From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sweet Chick

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Sweet Chick is controlled from its New York headquarters. The 5-unit quick-service chain—all company-owned—operates with a mandated tech stack that includes Restaurant365. For vendors, this small but concentrated footprint means any engagement is a direct-to-HQ sale with an addressable market of exactly 5 locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.08M–$1.81M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Restaurant365Restaurant365
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

currently the only approved supplier of all additional food goods, Toast is Sweet Chick FDD 2025 B 20 currently the only approved supplier of point-of-sale software and hardware, Restaurant365 is curr

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

anned cocktails, froze mix, branded packaging, mac and cheese, biscuits, pies, and salad dressing, Ludlow Coffee Supply is currently the only approved supplier of coffee products, Sysco Holdings, LLC,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

scontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

or preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

g and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Yelp);

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ctronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter. All adverti

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

g video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Yelp); developing, i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the right to connect remotely to your Computer System in any manner at any time for any information in any form and you shall never block or restrict this access.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Sweet Chick Life is currently the only approved supplier of waffle batter mix, dredge for the chicken, maple syrup, sauces, canned cocktails, froze mix, branded packaging, mac and cheese, biscuits, pies, and salad dressing, Ludlow Coffee Supply is currently the only approved supplier of coffee products, Sysco…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the Computer System at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue or other material consideration from selling items to Sweet Chick Restaurant franchise owners, but we may do so in the future.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We require you or the supplier to pay us an evaluation fee or reimburse us for our costs and expenses for the evaluation, whichever is greater, and will decide within a reasonable time (no more than 120 days).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we approve you to offer delivery and/or catering services in connection with the Restaurant, you must make accommodations for delivery and/or catering services in compliance with our System Standards, including utilizing only the specified designated delivery and/or catering service providers we identify

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may inspect the Restaurant (including the use of “mystery customers”) during its development and during the franchise term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must submit and receive our acceptance of an acceptable site Sweet Chick FDD 2025 B 26 within the Designated Area and related materials to us within 60 days after the Effective Date.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Restaurant or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Third-party Advertising (7) must be spent Advertising during the 2 Sources weeks before opening and ending 4 weeks after opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must, during the second month of the Term and in all subsequent months, spend a minimum of 2% of the Restaurant’s prior week’s Gross Sales to advertise and promote the Restaurant

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(5) purchase or lease, and install, if applicable, according to our specifications, all required fixtures, furniture, vehicles (if we allow you to provide delivery and catering services), equipment (including a required or recommended computer, facsimile, point-of-sale, and other electronic information systems and…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a Cooperative Program for the geographic area in which the Restaurant is located, you must sign the documents we require to become a member of the Cooperative Program and participate in the Cooperative Program as those documents require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In the case of Menu Items and Operating Assets, suppliers may be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers, and you must buy those Menu Items and/or Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers at the prices we…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the case of Menu Items and Operating Assets, suppliers may be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers, and you must buy those Menu Items and/or Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers at the prices we…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will debit the EDTA for these amounts on their due dates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(5) purchase or lease, and install, if applicable, according to our specifications, all required fixtures, furniture, vehicles (if we allow you to provide delivery and catering services), equipment (including a required or recommended computer, facsimile, point-of-sale, and other electronic information systems and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff, including a fully-trained, full-time manager, which may be you (or your Managing Owner), who must act as the Operating Principal of the Restaurant with responsibility for direct supervision of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in the Restaurant a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”), the initial cost of which is approximately $50,000 to $60,000.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for such additional training, as well as for additional training programs we may require or offer during the franchise term.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Sweet Chick

Sweet Chick is a New York-based quick-service restaurant concept and part of Sweet Chick Life. The system consists of 5 units, all of which are company-owned; no franchised locations were reported in the 2025 FDD. For a software vendor, this is a concentrated, pure-HQ sale. Every location decision—including technology—runs through a single New York office, with no multi-operator noise to navigate. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent filing, and year-over-year unit growth percentage is not available, so size your pipeline expectations accordingly: the total addressable market is 5 locations today, with franchising growth yet to be realized.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. John Seymour serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Meghann Fruin is Chief of Staff. The FDD also lists Mark Moseley, Jr. and Lindsay Enstminger as Co-Directors of Franchise Sales—relevant if Sweet Chick begins awarding franchises and a multi-unit operator layer emerges. For now, any software conversation is a direct-to-principal motion. The Chief of Staff’s purview typically spans operational efficiency and vendor management, making that office the most logical entry point for a new platform pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sweet Chick’s 2025 disclosure names two mandated systems: Restaurant365 and Sysco. Restaurant365 covers back-office accounting, inventory, and workforce modules, which means franchisees—should they come online later—will be required to adopt the same backbone. Sysco’s mandated-supplier designation extends beyond foodservice distribution; vendors with supply-chain integrations or EDI capabilities that plug into Sysco’s ecosystem may find a complementary fit. Beyond the mandated stack, the brand maintains an organic presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, and Yelp, but no social-media management or reputation platform is listed as required. This leaves whitespace for vendors offering unified listing management or social engagement tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not contain an extractable procurement model. That means the public filing does not specify whether the franchisor operates a designated-supplier program, an approved-supplier list, or an open-market policy. Vendors should clarify procurement mechanics early in any conversation. Renewal terms are defined in Item 17: a franchisee in full compliance may acquire two successor franchise terms of 5 years each, or for as long as the franchisee holds the premises—whichever is shorter. Since the current system is entirely company-owned, these renewal windows are prospective. The initial franchise agreement term of 10 years means that the first contractual reset for any new franchisee would occur roughly a decade after signing, though the franchisor can re-open technology mandates when launching franchise operations.

How to read the Sweet Chick FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document as filed with state franchise regulators. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (the mandated tech stack noted above) and Item 17 (renewal and termination timelines that signal vendor-switch windows). Item 1 confirms the small executive team, and Item 8—while silent here—often holds supplier policies that shape a deal’s feasibility. Use this FDD as your technical buyer’s guide, not a marketing brochure. If you need a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can build that dataset for you.

Questions vendors ask

Sweet Chick, answered from the filing

The buying center is tight. John Seymour (CEO) and Meghann Fruin (Chief of Staff) are the named executives in the FDD. Initial software pitches should target the Chief of Staff's office for operational stack evaluation.
The 2025 FDD mandates Restaurant365 for accounting and back-office operations and names Sysco as a mandated supplier, suggesting integration points with supply-chain and inventory modules.
Sweet Chick has 5 total units, all company-owned. There are currently no franchised locations, making this a single-entity, HQ-controlled sales target.
The franchisor did not disclose a specific procurement or supplier-approval model in Item 8 of its latest FDD. No designated-supplier or open-market language was extractable.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Successor terms are 5 years each, conditional on full compliance. With 5 company-owned units, renewal-triggered vendor reviews are not applicable until franchising begins.
The full Sweet Chick 2025 FDD is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sweet Chick2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sweet Chick files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Sweet Chick’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sweet Chick

unknown of sweet chick life.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.