From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Spiffy

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Spiffy is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer M. Scot Wingo and Chief Financial Officer Wesley Pollard among the key decision-makers. The system operates 38 total units (30 company-owned, 8 franchised) and mandates a proprietary tech stack that includes Spiffy Software and QuickBooks by Intuit. For software vendors, this represents a concentrated, HQ-driven account with a small but high-AUV franchise footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
38
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.10M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$102K–$181K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

eed wireless internet. Non-Spiffy Software: We require you to subscribe to software and cloud products provided by third parties, including, Dialpad, Google Suite, Geckoboard, and QuickBooks. These no

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free, and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole 3608658v4.CAS.31186.G53717 32 discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, and other data of the Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate are the exclusive suppliers of the wrap and equipment.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

provided that Franchisor reserves the right to amend and/or modify such specifications or supplier lists at any time;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

156683

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, we received $156,683 or 48.93% of our total income of $320,213 from franchisee purchases of supplies and inventory from us.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also reserve the right to receive rebates, discounts, fees, commissions, or other payments based upon your required purchases or leases or from Third Party Service Partners and National Account customers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 80% and 90% of your total purchases in operating your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we evaluate an item or supplier, you will pay all fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and to conduct the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, or computer systems or suppliers that we have not approved, you must first submit to us certain information, including product or service specifications, product or service components, product or service performance history, product…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign us phone numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee for Franchisor’s or its designee’s costs and expenses to inspect or evaluate (1) Franchisee’s proposed site or approved Location and (2) Franchisee’s ongoing operations at its customer’s locations or the approved Location.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update, or replace the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site location and, if you do not own the premises, the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate an Online Presence (including a website, webpage, domain name, Internet address, social media account, blog, forum, advertisement, or e-commerce site) that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System or your Franchised Business without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Depending on the market where your Franchised Business is located, we will require you to spend between $2,000 to $3,5000 on marketing and advertising during the time period that is 3608658v4.CAS.31186.G53717 35 30 days before you launch your business and 30 days after.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Manuals, proprietary guidelines, and the standards…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Manuals, proprietary guidelines, and the standards…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to remit payment of the Royalties and other fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use purchase certain computer hardware and software from an approved vendor which meet our specifications.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free, and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole 3608658v4.CAS.31186.G53717 32 discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, and other data of the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Manuals, proprietary guidelines, and the standards…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also reserve the right to charge an additional fee and to require attendance at additional trainings;

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend all conferences and other required training courses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Spiffy

Spiffy is an automotive-services brand headquartered in North Carolina with 38 total units—30 company-owned and 8 franchised—according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system reports an average unit volume of $1,098,715.07, with a 4.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: a heavily corporate-controlled network where a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2022 FDD lists M. Scot Wingo as Chief Executive Officer, Karl Murphy as President, and Wesley Pollard as Chief Financial Officer. Michael Tolzman, Vice President of Franchising, and Connor Finnegan, Vice President of Strategy, round out the executive team. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all meaningful technology decisions flow through this HQ group. Vendors should prepare to engage the CEO and CFO directly, as the mandated tech stack suggests centralized procurement with little franchisee autonomy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Spiffy’s Item 11 disclosures mandate three technology components: proprietary software and applications, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Spiffy Software. No other third-party systems are named in the 2022 FDD. This means the operational backbone is largely homegrown or tightly curated, with QuickBooks handling financial management. For vendors selling complementary solutions—such as CRM, fleet management, or advanced analytics—the opportunity lies in demonstrating integration value with QuickBooks and the proprietary Spiffy environment, rather than displacing an existing POS or ERP.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process (designated vs. approved vs. open) is not publicly disclosed. However, the mandatory nature of the tech stack implies a closed, HQ-driven procurement model. Renewal terms offer a potential entry point: franchisees must exercise a renewal option within a specified window, agree to the then-current Franchise Agreement, make required upgrades, and pay a $5,000 renewal fee for a 5-year term. The FDD explicitly warns that renewal terms may differ materially from the original contract, including changes to royalties or territory size. These renewal events, occurring on a 10-year initial cycle with 5-year extensions, create natural moments when technology requirements may be reassessed.

How to read the Spiffy FDD

The full Spiffy Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022 and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for the mandated tech stack, Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates) for executive decision-makers, and Item 17 (renewal) for contract-cycle timing. Because no Item 8 extract is available, vendors should use the embedded FDD to verify any procurement rules directly. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Spiffy, answered from the filing

The buying center includes M. Scot Wingo (CEO), Karl Murphy (President), and Wesley Pollard (CFO). Michael Tolzman (VP of Franchising) and Connor Finnegan (VP of Strategy) may also influence technology decisions.
Spiffy mandates proprietary software and applications, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Spiffy Software. No other named third-party systems are disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
Spiffy has 38 total units in the US—30 company-owned and 8 franchised—as reported in the 2022 FDD. Unit growth data is not disclosed.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier rules are not publicly disclosed. Assume HQ controls purchasing tightly given the mandated tech stack.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option requiring good standing, a $5,000 fee, and possible materially different terms. Renewal-driven tech evaluations may align with those windows.
The Spiffy FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Spiffy2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Spiffy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

NC3
WI1
OH1
OK1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Spiffy

unknown of get spiffy.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.