From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sport Clips

Personal services

Software purchasing at Sport Clips is controlled at the corporate level, where the Chief Technology Officer, Neelan Choksi, and the executive team mandate a specific tech stack for all 1,837 locations. The franchisor requires Dell Windows 11 computers, ELO self-check-in systems, and OpenSpend POS, creating a captive, addressable market of 1,754 franchised units that must comply with these standards. For vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions, the opportunity lies in influencing HQ decision-makers who oversee a system with an average unit volume of $419,485.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,837
1,754 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.737%
vs prior filing
AUV
$419K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$289K–$475K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Salon Ultimate
Industry softwareItem 8

f-sale computer software system for your store from the Company, because we are the only supplier of this system. We purchase the point-of- sale software from OpenSpend, Inc., dba Salon Ultimate (“OSI

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, the Franchisor requires the Franchisee to use a standardized on-line accounting system provided by a third-party, and as directed by the Franchisor, and the Franchisor shall have the right to access the Franchisee’s accounting records and compile data from those records and reports.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the sales, information and reports generated on this computer system, and we will poll your computer system at least daily to collect this information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall provide to the Franchisor, on a quarterly basis, unaudited profit and loss statements for the Franchised Business, in the format prescribed in the Manuals, within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Sport Clips point-of-sale computer software system for your store from the Company, because we are the only supplier of this system.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the Company consults with the Team Leader Advisory Council (“TLAC”) and the Area Developer Advisory Council (“ADAC”) to provide advice and counsel to the Company in preparation and execution of marketing programs.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

24500

Item 8

In the calendar year 2024, our total revenue from the sale of supplies, including the point-of-sale software, to franchisees was $24,500, which was less than 1% of our total revenue.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

Your purchases from SCI or our designated or approved sources or under our specifications will be approximately 70% of your total initial investment (not including the initial franchise fee) and approximately 7% of your ongoing expenses (not including royalties, training and advertising fees) in the operation of the…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase inventory or equipment not previously approved by the Company, or from an unapproved vendor, you must submit to us a written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee acknowledges that as between the Franchisor and the Franchisee, the Franchisor has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall adhere to the then-current Payment Card Industry Standards (“PCI-DSS”) or any equivalent security system required by the Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Provide periodic inspections of your business and evaluate the products and services which you sell.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Company may modify this Manual at any time, but the modifications will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall, within one year after executing this Agreement, have obtained the Franchisor’s approval for the Location, executed Attachment A to this Agreement; signed a lease for the Location that has been approved by the Franchisor, and opened a Sport Clips business at the approved Location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the earlier of (i) ten (10) days after the date a construction permit is issued by the local government or (ii) the date construction of the Franchised Business commences, the Franchisee shall pay to the Franchisor a grand opening deposit of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) to be used by the Franchisor for…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Once such a cooperative is established, membership by all Sport Clips franchisees in the designated media market coverage area shall be mandatory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase inventory and equipment from our approved vendors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase inventory and equipment from our approved vendors.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall make arrangements with its local bank to allow the Franchisor to draw a draft on the Franchisee’s bank account for all fees and payments due the Franchisor on a weekly basis under this Franchise Agreement, and any other fees owed to the Franchisor upon seven (7) days after invoicing, which may be…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to fully participate in any local or national gift card program designated or organized by the Company.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times during this Agreement, the Franchised Business shall be under the direct, on-premises, and full-time supervision of a full-time Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall at all times display the Franchisor's Proprietary Marks and logos at the Franchised Business and on uniforms in the manner prescribed by the Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall maintain at the premises of the Franchise Business at least one computerized point-of-sale system approved by the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the sales, information and reports generated on this computer system, and we will poll your computer system at least daily to collect this information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee and the Franchisee’s Manager shall be required to attend and complete to the Franchisor’s satisfaction any additional training programs that the Franchisor may, from time-to-time, require.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the annual conference is mandatory and failure of the Franchisee and/or Franchisee’s store manager to attend this conference shall be a default under this section.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Sport Clips

Sport Clips operates 1,837 locations, of which 1,754 are franchised and 83 are company-owned. The system posted an average unit volume of $419,485 in the most recent disclosure. Unit growth contracted by 1.24% year-over-year, a signal that the network is in a consolidation or optimization phase rather than rapid expansion. For software vendors, this means the addressable base is large but stable, and any new solution must demonstrate how it improves efficiency or revenue within an existing, mandated tech environment.

The franchise is headquartered in Texas and has a concentrated operator footprint. Sixty-seven mapped operators control approximately 421 located units, with 49 of those operators running multiple locations. The unit-band split shows 18 single-unit operators, 24 with 2–9 units, and 25 with 10–24 units. No operator in the disclosed data holds 25 or more units. Top states by unit count are Wisconsin (329), Washington (47), West Virginia (36), and Wyoming (9). This geographic clustering means a vendor pitch that resonates with a few multi-unit operators in Wisconsin could unlock a meaningful share of the system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at the corporate level. The FDD lists Gordon Edward Logan as President and Chief Executive Officer, Gordon B. Logan as Chairman of the Board and Treasurer, Vince Burchianti as Second in Command, Martin Lee as Chief Marketing Officer, and Neelan Choksi as Chief Technology Officer. For a software vendor, the primary target is Neelan Choksi, whose title signals direct ownership of the technology stack and vendor relationships. The CEO and Chairman are also named, indicating that major technology decisions likely require executive-level approval.

Because the franchisor mandates specific systems, multi-unit operators do not independently select core operational software. They must adopt what HQ prescribes. This makes Sport Clips a classic top-down sales environment: win the HQ relationship, and you gain access to the entire franchised network.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sport Clips mandates a defined set of technology in its franchise disclosure. The required systems are a Dell Windows 11 computer system, ELO client-facing self-check-in systems, OpenSpend POS, a point-of-sale software license, and a web-enabled application. These are not optional; every franchisee must comply. The presence of OpenSpend as the named POS vendor and ELO for self-check-in creates a clear picture of the operational software environment.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools—such as scheduling, CRM, payroll, or analytics—the integration surface is well-defined. Any solution must coexist with or enhance the OpenSpend and ELO ecosystem. The mandate of a web-enabled application also suggests that cloud-based or browser-accessible tools are already part of the operational model, which lowers the barrier for SaaS adoption if HQ sees value.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. This absence means vendors should assume a controlled process where HQ evaluates and selects technology on behalf of the network. The renewal structure provides a natural rhythm for vendor engagement. Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 5 years, and franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 5 years by signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms. This creates a potential window every five years when the franchisor may revisit mandated technology requirements and introduce new vendors or upgrades.

Given the 2025 FDD year and the 5-year term cycle, vendors should monitor corporate communications and executive movements for signals of a tech stack review. The slight unit decline may also prompt HQ to seek efficiency-driving software, making this a timely moment to engage.

How to read the Sport Clips FDD

The 2025 Sport Clips Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational detail behind every fact on this page, including the full list of mandated systems, executive officers, franchise term and renewal conditions, and unit performance data. Review Item 11 for the franchisor’s technology obligations, Item 1 for executive names, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer terms that affect software contract timing. Use this primary source to validate your sales thesis before approaching HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Sport Clips, answered from the filing

The Chief Technology Officer, Neelan Choksi, leads technology decisions, with President and CEO Gordon Edward Logan and the executive team holding ultimate authority over mandated systems.
Sport Clips mandates OpenSpend POS, Dell Windows 11 computers, ELO client-facing self-check-in systems, a point-of-sale software license, and a web-enabled application.
There are 1,837 total units, comprising 1,754 franchised and 83 company-owned locations, with a slight year-over-year unit decline of 1.24%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 contains no extract, so designated or approved supplier status is unknown.
Franchise agreements renew every 5 years, requiring adherence to then-current terms, which may create periodic review cycles for mandated technology and vendor reassessment.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sport Clips2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sport Clips files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

107 operators run 461 mapped locations. 49 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit58
10–24 units25
2–9 units24

Top states by locations

WI330
WA47
AL39
WV36
WY9

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.