From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Talkin Tacos Virginia

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Talkin Tacos Virginia are controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including CEO Omar Al-Massalkhi and President Mohammad Farraj. The franchise currently mandates Revi POS, 7shifts for scheduling, and QuickBooks Online, with an addressable market of 14 total units. With a high average unit volume of $3.53 million and a 10-year initial term, the system presents a small but premium target for vendors offering operational or financial tools that integrate with this mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.53M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$287K–$994K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ReviRevi
Mandatory
POSItem 11

nchise Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Revi POS hardware fo

Owner.comOwner.com
MarketingItem 11

g hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Revi POS hardware for registers and self-serve kiosks; 1 tablet from Owner.com along with

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

from Owner.com along with a printer Software As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, Revi POS and Credit Card Processing System, Excel, 7 Shifts Scheduling Software, Quickbooks Online The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received supplier rebates.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $2,000 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 2% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Talkin Tacos Virginia

Talkin Tacos Virginia is a quick-service restaurant concept with a total footprint of 14 units, 11 of which are company-owned and 3 franchised. For a software vendor, the addressable market here is small by unit count but notable for its high per-unit economics. The average unit volume sits at $3,528,000, a figure that suggests healthy cash flow and a capacity to invest in technology that drives efficiency or revenue. The system is not part of a larger parent company and appears independently owned, which means the executive team you pitch is the final decision-maker with no layers of corporate bureaucracy above them.

Year-over-year unit growth data is not available in the 2025 FDD, so vendors should approach this as a stable, mature target rather than a high-growth roll-up. The opportunity lies in displacing or augmenting the existing mandated stack within a concentrated group of high-volume locations.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests squarely with the headquarters team. The 2025 FDD lists four key executives: CEO Omar Al-Massalkhi, President Mohammad Farraj, and Co-Chief Franchise Officers Hussein Rakine and Mohamad Al-Massalkhi. In a system of this size, these individuals are directly involved in operational and financial technology decisions. There is no multi-unit operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning all 14 units effectively report into this HQ group. Your outreach should target the CEO and President for strategic platforms, while the Co-Chief Franchise Officers are likely the day-to-day contacts for tools that touch franchisee operations or compliance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates three specific systems. For point-of-sale, the brand requires Revi POS. Labor scheduling is handled through 7shifts Scheduling Software. Accounting and financial management run on QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These are not merely recommended; they are mandated, which means any vendor selling into this system must have a clear integration story or a compelling reason to replace an incumbent. The stack is modern and cloud-based, suggesting the leadership team values operational visibility and is not locked into legacy on-premise systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Talkin Tacos Virginia is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which would normally outline whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing, provided no extractable signal. Vendors should clarify this directly during the discovery process. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years, and renewal is available for additional 10-year terms, but only by signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal structure creates natural inflection points where technology requirements could change, making the renewal cycle a strategic window for vendors to engage.

How to read the Talkin Tacos Virginia FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise system, including the mandated technology stack, executive team, and unit economics cited throughout this analysis. Review the document directly to validate these findings and uncover additional details relevant to your sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Talkin Tacos Virginia, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key executives listed in the 2025 FDD include CEO Omar Al-Massalkhi, President Mohammad Farraj, and Co-Chief Franchise Officers Hussein Rakine and Mohamad Al-Massalkhi. These are your primary targets for any software pitch.
The 2025 FDD mandates Revi POS for point-of-sale, 7shifts Scheduling Software for labor management, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. Any new tool must integrate with or complement this existing stack.
There are 14 total units. The system is heavily company-operated, with 11 company-owned locations and only 3 franchised units. This is a small, tightly controlled quick-service restaurant chain.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal in the 2025 filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for additional 10-year terms but require signing a then-current agreement with potentially materially different terms. This creates natural re-evaluation points tied to the renewal cycle, though specific timing is not disclosed.
The full 2025 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Review it directly here for the complete legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Talkin Tacos Virginia2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Talkin Tacos Virginia files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Talkin Tacos Virginia’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.