From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Cookie Corner

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Cookie Corner is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Nachum Lopiansky and Director of Operations Miriam Lopiansky. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates a proprietary software program. The addressable market for vendors is therefore extremely limited, consisting of one location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$531K–$1.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2024)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

age, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

c computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, 32 © 2024 CC Franchising, LLC 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ther public computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, 32 © 2024 CC Franchising, LLC 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

le or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, 32 © 2024 CC

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, 32 © 2024 CC Franchising, LLC 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated software provider for your POS system, payroll, and accounting, and must pay the fees to our designated suppliers associated with the use of such software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

preparation complete financial records for the operation of the Bakery in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must provide us, at our request, with weekly Gross Revenue Reports, monthly profit and loss statements, annual financial reports and operating statements in the form we specify, state…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliates are the sole Approved Suppliers for (i) ingredients, prepared foods, certain beverage mixes and other operational inventory offered to customers through your Bakery and (ii) all gluten- free ingredients and prepared foods offered and sold at your Bakery.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate itself as a supplier or the sole supplier of any and all of the products or inventory sold at the Bakery.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our past fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue in the form of rebates and other consideration based on our System franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from approved suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Bakeries in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

approximately 85% to 95% of your annual costs to operate your Bakery on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request us to test an unapproved product or service or evaluate an unapproved supplier, you must pay any out of pocket costs we incur in researching and approving the proposed product, service, or supplier, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee must terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and assign the same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and are otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for products, signs, interior designs and furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory and equipment by written notice to you or through changes…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may operate the Bakery only at the approved location identified in the Data Sheet (the “Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Bakery, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must expend up to $15,000 on advertising and marketing in connection with the grand opening of the Bakery in its Territory (the “Initial Marketing Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend at least $1,000 per month in connection with the local advertising, marketing and promotion of your Franchised Business within your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Bakery, you must participate in and contribute to such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food supplies and ingredients, beverages, branded merchandise, inventory, restaurant equipment, paper goods, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, supplies, and materials from us, our affiliate, and/or our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food supplies and ingredients, beverages, branded merchandise, inventory, restaurant equipment, paper goods, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, supplies, and materials from us, our affiliate, and/or our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Under the EFT Program, we will automatically deduct all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement or any other agreement between you and us, from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Bakery must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, merchandise, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which do not meet our standards and specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated software provider for your POS system, payroll, and accounting, and must pay the fees to our designated suppliers associated with the use of such software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

You may request additional training from us, or we may require you to attend additional training if you are not meeting required standards or performance requirements at your Bakery.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to attend the Annual Conference and pay our then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The Cookie Corner presents a micro-cap sales opportunity for software vendors. The franchise system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units, if any, is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The single mapped operator is located in Wisconsin. There is no parent company on file, indicating the brand appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and no average unit volume (AUV) is reported. For a vendor, the total addressable market is 1 location, making this a low-volume, high-touch account.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD Item 1 lists two executives: Nachum Lopiansky, Chief Executive Officer, and Miriam Lopiansky, Director of Operations. With no multi-unit operators on file—the operator footprint shows 0 multi-unit owners across the 1 located unit—there is no distributed buying center. A vendor's path to a sale runs directly through these two individuals. The unit-band split confirms the absence of any operator with 2 or more units.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape is defined by a single mandate: a Proprietary Software Program. This is required for franchisees, as disclosed in the FDD. No third-party point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or scheduling vendors are named. This suggests the franchisor has developed or commissioned a custom system, which likely covers core operational functions. For a software vendor, this means any pitch must either integrate with or replace a closed, proprietary stack controlled by HQ. The lack of named third-party vendors indicates a greenfield for ancillary tools, but also a high barrier to displacing the core system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract. There is no Item 8 signal specifying whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term. Renewal is conditional on meeting nine requirements, including executing the then-current form of franchise agreement, paying a $5,000 renewal fee, and completing all required refurbishments. With only one unit, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be infrequent. The next material trigger for a technology review would likely be a system upgrade mandated by HQ or a change in operational strategy.

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vendor due diligence. Item 11 details the mandated Proprietary Software Program and any other technology obligations. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 8, though not extracted here, would clarify supplier and procurement policies. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the 10-year term. Because no AUV or royalty rate is disclosed, vendors cannot model franchisee ROI from the FDD alone. Review the full document below to validate these findings and uncover any additional technology requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger unit economics and distributed buying centers, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Cookie Corner, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. The 2024 FDD lists Nachum Lopiansky (CEO) and Miriam Lopiansky (Director of Operations) as the sole executives. Any software pitch would need to go through them.
The FDD mandates a 'Proprietary Software Program.' No third-party POS or operational system vendors are named, suggesting a custom or internally built solution.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. The single mapped operator is located in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. There is no Item 8 signal indicating whether a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement policy is in place.
With a 10-year initial term and a single unit, renewal-driven windows are rare. The next potential trigger is the renewal cycle, requiring a $5,000 fee and execution of the then-current franchise agreement.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Cookie Corner2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Cookie Corner files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.