From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Kati Roll Company

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Kati Roll Company is controlled at the corporate level by its small executive team, led by President & CEO Payal Saha and COO Afshin Shirazi. The brand currently mandates Revel as its point-of-sale system and relies on major social media platforms for marketing. With only 4 company-owned locations, all in New York, the addressable market is compact but high-value, with an average unit volume of $1.71 million.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.71M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$395K–$830K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

(i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time. We currently require a Toast Franchised Businesses POS System, which you may purchase from any REVEL distributor tha

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

c media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

wing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

he Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or simila

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 13

cluding the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or oth

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

c that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.1 Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, to install and maintain systems and web-based payment processing accounts that permit Franchisor to independently and electronically access and retrieve any information stored in Franchisee’s POS System, other computer systems and web-based payment…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

TKRCI and TKRC Productions LLC are currently the only Approved Suppliers for the following Approved Products and Services: spices, sauces, marinades, breads, paper products bearing our Marks, and t-shirts and other merchandise bearing our Marks.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate (each, an “Approved Supplier”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, ending on December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates received $0.00 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Franchised Businesses, and rebates we receive from third-parties.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 90% of your total purchases to establish the Franchised Businesses and about 90% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Franchised Businesses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the non-approved product or service in connection with your Franchised Business; or (ii) purchasing from a non-approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

you acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, mystery shop programs and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our specifications on reasonable written notice to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before you open your TKRC Franchised Business franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or social media platforms without approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $5,000 one month before the opening of your Business as the Initial Local Advertising Fee in conjunction with your Business’s grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

In addition to the advertising fund contributions described above, you must expend at least a minimum percentage which we determine, currently 1% of your Gross Revenues per week (the “Minimum Local Advertising Expenditure”), subject to subsequent raising as described below), to advertise your TKRC Franchised Business…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only those furnishings, fixtures, décor, equipment, ingredients, recipes, supplies and signage that conform with Franchisor’s specifications and/or which shall be purchased from only those vendors then-currently designated and approved by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only those furnishings, fixtures, décor, equipment, ingredients, recipes, supplies and signage that conform with Franchisor’s specifications and/or which shall be purchased from only those vendors then-currently designated and approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business premises.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we establish a franchisee annual conference you or your Managing Owner must attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at The Kati Roll Company

The Kati Roll Company operates 4 quick-service restaurants, all company-owned and located in New York. With an average unit volume of $1,712,557.88 and a 6.0% royalty, the brand generates significant per-location revenue, making each unit a high-value target for software vendors. However, the total addressable market is limited to these 4 locations, as no franchised units exist and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a SaaS vendor, the opportunity lies in displacing or supplementing the mandated Revel POS and in providing tools that integrate with the brand’s heavy social media presence across Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the corporate headquarters in New York. The 2025 FDD lists Payal Saha as President, Director, and CEO, and Afshin Shirazi as Chief Operations Officer—both likely key decision-makers for operational and technology investments. Renuka Gupta, as Chief Financial Officer, would also influence budget approvals. With no franchisees and a lean executive team, the buying center is small and direct. Vendors should prepare to engage these individuals with a clear ROI case tied to the brand’s high AUV and social-media-driven customer engagement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is Revel, the point-of-sale system. This suggests that any software replacing or integrating with the POS must be compatible with Revel’s ecosystem. Beyond POS, the brand actively uses Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube for marketing, indicating a need for social media management, analytics, and possibly loyalty or online ordering tools that tie into these channels. No other operational, HR, or supply chain software is mentioned, leaving gaps that vendors could fill.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier qualification process remains unknown. Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term, with renewal possible for an additional 10 years if the franchisee is in good standing. However, since there are currently no franchised units, this renewal cycle does not create predictable software evaluation windows. Corporate-level software decisions are likely made on an as-needed basis, triggered by operational pain points or growth initiatives. Vendors should monitor any expansion signals, as the addition of franchised units would introduce new decision-making dynamics and potential contract cycles.

How to read the The Kati Roll Company FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand’s obligations, restrictions, and technology mandates. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated Revel POS, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which identifies the executive team. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is absent from our extract, so procurement rules are not publicly detailed. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your own analysis.

For a ranked list of franchise brands that match your software’s ideal customer profile, including unit counts, tech stacks, and decision-maker contacts, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Kati Roll Company, answered from the filing

Decisions are made by the corporate leadership team, notably President & CEO Payal Saha and COO Afshin Shirazi. The small, centralized structure means a direct pitch to these executives is the likely path.
The 2025 FDD mandates Revel as the point-of-sale system. No other operational software is disclosed as required.
There are 4 company-owned quick-service restaurants, all located in New York. No franchised units are currently operating.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial franchise term and no franchised units, contract windows are not tied to franchisee renewals. Corporate software decisions likely occur on an ad hoc basis.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Kati Roll Company2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Kati Roll Company files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.