From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TaKorean

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at TaKorean are concentrated at its Washington, D.C. headquarters, where CEO/Founder Mike Lenard and President Lukas Umana lead a small leadership team. The brand currently operates only 2 company-owned units and mandates no operational technology stack in its 2023 FDD, listing only social media platforms. The addressable market is minimal, with no franchised locations and no disclosed expansion plans.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$337K–$782K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

t-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is Toast POS, which

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ngines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other TaKorean franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

l establish on your behalf, you are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

, you may do cooperative advertising with other TaKorean franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other TaKorean franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other TaKorean franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

If this is your first TaKorean Franchised Business, you must use bookkeeping services provided by our designated franchise accounting service for at least the first twelve (12) months of the Restaurants operation.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Toast POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future establish or modify the sales reporting systems as we deem appropriate for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Revenue, and you must fully

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have received no revenue from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on December 31, 2022.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 70% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 40% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you our actual cost of any inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other P a g e |22 TaKorean FDD 2023A information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 22.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms for the promotion of your Franchised Business without our prior written P a g e |30 TaKorean FDD 2023A consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For the first year of operation Franchisee must spend the greater of Twenty-Four Thousand Dollars ($24,000) or one percent (1%) of the Franchised Business’s Gross Revenue per month on local advertising, marketing activities and grand opening advertising in the time and manner Franchisor specifies.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Thereafter, you must spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of your Gross Revenue per month on local advertising and marketing activities.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your TaKorean outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Toast POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or annual convention at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at TaKorean TaKorean is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in the District of Columbia, operating 2 company-owned units as reported in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume, and the FDD reports no franchised locations and no year-over-year unit growth figure. The entity is part of TaKorean Holdings (unknown structure). For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is extremely small: just two locations, both under direct company control. There is no disclosed franchisee base to sell into. The 2023 FDD lists no mandated point-of-sale, back-office, or operations platforms, meaning the current tech stack is either bespoke, non-public, or minimal. A vendor’s play here hinges entirely on a direct relationship with the two founders.

Who controls software purchasing All purchasing decisions flow through the co-founders named in Item 1 of the 2023 FDD: CEO and Founder Mike Lenard, and President Lukas Umana. Director of Development Eric Lenard is also listed and may carry weight in any operational tooling decisions. Because TaKorean has no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate. This is a pure HQ sale. Vendors should approach Mike Lenard or Lukas Umana directly with a value proposition that fits a tiny, founder-led enterprise — not a scaled franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack The 2023 FDD is silent on operational technology mandates. No POS vendor, online ordering platform, inventory management system, or HR/payroll tool is listed. The only technology explicitly referenced in the document consists of social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. This suggests the brand may rely on consumer-grade tools for marketing and may not have standardized back-of-house systems. Any vendor selling into TaKorean should assume a greenfield environment where the founders can adopt software without navigating a mandated stack or existing franchisee-side contracts.

Procurement, renewals, and timing TaKorean’s 2023 FDD contains no Item 8 procurement extract, so the supplier qualification process — if any formal one exists — is not publicly disclosed. The franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term with a 4.0% royalty rate. Item 17 allows a franchisee in good standing to sign a successor agreement for two additional terms of 5 years each, at the franchisor’s sole discretion, including a right to withdraw from the geography. However, because no franchisees currently exist, these terms are theoretical for now. Vendors have no renewal-driven windows to target. The opportunity, if it exists, is a one-off founder sale today.

How to read the TaKorean FDD The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document for TaKorean is embedded below. Use it to verify the executives, unit count, and absence of mandated tech before committing sales resources. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise brands, the data here tells a clear story: a two-unit, founder-held concept with no disclosed tech stack and no franchisee base is a low-probability, low-volume account. If your software is purpose-built for tiny HQ-run chains and you can get in front of Mike Lenard, there may be a niche fit. For more actionable, data-ranked franchise targets, FranCloud can help you build a list weighted by unit growth, mandated tech gaps, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

TaKorean, answered from the filing

Purchasing authority sits with the founders: CEO Mike Lenard and President Lukas Umana are the key contacts named in the 2023 FDD. Director of Development Eric Lenard may also influence operational systems.
The 2023 FDD does not mandate any point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology. Only social media accounts (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, YouTube) are listed.
As of the 2023 FDD, TaKorean has 2 units, both company-owned and located in the Washington, D.C. area. No franchised locations are reported.
The 2023 FDD did not yield a procurement signal in Item 8; there is no disclosed designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open-market specification. The purchasing process is not publicly defined.
No recent unit growth is reported. Franchisees (if any in the future) sign a 10-year initial term and, if in good standing, two additional 5-year renewal terms, per the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TaKorean2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TaKorean files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. TaKorean’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind TaKorean

unknown of takorean holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.