From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Camp

Fitness

Software purchasing at The Camp is controlled at the headquarters level by its founders, Alejandra Font and Dr. Sam Bakhtiar. The franchise mandates three specific technology systems—ABC, Camp On Demand, and GymSales—across its network. With 73 total units and an average unit volume of $464,777, the addressable market for a vendor is concentrated but clearly defined by these tech mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
73
69 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.211%
vs prior filing
AUV
$465K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$312K–$419K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GymSalesGymSales
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

ay change its monthly fee and we may change vendors in the future. Sales and Lead Management. You are required to use the GymSales system for sales and lead management. Currently, GymSales’ fee is $17

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

pening, you must continuously conduct local advertising and promotion of your Center in its trade area. Our current Local Marketing program is specified in the Manual and utilizes Facebook and may use

TrainerizeABC Fitness
Industry softwareItem 8

On Demand mobile app in the operation of your Center. You must pay a monthly fee to our third-party app developer to support the app. Currently, the support fee is $215 per month. Trainerize is the cu

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your Center must have a POS system, customer relationship management (“CRM”) system, financial reporting system, and other systems as specified in the Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your Center’s POS, CRM, and financial reporting systems and on the Camp On Demand app.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliate may be that single source.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

The vendors may change their monthly license fees and we may change systems and vendors in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1926655

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, MyoFX received revenues of $1,926,655 as a result of purchases by our franchisees, and SIM received revenues of $733,021 from purchases of digital marketing management services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to applicable law, we and/or our affiliates may receive lower prices from the Approved Suppliers and/or earn money in the form of rebates, commissions, or other payments from the Approved Suppliers based on your purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90-100% of your total purchases and leases in establishing your Center and approximately 90-100% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Center will be subject to at least one of the restrictions described in this item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

you may request approval of the proposed source by submitting our Supplier Evaluation Form and paying our Supplier Evaluation Fee (currently $1,500).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase items from a source that we have not approved, and the item is not one for which we have designated a specific source, you may request approval of the proposed source by submitting our Supplier Evaluation Form and paying our Supplier Evaluation Fee (currently $1,500).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

change Your business telephone number

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to, at Your expense, participate in surveys regarding guest satisfaction, Center inspections, and other on-site or remote reviews of Your operations.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will make periodic calls or visits to Your Center as We deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time and from time to time, in the good faith exercise of Our reasonable business judgment, to revise, delete from and add to the materials contained in the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate the Center at a specific location selected by you and approved by us.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Alternatively, we may require you to spend a minimum of $5,000 directly for the applicable promotions and marketing activities, including with third parties that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our “eclub” marketing campaigns, Gift Card program, Loyal Customer program, and similar marketing programs as they are developed.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an Ad Co-op is established for the area where your Center is located, you must join, actively participate in, and contribute to the Ad Co-op as we designate, which is in addition to your contributions to the system wide Marketing Fund discussed below.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Accordingly, if we name a specific vendor for a product or service, you must obtain the product or service from that designated vendor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Items you must purchase from designated third parties: Equipment Pack. You must purchase the Equipment Pack from our designated vendor, which is currently Matrix Fitness.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We currently require payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH) or electronic funds transfer (EFT), and You must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and permit Us to make withdrawals from that account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our “eclub” marketing campaigns, Gift Card program, Loyal Customer program, and similar marketing programs as they are developed.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must always have a properly certified manager on duty at Your Center whenever it is open to the public.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply strictly with and perform all things required by the Manual, such as those dealing with the selection, purchase and installation of approved equipment and performing services at the Center, adding new products and services, and maintenance and repair of Your Center's buildings, grounds…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require the ABC point-of-sale (POS) system and the Unifi system for financial reporting, and we require the GymSales system for sales leads.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to use in Your Center the business software systems we designate for specific functions, including without limitation a CRM system, POS system and financial reporting system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Designated Operator must successfully complete any additional or refresher training courses that we may require;

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We require that at least one person (i.e., you or your Designated Operator or your General Manager) attend a conference we hold once per year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at The Camp

The Camp operates 73 total units, 69 of which are franchised, with an average unit volume of $464,777. The brand is shrinking, with a year-over-year unit decline of -9.2%. For a software vendor, this signals a consolidating account base where proving ROI is critical. The addressable market is small but tightly controlled: all 9 mapped operators are single-unit owners, meaning no multi-unit franchisees complicate the sales process. The top states are California (6 units), Texas (2), and Ohio (1).

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the founders. The FDD lists Alejandra Font and Dr. Sam Bakhtiar as the sole executives. With no parent company on file and a lean operator footprint, a vendor's pitch must resonate directly with this duo. There is no CIO or VP of Technology disclosed, so the buyer persona is the founder-operator. The decision-making level is definitively HQ, given the mandated technology stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three systems: ABC, Camp On Demand, and GymSales. These are not optional; every franchisee must use them. This creates both a barrier and an opportunity. Displacing a mandated vendor requires a compelling event at the franchisor level. Integrating with or augmenting these systems is a more viable near-term strategy. The specific functions of ABC and Camp On Demand are not detailed in the FDD extract, but GymSales is a known fitness sales management tool.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not disclosed in the available data. Without knowing if The Camp uses a designated supplier model or allows approved alternatives, vendors must assume a closed, HQ-driven process. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring 6-12 months' notice. The renewal conditions are strict: no defaults, compliance with all agreements, and a requirement to modernize the center and equipment. This modernization clause is a potential trigger for new technology evaluation. Given the recent unit losses, the franchisor may be focused on stabilizing operations before overhauling tech.

How to read the The Camp FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding The Camp's technology mandates, financial performance, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the mandated systems—ABC, Camp On Demand, and GymSales—while Item 19 provides the $464,777 AUV figure. The executive team listed in Item 1 confirms the concentrated buying center. Review the embedded PDF below to analyze the full legal text, including the general release required at renewal. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Camp, answered from the filing

The founders, Alejandra Font and Dr. Sam Bakhtiar, are the key decision-makers listed in the FDD. As the brand has no parent company and a small executive footprint, purchasing authority likely rests directly with them.
The FDD mandates three systems: ABC, Camp On Demand, and GymSales. These are required for all franchisees, covering operational and sales functions.
There are 73 total units: 69 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand experienced a -9.2% unit decline year-over-year, with a footprint concentrated in California, Texas, and Ohio.
Procurement details are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 signal was not available, so the designated versus approved supplier model remains unclear.
Renewal terms are 5 years, requiring 6-12 months' notice. With a 10-year initial term and recent unit contraction, watch for renewal cycles tied to the original opening dates of the 69 franchised locations.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Camp2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Camp files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

CA6
TX2
OH1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.