+73.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Summer Moon Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Summer Moon Coffee is controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Sarah McKown and COO Norman Furley. The franchise currently mandates a specific set of technology systems, including Toast POS and Olo for mobile ordering. With 36 total units and rapid 73% year-over-year growth, the addressable market for vendors is small but expanding quickly.

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

7 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing — the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OLO Mobile AppOlo Inc.
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

you must purchase the following items... OLO Mobile App and iPad Device

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit Inc.
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You must also purchase and use QuickBooks Online accounting software

Qvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You must connect QuickBooks to QVinci (or any other software we may require), our reporting application

SUMMER MOON Intranet
Mandatory
Proprietary systemItem 11

You must purchase and install all necessary additions to the SUMMER MOON Coffee Shop’s information system and establish and continually maintain electronic connection with the SUMMER MOON Intranet

SUMMER MOON Operating System
Mandatory
Proprietary systemItem 11

Implement (if/when available) and connect you to our web-based SUMMER MOON Operating System (if applicable)

Toast Credit Card readersToast, Inc.
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

you must purchase the following items... 1-2 Toast Credit Card readers chip enabled

Toast Point of Sale TerminalsToast, Inc.
Mandatory
POSItem 11

you must purchase the following items, which constitute our current required Technology and Information Systems: Toast Point of Sale Terminals

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close — derived from the corpus by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

Live signals

Total units
36
26 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+73.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$571K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$616K–$1.04M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing

The vendor opportunity at Summer Moon Coffee

Summer Moon Coffee operates 36 locations—26 franchised and 10 company-owned—making it a compact but fast-growing quick-service restaurant brand. The franchise posted a 73.3% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2024 FDD, signaling an expanding footprint that will require scalable technology. Average unit volume sits at $570,967, and the royalty rate is 6%. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 36 units, but the growth trajectory suggests a widening window for new tool adoption as the system scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests at the headquarters level. The FDD lists CEO Sarah McKown, COO Norman Furley, and CFO Tom Deveney as key executives. Senior Franchise Manager Shannon Callender and Agent to Board Member John Tarbox are also named. Any vendor pitching operational, financial, or compliance software should expect to engage this tight leadership group. There is no indication of multi-unit operator autonomy in technology decisions; the franchisor mandates core systems across the network.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates several specific technologies. Point-of-sale is locked to Toast, Inc., covering both POS terminals and credit card readers. Mobile ordering runs through the Olo Mobile App by Olo Inc. Accounting and financial reporting rely on QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Qvinci. The franchisor also requires use of two proprietary platforms: the SUMMER MOON Intranet and the SUMMER MOON Operating System. These mandates leave little room for competitive displacement in POS, mobile, or accounting, but adjacent needs—inventory, labor, business intelligence, or compliance—may still be open.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose a formal procurement model in Item 8. There is no extract describing designated or approved supplier processes. Initial franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewals, per Item 17, are for 5 years and require franchisees to upgrade their SUMMER MOON Coffee Shop, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, and attend training if required. These renewal events, along with the brand’s rapid unit growth, create natural inflection points where new software could be evaluated or mandated.

How to read the Summer Moon Coffee FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It details the franchisor’s obligations, investment costs, and the specific technology requirements referenced here. Reviewing the FDD directly will help you map the exact contractual language around IT mandates and identify gaps in the current stack. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Summer Moon Coffee, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Sarah McKown, COO Norman Furley, and CFO Tom Deveney, controls software decisions. Senior Franchise Manager Shannon Callender may also influence operational tools.
The 2024 FDD mandates Toast Point of Sale Terminals and Credit Card readers by Toast, Inc., Olo Mobile App by Olo Inc., QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., Qvinci, and two proprietary systems: SUMMER MOON Intranet and Operating System.
There are 36 total units: 26 franchised and 10 company-owned. The brand is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Texas.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with 5-year renewals. Renewal requires upgrading the shop and signing the then-current agreement, which may prompt technology reviews.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page — buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Summer Moon Coffee2024 FDDView only
Buy the PDF — $149

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase — the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Summer Moon Coffee files a new annual FDD — usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

Sell software to franchises? See the playbook.

Your matched accounts, fit-scored to what you sell, with the contacts and openers built from each filing.

Find my accounts

Ownership

The portfolio behind Summer Moon Coffee

parent_company of SUMMER MOON Holdings, LLC.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.