From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Greene Turtle

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Greene Turtle is controlled at the corporate level, with President and CEO Geovannie Concepcion and VP of Franchise Business Development Thomas J. Finn listed as key executives in the 2021 FDD. The chain operates 35 total units (18 franchised, 17 company-owned) and mandates Oracle MICROS point-of-sale and a gift card program, creating a narrow but addressable market for complementary SaaS vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$1.46M–$1.80M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

4%+of gross sales (FY2021)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2021)Royalty 4%. Total 4% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Oracle MICROSOracle
Mandatory
POSItem 11

uter system and that will include the information interface capability to communicate electronically with our Computer System. Currently, the designated POS system is developed by Micros Systems, Inc.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ther communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

that can be accessed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Wave

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nications that can be accessed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, G

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

hrough electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Wave, YouTube, etc.), blog

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for Franchisor, or to designate, any or all of the following: (a) computer software programs and accounting system software that Franchisee must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which Franchisee must install;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is generated by the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, provide to Franchisor, in a format specified by Franchisor, a complete annual financial statement (prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles, that includes a fiscal year-end balance sheet, an income statement of the Restaurant for such fiscal year reflecting all…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, at our option, to periodically re-inspect the facilities and products of any approved supplier and to revoke our approval if the supplier does not continue to meet any of our then-current criteria.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

20857

Item 8

During 2020 we derived revenue of $20,857 based on the required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may collect and retain certain manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments and benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered to us or to our affiliates by manufacturers, suppliers and distributors based upon your purchases of products and other goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers or according to our specifications will represent approximately 85% to 95% of your total purchases in establishing the Restaurant, and approximately 85% to 95% in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

The Greene Turtle Disclosure Document Page | 5 Fee (Note 1) Amount Date Due Remarks Supplier Will vary Upon demand, if If you propose a new supplier of products, Testing incurred and we inspect the supplier or test the supplier’s products, we may charge you or the supplier for our costs in conducting those…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any products or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cease use of all telephone numbers, customer “loyalty” lists, and any domain names, websites, e-mail addresses, and any other identifiers, whether or not authorized by Franchisor, used by Franchisee while operating the Restaurant, and shall promptly execute such documents or take such steps necessary…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Restaurant, and may evaluate the products sold and services rendered by your Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may periodically revise the contents of the Manual, and you must make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual and comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you must lease, sublease or acquire or obtain an option or letter of intent to lease, sublease or acquire a site for the Restaurant, subject to our acceptance under the Site Selection Addendum attached to the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees not to establish a Website or permit any other party to establish a Website that relates in any manner to Franchisee’s Restaurant or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend a minimum of Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000) for grand opening advertising and promotional programs in conjunction with the Restaurant’s initial grand opening

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Advertising Contribution, you will be required to expend an amount equal to 2½% of annual Adjusted Gross Sales on local advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative Ad Fund for your area was established before you began to operate your Restaurant, then when you open your Restaurant, you must immediately join that Cooperative Ad Fund.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not purchase from any supplier until, and unless, such supplier has been approved in writing by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If requested by Franchisor, Franchisee shall establish an arrangement for electronic funds transfer or deposit of any payments required under Sections 4 or 10.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You and all other franchisees under the System will be required to participate in the Gift Card Program, including issuing gift cards and redeeming them.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff in numbers sufficient to promptly service customers, including at least one (1) manager on duty at all times

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To promote a uniform System image, Franchisee shall require all of its Restaurant personnel to dress during business hours in the attire specified in the Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must buy or lease a computer hardware and software point of sale (POS) system that is fully compatible with our computer system and that will include the information interface capability to communicate electronically with our Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is generated by the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that any or all of the Highly Trained Personnel attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs periodically.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, Franchisee or such of the Highly Trained Personnel as Franchisor may require, may be required to attend Franchisor’s annual convention for up to three (3) days per year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at The Greene Turtle

The Greene Turtle is a quick-service sports-bar concept headquartered in Maryland, with 35 total units split almost evenly between company-owned (17) and franchised (18) locations. The brand is controlled by Green Turtle Acquisition, LLC, and its footprint concentrates heavily in the Mid-Atlantic: 12 units in Maryland, 7 in Delaware, and a handful in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. For a software vendor, the addressable market is small—just 35 locations—but the corporate ownership structure and mandated technology stack create a centralized sales motion. Every franchisee is a single-unit operator, meaning no multi-unit franchisees control purchasing across multiple sites. That concentrates decision-making at the parent level.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2021 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. The royalty rate is 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These numbers suggest a mature, stable system rather than a high-growth rollout, so vendors should frame their pitch around operational efficiency and compliance with existing mandates rather than rapid expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2021 FDD’s Item 1 lists five members of the board and executive team. Geovannie Concepcion serves as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Member of the Board of Directors—the most likely ultimate decision-maker for enterprise software agreements. Thomas J. Finn holds the title Vice President – Franchise Business Development, making him the probable day-to-day contact for any vendor selling into the franchise system. The remaining board members—Laurens Goff, Hannah Craven, and Sarah Dekin—do not hold operational titles in the FDD, so their involvement in software purchasing is less certain. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or director of IT is named, which is common for a brand of this size. Vendors should expect to engage Concepcion or Finn directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Greene Turtle mandates two technology systems, both disclosed in the FDD. The point-of-sale system is Micros Systems, Inc. by Oracle Corporation, a widely deployed platform in hospitality. The brand also mandates a gift card program, though the FDD does not name the vendor behind it. No other operational, accounting, inventory, labor, or marketing systems are listed as required or recommended. This narrow mandate leaves room for complementary tools—such as scheduling, delivery integration, or loyalty platforms—provided they can integrate with Oracle MICROS and do not conflict with the existing gift card program. Vendors should note that the absence of a named gift card vendor may signal an opportunity to displace or supplement that system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement rules—whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or are open—are not publicly known. Given the two mandated systems, however, the franchisor likely exerts tight control over technology selection. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, are notably restrictive: a renewal runs only 5 years and requires the franchisee to sign a materially different agreement, potentially with new territory boundaries and royalty fees. This clause suggests that contract windows may open when franchisees approach renewal, as they must release the franchisor from prior obligations and accept new terms. For software vendors, this means timing a pitch to coincide with renewal cycles or corporate-led system upgrades could be critical.

How to read the The Greene Turtle FDD

The 2021 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the unit counts, executive names, mandated systems, and renewal terms cited throughout this page. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the brand does not disclose AUV or unit growth, vendors should rely on the concrete data points here—35 units, Oracle MICROS, a gift card mandate, and a centralized HQ—to qualify the opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Greene Turtle, answered from the filing

The 2021 FDD lists Geovannie Concepcion (President, CEO) and Thomas J. Finn (VP – Franchise Business Development) as key contacts. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so technology decisions likely route through these executives.
The FDD mandates Micros Systems, Inc. by Oracle Corporation for point-of-sale and a gift card program. No other operational or back-of-house systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
As of the 2021 FDD, there are 35 total units: 18 franchised and 17 company-owned. The brand shows no multi-unit operators; all 25 mapped franchisees run a single location.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates, approves, or leaves suppliers open is not publicly disclosed. Assume a controlled model given the mandated POS and gift card systems.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal terms are 5 years and require signing a materially different agreement. With no recent unit growth disclosed, contract windows may align with renewal cycles or corporate-driven tech refreshes.
The 2021 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify the tech mandates, executive roster, and unit counts cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Greene Turtle2021 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Greene Turtle files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

25 operators run 25 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit25

Top states by locations

MD12
DE7
NY2
NJ1
PA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Greene Turtle

unknown of green turtle acquisition.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.