nchise Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Revi POS hardware fo
From the filings
Talkin' Tacos
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Talkin' Tacos is controlled at the HQ level by a small executive team including CEO Omar Al-Massalkhi and President Mohammad Farraj. The brand currently operates 4 company-owned units and mandates 7 Shifts Scheduling Software, QuickBooks Online, and Revi POS. With no franchised units disclosed in the 2023 FDD, the immediate addressable market is limited to the corporate entity.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6.5%of gross sales (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Revi POS hardware for registers and self- serve kiosks; 1 tablet from Owner.com along with
rdware for registers and self- serve kiosks; 1 tablet from Owner.com along with a printer Software Revi POS and Credit Card Processing System, Excel, 7 Shifts Scheduling Software, Quickbooks Online Th
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received supplier rebates.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
30Item 8
We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You agree to spend a minimum of $2,000 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 2% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Talkin' Tacos
Talkin' Tacos is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 4 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The brand does not publish an average unit volume figure. For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore confined to the corporate entity and its 4 operating locations. While the unit count is small, the mandated tech stack creates a defined set of incumbent vendors that any new entrant would need to displace or complement.
The royalty rate is 6.5% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These figures are standard for the quick-service segment, but the absence of franchised units means that royalty-derived revenue is not yet a factor. Vendors evaluating Talkin' Tacos should weigh the limited current footprint against the possibility of future franchising, which would expand the addressable unit count and introduce multi-operator dynamics.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2023 FDD identifies four individuals in Item 1 as the executive leadership: Omar Al-Massalkhi (CEO), Mohammad Farraj (President), Hussein Rakine (Co-Owner), and Mohamad Al-Massalkhi (Co-Owner). With no franchised operators mapped in our corpus, purchasing authority is concentrated at HQ. In a system this small, the CEO and President are the most likely decision-makers for software evaluation and procurement. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee-based review.
No parent company is on file, and the brand appears to be independently owned. This independence means that software purchasing is not subject to the procurement policies or preferred-vendor lists of a larger parent organization. The absence of a franchised operator base also means there is no multi-unit owner (MUO) layer to influence or veto technology decisions.
Mandated and current tech stack
Talkin' Tacos mandates three specific technology systems, as disclosed in the FDD. The point-of-sale system is Revi POS. Workforce scheduling is handled by 7 Shifts Scheduling Software. Accounting and financial management run on QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These three systems form the operational backbone of the brand. Any software vendor pitching a solution that overlaps with or integrates into these platforms must address the existing mandates directly.
No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the FDD. This leaves potential openings in areas such as loyalty, online ordering, delivery aggregation, inventory management, and HR/payroll, provided the solution can integrate with the mandated stack. The fact that all three mandated systems are cloud-based suggests a willingness to adopt modern SaaS tools, but any new vendor must demonstrate clear ROI to a small, cost-conscious HQ team.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand's procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing environment—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. This lack of transparency means vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements during the sales process.
Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. A renewal fee is required, and the franchisor may refuse renewal if conditions are not met. For software vendors, the renewal cycle represents a potential trigger point for technology re-evaluation, as new franchise agreements could impose updated tech mandates. However, with no franchised units currently in operation, this dynamic is prospective rather than immediate.
How to read the Talkin' Tacos FDD
The 2023 Talkin' Tacos FDD is embedded below for full review. This document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the complete legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training—where tech mandates typically appear), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Reading these sections in sequence will give you a clear picture of who buys software, what is already mandated, and when contract windows may open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Talkin' Tacos, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Talkin' Tacos files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.