in Florida (8), New York (3), California (3), Arizona (2), and Hawaii (1). Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a vendor, this is a low-volume, high-value target where a single deal could cover a significant portion of the system.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority is centralized at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD lists the following executives: David S. Marriott (Chairman of the Board), Anthony Capuano (Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President), Isabella D. Goren (Director), Deborah Marriott Harrison (Director), and Frederick A. Henderson (Director). No chief information officer or technology-specific role is named. In a system with only 20 units and no disclosed multi-unit operators, the buying center is likely small and controlled by these senior leaders. Vendors should direct their outreach to the C-suite, particularly the CEO and Chairman, as the ultimate decision-makers for any enterprise software agreement.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2024 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS, property management system, CRM, or operational software is named. This absence of a tech mandate means the system either has no standardized stack or does not disclose it to franchisees through the FDD. For a vendor, this creates an ambiguous landscape: there is no incumbent to unseat, but also no proven budget line or urgent pain point documented in the disclosure. A discovery call is essential to map the current technology environment before building a pitch.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals are sparse. The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, which would normally describe purchasing requirements and designated suppliers. It is unknown whether franchisees must buy from approved vendors or have open choice. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are not captured, so the timing of contract expirations and renewal windows is opaque. The initial term is 5 years, but without knowing when current agreements were signed, vendors cannot time their outreach around a renewal cycle. The operator footprint shows 33 mapped operators, all single-unit, which suggests no multi-unit owner influence on purchasing.
How to read the The Ritz-Carlton Residences FDD
The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This legal filing, submitted to state regulators, is the definitive source for unit counts, executive names, fees, and any technology requirements. Because the system does not disclose a tech stack in the FDD, vendors should scrutinize Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) and Item 8 for any indirect references to software or hardware standards. The embedded viewer allows you to search for keywords and verify the facts cited in this analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
The Ritz-Carlton Residences, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment The Ritz-Carlton Residences files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
33 operators run 33 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 8 |
|---|---|
| NY | 3 |
| CA | 3 |
| AZ | 2 |
| HI | 1 |
Related Real estate brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.