From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Coffee Beanery Ltd.Coffee Beanery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Coffee Beanery is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight-knit executive team, including the Director of E-Commerce. The franchise currently mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc., alongside several proprietary systems. With only 28 total units, the addressable market is small, making a direct, high-level pitch to the Michigan HQ essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
27 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$132K–$417K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FacebookMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

close your Store or your Franchise Agreement is ©The Coffee Beanery, Ltd. 37 2024-2025 Franchise Disclosure Document otherwise terminated or expires, you must also close down any Facebook or other soc

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ollows: Approved Supplier described in this Chart, we recommend – but do not require – that $200 per month for point of sale System franchisees license/use (POS) and, if required, QuickBooks® Online o

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

eement, Section 11) As of the Issuance Date, we require the following computer and point of sale equipment: POS/Computer Hardware Software Server, 2-3 iPads as terminals, EMV Chip Revel POS Software;

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary, and there are no contractual limits on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall, at its expense, provide CBL with a copy of Store Owner’s financial statements showing the results of operations of the Store for each fiscal year during the term of this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document, please be advised that we are currently the only Approved Supplier from which you must purchase:

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update or modify this list in writing at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1183924

Item 8

According to our consolidated audited financial statements for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, we derived $1,183,924 (or 9.30%) of our total revenue of $12,732,306 from franchisees’ Required Purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) (if and when established) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Stores in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately thirty percent to fifty percent (30% to 50%) of your ongoing costs to operate the Store after the initial start-up phase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase a product or service that we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternate source, then you must obtain our prior written approval as outlined more fully below in this Item.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall make such modifications or alterations to the premises (including, at CBL’s option, the assignment of the telephone number to CBL) immediately upon termination or expiration hereof

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You will also be required to comply with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act and other regulations relating to unsolicited telephone solicitation and text messages as well as PCI Data Security Standards and other laws and regulations relating to customer privacy.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall grant CBL and its agents the right to enter upon the Store premises during normal business hours for the purpose of conducting inspections;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the Store by written notice to you or through changes in the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall not lease or otherwise acquire a location without CBL’s prior approval,

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner is not permitted to establish an independent computer website including Internet and World Wide Web home pages.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall conduct a local advertising and grand opening promotion program within the two (2) month period before and the six (6) month period following the opening of the Store for business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner must purchase: (i) all furniture, fixtures, equipment (including all computer/POS hardware and software), signage, inventory, supplies and certain services (including music licensing, accounting software, gift loyalty programs and technology services) that CBL designated for use or sale in connection with…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) all furniture, fixtures, equipment (including all computer/POS hardware and software), signage, inventory, supplies and certain services (including music licensing, accounting software, gift loyalty programs and technology services) that CBL designated for use or sale in connection with the Store solely; and (ii)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food and beverage items and other inventory, branded paper goods, equipment, loyalty program, certain furniture and fixtures, signage, small-wares, merchandise, initial launch marketing materials, quarterly marketing campaigns, and the gift card program from us or designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates (if and when established) under the Franchise Agreement, will be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Franchised Business (your “EFT Account”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

Please note that we will also require you to participate in a gift card program, under which customers can purchase gift cards from you and purchases are charged against the card as made.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each Store must employ at all times, a manager (who can be the Store Owner) who has satisfactorily completed CBL’s training program, been certified and who is dedicated to that Store and who works at that Store on substantially a full-time basis.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The System may include standards relating to safety, maintenance, cleanliness, sanitation, function, hours and days of operation, appearance, CBL’s logo, uniforms, employee appearance and cleanliness, Product shelf life and portion control, customer relations procedures, marketing and promotion (including gift card…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner must cover all costs associated with acquiring and maintaining all required point-of-sale and other computer system components that CBL designates

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary, and there are no contractual limits on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge our then-current Training Fee in connection with: (i) any Additional Training you request we provide; and (ii) any Remedial Training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Store Owner shall attend CBL’s national convention and/or regional training events, as well as such Additional Training, Remedial Training, and all other programs, seminars, and workshops as CBL may reasonably require from time to time and at any time.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at The Coffee Beanery

The Coffee Beanery, a quick-service restaurant chain under Shaw Coffee Company, presents a compact but direct sales target for software vendors. With a total of 28 units—27 franchised and 1 company-owned—the system is small. The operator footprint confirms this concentration: only 1 mapped operator exists, located in Wisconsin, and they are not a multi-unit owner. For a vendor, this means the entire sales motion is concentrated at the headquarters in Michigan. There is no sprawling network of multi-unit franchisees to sell into; you are selling to a single parent company that controls the brand.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing power is centralized at the corporate level. The 2024 FDD lists a small executive team. The most relevant contact for a software pitch is Britain Butcher, the Director of E-Commerce. Kevin Shaw, the President and Director of Franchise Sales, is another critical gatekeeper for any tool that impacts franchise operations. The ultimate authority likely rests with CEO and President JoAnne Shaw and COO Laurie Shaw. Given the system's size, a conversation with any of these four individuals is a direct line to a decision.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Coffee Beanery mandates a specific set of technology for its franchisees. The point-of-sale system is Revel POS Software by Revel Systems, Inc. This is a non-negotiable, mandated system. In addition to the POS, the franchisor requires three proprietary systems: a Central Interface, a License Data Store Server, and a Menu Development tool. For a vendor, this reveals a clear tech stack. A pitch must address integration with Revel POS and the proprietary central interface, or offer a clear replacement value proposition that convinces the HQ to switch mandated systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Key details for timing a sales cycle are missing from the most recent disclosure. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Similarly, the Item 17 renewal conditions provide no extract, offering no signal on when franchise agreements naturally expire and trigger technology reviews. The procurement model under Item 8 is also silent, with no extract available to indicate whether the brand uses designated suppliers or an open market. This lack of data means vendors must rely on direct outreach to discover budget cycles and contract end dates.

How to read the The Coffee Beanery FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is your primary source for legal and operational facts. It confirms the 4.0% royalty fee and the ownership by Shaw Coffee Company. When reviewing the document, focus on Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology, which we have summarized here. Pay close attention to any amendments or attachments that might list approved vendors, as the core Item 8 text provided no procurement signal. The embedded viewer below contains the complete filing for your due diligence.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech stack and procurement signals, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Coffee Beanery Ltd.Coffee Beanery, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Britain Butcher, Director of E-Commerce, and Kevin Shaw, President and Director of Franchise Sales. The CEO, JoAnne Shaw, and COO, Laurie Shaw, are also likely involved in major operational technology decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates Revel POS Software by Revel Systems, Inc. It also mandates proprietary systems: a Central Interface, a License Data Store Server, and a Menu Development system.
There are 28 total units, consisting of 27 franchised locations and 1 company-owned store. The operator footprint is very small, with only 1 mapped operator in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 extract does not provide a signal on designated or approved suppliers for technology or other goods.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, making it difficult to predict natural churn or renegotiation cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own detailed analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Coffee Beanery Ltd.Coffee Beanery2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Coffee Beanery Ltd.Coffee Beanery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Coffee Beanery Ltd.Coffee Beanery

unknown of shaw coffee.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.