From the filings

+133.333% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

The Daily Pilates

Fitness

Software purchasing control at The Daily Pilates appears centralized at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology systems. The brand operates a small, concentrated footprint of 8 total units (7 franchised, 1 company-owned), with a disclosed average unit volume of $768,537. The current tech stack includes a mandated class booking platform and point-of-sale system software.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+133.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$769K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$463K–$859K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must take all steps necessary to enable us to have independent, unlimited and unrestricted access to the data collected through the Computer System as we designate, including information regarding your Gross Revenue, customer information, service and performance reports, and any other information relating to your…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(3) within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for your Studio as of the end of that calendar year, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or, at our option, international accounting standards and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, (i) we and our affiliate are approved suppliers of certain Initial Inventory items and certain merchandise you will purchase during the operation of your Studio (including grip socks, branded merchandise and apparel, wellness products, accessories, and personal fitness equipment);

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change, delete, or modify any of our standards and specifications, and those changes might require that you make additional expenditures.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

120631

Item 8

In the prior fiscal year, we received $120,631 in revenue from the sale of required products or services to our franchisees (which was 28.4% of our total revenue of $424,768).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue and other consideration from selling products and services to our franchisees, and rebates, vendor promotions, or other consideration from approved Vendors based on their sales of products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that 90% to 95% of your initial investment and 90% to 95% of your ongoing expenditures will be directed to purchase products and services that will be restricted by us in some manner.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee if you ask us to evaluate any proposed alternative supplier in the amount of costs we incur in inspecting and testing such products (currently $500 per request).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider approving a Vendor that is not then approved, and we elect to evaluate such Vendor, you must submit your request in writing before purchasing any items or services from that Vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cease using all telephone numbers, directory listings, contact information associated with your Studio, and Online Presences

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must secure and maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of your Studio and operate your Studio in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances and regulations, including PCI compliance standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers the evaluation forms that we may prescribe and to participate (and request your customers to participate) in any surveys performed by or for us, and you agree to obtain all third-party consents required under applicable law to permit us to conduct any inspections including…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We (or our designee) may at all times and without prior notice to you, observe, inspect, photograph, record (audio and/or video) activity in, and observe your Studio and its operations for, consecutive or intermittent periods we deem necessary; remove samples of any products and supplies; interview your personnel and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically modify the Operations Manual, including in the form of memoranda and newsletters, to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you sign a lease for or otherwise commit to taking possession of a site for your Studio, you must have our written approval of the site, and you must have our written approval of your proposed lease or other document under which you will take possession of the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish any website, domain name, email address, social media account, user name, and/or other online presence or presence on any electronic medium of any kind (“Online Presence”) without our prior written approval, and each such Online Presence (once established) must at all times comply with our…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

we require that you spend no less than $6,000.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend, monthly, the greater of (a) $1,500 or (b) two percent (2%) of the prior month’s Gross Revenue to locally advertise and promote your Studio (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You will sign any documents we require to become a member of a Local Advertising Cooperative and, subject to the Marketing Expenditure Cap, contribute to and participate in the activities of the designated Local Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase only the items that we approve or that meet our standards and specifications and, as described below, to purchase those items only from Vendors that we approve or otherwise allow.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase only the items that we approve or that meet our standards and specifications and, as described below, to purchase those items only from Vendors that we approve or otherwise allow.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, you authorize us to debit your designated bank account for all such amounts (the “EFT Authorization”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Operations Manager must supervise the management and day-to-day operations of your Studio on a full-time basis.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the Computer System is comprised of a laptop computer, an iPad, management software, the point-of-sale system, and an inventory control system we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to your Computer System and the information generated and stored therein, including information regarding your Gross Revenue, customer information, service and performance reports, and any other information relating to your Studio.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may implement annual franchise conferences for our franchisees and provide periodic, additional mandatory training programs on new topics, for your replacement personnel, or as refreshers for previously trained people.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at The Daily Pilates

For software vendors, The Daily Pilates presents a small, concentrated target. The franchise system comprises 8 total units—7 franchised and 1 company-owned—spread across just four states. The operator base is entirely single-unit owners, with 12 mapped operators running 12 located units. Georgia leads with 5 units, followed by North Carolina with 4, New Jersey with 2, and Pennsylvania with 1. The average unit volume sits at $768,537, and the royalty rate is 7.0%. While the total addressable unit count is low, the mandated technology requirements create a clear, non-discretionary opening for vendors whose products fit the required categories. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The franchisor exerts strong control over technology decisions, as evidenced by the mandated systems listed in the FDD. This points to a centralized, HQ-driven purchasing process rather than a multi-unit operator or franchisee-led model. The only executive named in the FDD is Lily Collins, listed as the registered agent for service of process. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations is disclosed, which is common for a system of this size. Vendors should direct their outreach to the franchisor's leadership, understanding that the ultimate decision-maker is likely the owner or a small executive team operating from the Georgia headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology categories: a class booking platform and point-of-sale system software. The actual vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing. For a fitness concept like The Daily Pilates, the class booking platform is likely the operational backbone, handling scheduling, client management, and potentially payments. The mandated POS system suggests a standardized in-studio transaction process. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as payroll, marketing automation, or business intelligence tools that integrate with these mandated platforms—may find an entry point, though they will need to navigate the centralized approval process.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, leaving the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undisclosed. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years, and compliant franchisees can renew for two successive 5-year terms. These renewal windows, along with any new unit openings, represent the most likely triggers for technology evaluation or switching. With no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and a small current base, the sales cycle will depend on relationship-building with HQ and demonstrating clear ROI for a compact system.

How to read the The Daily Pilates FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and financial performance representations. Review Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations regarding technology, and Item 8 for any purchasing restrictions once that information becomes available. For software vendors building a ranked target list, FranCloud can help you identify systems like this one where mandated tech creates a captive, replacement-ready market.

Questions vendors ask

The Daily Pilates, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Lily Collins as the registered agent for service of process. No other HQ executives are disclosed, but the mandated tech systems signal a centralized, HQ-driven purchasing decision.
The 2026 FDD mandates a class booking platform and point-of-sale system software. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 8 total units: 7 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint is 12 single-unit operators across 12 located units, concentrated in GA (5), NC (4), NJ (2), and PA (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no signal in this filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for two successive 5-year terms if in substantial compliance. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Daily Pilates2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Daily Pilates files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

GA5
NC4
NJ2
PA1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.