From the filings

+16.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Sweet Paris-MD and VA-2023Sweet Paris

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Sweet Paris appear centralized at the franchisor level in Texas, with Ivan Chavez listed as the agent for service of process. The brand mandates Rockbot for in-store media, but no other operational or POS technology is disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The addressable market is small, with 11 total units (7 franchised, 4 company-owned) and a 16.7% year-over-year unit growth rate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.22M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$819K–$1.22M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RockbotRockbot
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ra system, Rockbot and any other related platform or software you utilize in connection with the Brand Technology. You must use the music platform we designate, which is currently Rockbot. The current

Canary TechnologiesCanary Technologies
Industry softwareItem 2

Alberto Landero: Chief Development Officer Mr. Landero has been our Chief Development Officer since October 2021. From August 2021 to October 2021 he was an Account Executive for Canary Technologies i

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 22

s, policies, terms and conditions as we may from time to time establish. Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedI

Factor4Factor4
LoyaltyItem 11

the Brand Technology will be in the approximate range of $6,000 to $8,000 (see Item 7), as well as monthly software (including POS software, Toast master menu management software, Factor 4 gift card s

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 22

Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram), review s

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 22

terms and conditions as we may from time to time establish. Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sh

PARPAR Technology
POSItem 22

age Food Costs as a Percentage of Sales Is the Restaurant Making Money? Analyzing Food Costs Controlling Food Costs Ordering Procedures Successful Ordering Before Placing an Order Par Levels Sweet Par

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 8

ies, commissions or rebates from vendors which supply Sweet Paris Crêperies, but we reserve the right to do so in the future. In 2021 we received a one-time incentive payment from Sysco, our current p

ToastToast
POSItem 11

ns of providing us unlimited access to all of the foregoing (collectively, the “Brand Technology”). Currently, the following is approved for use in a Crêperie: Toast POS Software; Toast for credit car

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 22

mited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram), review sites (such as Yelp and Urbanspoon)

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 22

Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements, data processing and cash register systems and formats we prescribe from time to time, including our standard chart of accounts.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 22

We shall have independent access through monitoring programs or otherwise to all information and data on your Brand Technology, including without limitation, access to (i) your sales and cost figures; (ii) your video camera system; and (iii) your music platform.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

by the 10th day following each month (or the 4-week accounting period prescribed by us), a profit and loss statement for that accounting period and a year to date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (e) within 120 days after the end of each calendar year (or, if we request, our yearly accounting period), a…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 22

We have the right to operate, develop, and change or modify the System in any manner that is not specifically prohibited by this Agreement, as we deem appropriate, including without limitation to reflect the changing market and to meet new and changing consumer demands, and that variations and additions to the System…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 95% to 100% of your purchases or leases to start and operate your business will be made from approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications or requirements.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Either you or the proposed supplier must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of your right to use any telephone number and any regular, classified or other telephone directory listings associated with any Mark and promptly execute such documents or take such steps as may be necessary or appropriate to…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and agree to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during business hours, and upon 24 hours’ notice to you, to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, the business records, bookkeeping and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns and other records of the Crêperie and the books and records of any…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

The Operations Manual may be modified from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating a Sweet Paris Crêperie.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

No site shall be deemed approved unless it has been expressly approved in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a separate website, social media account, or other formal online presence to advertise, market or promote your Sweet Paris Crêperie without prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You agree to spend at least $7,000 on Grand Opening Marketing, which amount must be deposited with us when you sign the lease or purchase contract for the Premises.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you shall spend annually (or during such other period we designate) at least 2% of your Gross Sales on marketing, advertising and promotion in your local market area

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all programs, offers and services for loyal/frequent customers and other categories, which may include providing discounts.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 22

purchase all products, services, beverages, menus, serving baskets, plates, napkin, glassware, flatware, paper and plastic products, packaging or other materials, and utensils only from distributors and other suppliers we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to use in the development and operation of the Crêperie only those brands, types, and/or models of equipment, furniture, fixtures, furnishings and signs we have approved, and also agree to purchase them from suppliers we have designated or approved.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must (1) purchase products for sale from the Crêperie in the quantities we designate; (2) utilize the formats, formulae and containers for products we prescribe; and (3) purchase all products, services, beverages, menus, serving baskets, plates, napkins, glassware, flatware, paper and plastic products, packaging…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 22

The Franchisee also understands that all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and all other fees and payments due under the Franchise Agreement will be debited from the bank account listed below on a weekly basis.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner we specified.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 22

You affirm, warrant and understand that you may staff the Crêperie with as many employees as you desire at any time so long as our minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

All employees must maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the standards of dress and/or uniforms we specify from time to time for all Crêperies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to use in the development and operation of the Crêperie certain brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, management systems, computer systems and hardware, as well as software and cloud based platforms and related technology and informational systems that are designated by us, including…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data from the Brand Technology.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to use in the development and operation of the Crêperie certain brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, management systems, computer systems and hardware, as well as software and cloud based platforms and related technology and informational systems that are designated by us

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require at your expense that you (or your designated principal owner) attend additional training programs (up to 5 days per year) and conventions or national franchise meetings (up to 5 days per year).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 22

You (or your designated Principal Owner) and members of your management team we designate must attend any national franchise meeting or convention sponsored by us for up to a total of 3 days per calendar year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Sweet Paris

Sweet Paris is a quick-service crêperie chain headquartered in Texas with 11 total units as of 2023, split between 7 franchised and 4 company-owned locations. The brand posted an average unit volume of $2,215,824.83 and grew its unit count by 16.7% year-over-year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small but concentrated: 10 mapped operators control the 11 units, with two multi-unit operators in the mix. The unit-band split shows 8 operators running a single location and 2 operators running between 2 and 9 units. No operators have reached the 10-24 or 25-plus unit bands yet. The geographic footprint is anchored in Texas with 9 units, plus one each in Oklahoma, Minnesota, and Florida.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not disclose a dedicated technology leadership role. Ivan Chavez is listed as the agent for service of process, which often signals a lean corporate structure where purchasing authority sits with ownership or a small operations team at the franchisor level. With only 4 company-owned units and a modest franchisee base, software decisions are likely made centrally rather than delegated to multi-unit operators. Vendors should expect to engage directly with the franchisor's leadership in Texas rather than navigating a distributed buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2023 FDD is Rockbot, an in-store media and music platform. No point-of-sale, online ordering, loyalty, payroll, inventory, or other operational technology is named as mandated or recommended. This absence in Item 11 suggests either a light tech stack or a decision to leave system selection to franchisees outside of the Rockbot requirement. For vendors selling POS, scheduling, or back-office software, the lack of an incumbent mandate represents an open field, but also means you will need to build the business case from scratch with the franchisor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the brand's procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—is not publicly disclosed. This ambiguity means vendors should clarify early in conversations whether the franchisor imposes supplier restrictions. On renewal timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Item 17 outlines a 5-year renewal term with conditions: franchisees must maintain or replace their premises, correct any operational deficiencies, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and execute a general release of claims. These renewal triggers, combined with refurbishment requirements, create natural windows where franchisees may re-evaluate technology vendors. With the brand's recent growth, early franchisees may be approaching their first renewal or refurbishment cycle.

How to read the Sweet Paris FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Sweet Paris's technology mandates, supplier requirements, and corporate structure. Item 1 identifies the franchisor entity and key contacts. Item 11 details the mandated Rockbot system and any other technology obligations. Item 8, though silent in this filing, is where procurement rules would normally appear. Item 17 governs renewal conditions and timing. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document for your own analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Sweet Paris-MD and VA-2023Sweet Paris, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list a CIO or CTO. Ivan Chavez is the named agent for service of process, suggesting a lean HQ where purchasing decisions likely involve top ownership or operations leadership.
The 2023 FDD mandates Rockbot for in-store media. No POS, back-office, or other operational technology systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 11 total units: 7 franchised and 4 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 10 mapped operators across Texas, Oklahoma, Minnesota, and Florida.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open procurement process.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and a general release, creating potential re-evaluation points at term end or refurbishment cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 8 details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sweet Paris-MD and VA-2023Sweet Paris2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sweet Paris-MD and VA-2023Sweet Paris files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 10 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX7
OK1
MN1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.