). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Toast POS and Credit
From the filings
The Piggy BBQ
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at The Piggy BBQ is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Steven Hopper and CFO Amelia Ysteboe. The franchisor mandates a specific, narrow tech stack including Toast POS and QuickBooks Online across its system. The addressable market is currently limited to 2 company-owned units, with no franchised locations reported in the 2024 FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
5%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
e for Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System; PTouch Labeler; Laminator Software Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System; Toast Xtra Chef; Toast Payroll, PopMenu Website; Quickbooks Online Th
rinter/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System; PTouch Labeler; Laminator Software Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System; Toast Xtra Chef; Toast Payroll, PopMe
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of signature BBQ sauces, rubs, and wood.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
30Item 8
We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You agree to spend a minimum of $3,000 - $6,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We estimate that approximately 70% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchised Business will be for goods and services that must be purchased from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier, or from another party according to our standards and specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at The Piggy BBQ
The Piggy BBQ is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in North Dakota. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system is nascent, comprising just 2 total units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth was not reported. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is therefore very small, limited to these 2 corporate locations. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions at The Piggy BBQ are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD identifies two key executives in Item 1: Steven Hopper, the CEO, and Amelia Ysteboe, the CFO. In a system of this size, these individuals likely form the entire buying center for any technology evaluation. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning no franchisee-level purchasing influence exists. Vendors should direct all outreach to the C-suite at HQ, as there is no separate IT or procurement department disclosed.
Mandated and current tech stack
The Piggy BBQ mandates a specific set of technology systems for its operations, as detailed in the 2024 FDD. The point-of-sale and payment processing environment is locked into Toast, Inc. The mandated systems are Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System, Toast Payroll, and Toast Xtra Chef. For accounting, the franchisor mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This represents a tightly integrated, single-vendor operational stack from Toast, supplemented by Intuit for back-office financials. Any software vendor pitching a product that overlaps with these mandated systems faces a high barrier to displacement.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2024 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 detailing a formal procurement or designated supplier program. This leaves the process for evaluating non-mandated software undefined in the public record. The franchise agreement provides a right to renew for additional 10-year terms, contingent on signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal event, occurring on a 10-year cycle, represents a potential window when the franchisor could revisit and update its mandated technology requirements. No recent activity signals were available to indicate an imminent review.
How to read the The Piggy BBQ FDD
The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document for The Piggy BBQ is available below. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 1, which lists the executives who control purchasing, and Item 11, which details the franchisor's mandated technology systems and vendors. Given the small unit count and centralized control, the FDD provides a complete picture of the current tech landscape and the individuals you need to reach. Review these sections carefully before building a pitch.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
The Piggy BBQ, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment The Piggy BBQ files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.