From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Original Steaks and Hoagies

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Original Steaks and Hoagies flows through its Ohio headquarters, where Joshua Bierman is listed as the Agent for Service of Process in the 2023 FDD. The franchise system currently mandates Exatouch POS and Chow Now for online ordering across its 8 total units. With only 2 franchised locations, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is extremely small, but the mandated tech stack creates a clear replacement or integration conversation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$112K–$269K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ChowNowChowNow
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: 17 Original Steaks and Hoagies FDD The system will include the Exatouch POS System, Chow Now for online

ExatouchExatouch
Mandatory
POSItem 11

and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: 17 Original Steaks and Hoagies FDD The system will include the Exatouch POS System,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as J & J Restaurant Franchises may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

J & J Restaurant Franchises may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

J & J Restaurant Franchises may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to J & J Restaurant…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by J & J Restaurant Franchises for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer 12 Original Steaks and Hoagies FDD Franchise Agreement complaints, which may include…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

J & J Restaurant Franchises may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

J & J Restaurant Franchises may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and J & J Restaurant Franchises may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by J & J Restaurant Franchises.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by J & J Restaurant Franchises, in the manner specified by J & J Restaurant Franchises in the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by J & J Restaurant Franchises.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre-authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by J & J Restaurant Franchises, in the manner specified by J & J Restaurant…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give J & J Restaurant Franchises unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by J & J Restaurant Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that J & J Restaurant Franchises requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at The Original Steaks and Hoagies

The Original Steaks and Hoagies is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Ohio. According to the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 8 total units — 6 company-owned and 2 franchised. This is a micro-cap franchise system, meaning the total addressable market for a software vendor is limited to a single-digit number of locations. However, the heavy company-owned skew (75% of units) means the franchisor itself is the dominant operator, which can simplify a sales process: you are essentially pitching a corporate entity that also controls franchisee technology mandates.

No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the FDD, so you cannot benchmark potential ROI based on store-level revenue. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, suggesting the system has been static or the franchisor chose not to disclose expansion figures. For a vendor, this signals a stable but non-growing footprint — your pitch must center on operational efficiency gains or cost savings within the existing 8-unit base, not on scaling with a rapidly expanding chain.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD identifies Joshua Bierman as the Agent for Service of Process. In a system this small, that individual is almost certainly the primary decision-maker for all major operational and technology contracts. No other executives — no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead — are listed in Item 1. This means your outreach is straightforward: Joshua Bierman is the sole named contact. When you engage, frame your solution around the specific pain points of a small, company-owned-dominated restaurant group that already has mandated POS and online ordering systems in place.

Because the franchisor operates 6 of the 8 units directly, any software adoption at the HQ level effectively covers 75% of the system immediately. The remaining 2 franchised locations are required to follow the franchisor’s technology mandates, so a successful HQ sale pulls through the entire system. There is no multi-unit operator (MUO) layer to navigate — our corpus maps no operators beyond the franchisor itself.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Original Steaks and Hoagies mandates two specific technology systems. First, Exatouch is the required point-of-sale system. Exatouch is a POS platform commonly used in small to mid-sized restaurant and retail operations, offering integrated payment processing, inventory management, and reporting. Second, Chow Now is mandated for online ordering. Chow Now is a commission-free online ordering platform that integrates with restaurant POS systems and provides direct-to-consumer ordering channels.

For a software vendor, these mandates define the integration landscape. If you sell a complementary tool — such as labor scheduling, loyalty, catering management, or advanced analytics — you must demonstrate seamless compatibility with Exatouch and Chow Now. If you sell a competing POS or online ordering system, you face an uphill battle: the franchisor has already standardized on these platforms, and displacing a mandated vendor in an 8-unit system requires proving extraordinary ROI. The fact that both systems are mandated, not merely recommended, means franchisees have no discretion to switch on their own.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model — whether it designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing — is not publicly disclosed. In practice, for a system this small, procurement decisions are likely made directly by ownership on an ad hoc basis rather than through a formal RFP process.

Renewal terms offer a potential trigger for technology re-evaluation. Franchisees can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, but renewal is conditional: they must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may include updated technology mandates. They must also renovate to then-current standards and sign a general release. For a vendor, a franchisee approaching renewal is a window to discuss how new software can help meet updated operational standards. However, with only 2 franchised units and no disclosed renewal timeline, this is a narrow window.

How to read the The Original Steaks and Hoagies FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives — here, only Joshua Bierman is listed), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where the Exatouch and Chow Now mandates appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination, which outlines the 5-year renewal terms and conditions). Item 8, which would normally detail purchasing requirements, is absent from our extract, so you will need to inquire directly about supplier approval processes. Use the FDD to verify every claim before you build a pitch deck — and when you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech stack fit, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

The Original Steaks and Hoagies, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Joshua Bierman as Agent for Service of Process, indicating he is the primary legal and likely operational contact. No other HQ executives are on file, so initial outreach should be directed to him.
The franchise mandates Exatouch as the point-of-sale system and Chow Now for online ordering. Both are named in the FDD as required systems for franchisees.
There are 8 total units: 6 company-owned and 2 franchised. This is a very small quick-service restaurant chain based in Ohio.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewal possible for two additional 5-year terms. Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which could trigger technology re-evaluation. No recent unit growth data is available to signal expansion-driven openings.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit counts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Original Steaks and Hoagies2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Original Steaks and Hoagies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

The Original Steaks and Hoagies’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.