From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Spenga

Fitness

Software purchasing at Spenga is controlled at the headquarters level, with mandates flowing from the executive team led by CEO Roger McGreal. The brand currently requires franchisees to use a designated POS system and Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., creating a locked tech stack across its 45 locations. With 44 franchised units and a single company-owned studio, the addressable market for complementary or replacement software is small but tightly defined.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
44 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$552K–$790K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClassPassMindbody
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

ruiting; (xi) Aromatherapy; (xii) Fitness and Business Management Technology; (xiii) lease and leasehold improvements; (xiv) music licenses; (xv) client engagement programs (i.e., ClassPass®); (xvi) p

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

rwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, Plaxo, Twi

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

taining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

MindbodyMindbody
BookingItem 11

udio we designate in Illinois (including virtual training) Technology 1 0 Our corporate headquarters or other training Studio we designate in Illinois (including virtual training) Mindbody 6 0 Our cor

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, Plaxo, Twitter, and YouTube,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

net through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, Plaxo, Twitter, and YouTube, that uses a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee takes all actions within its power to ensure that Franchisor has independent access to review, compile and otherwise access the Designated POS System and all data stored on that system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, on or before the tenth (10th) day following the end of each month, financial reports for the immediately preceding month regarding the income and expenses of the Studio in the format specified in the Operations Manual, regardless of whether Franchisor has access to such reports…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to change such Required Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

135594

Item 8

In our past fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we derived $135,594 in revenue from franchisee required purchases, or 4% of our total revenue of $3,358,401.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive rebates ranging from less than 1% to 10% based on volume purchased from the following approved suppliers: POS system, furniture and décor, fitness equipment, products, and services, audio video equipment and services, construction and architectural services, design & procurement services…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% to 35% of your ongoing costs to operate the Studio after the initial start-up phase

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Studio that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from a Required Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The conditional agreement will become effective automatically upon termination or expiration of Assignor’s franchise agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the facilities of any area computer network, intranet system or extranet system in strict compliance with the standards, protocols, and restrictions that we include in the Operations Manual, including those related to the encryption of confidential information and prohibitions against the transmission of…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may conduct periodic quality control inspections of Franchisee’s Studio during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with the most recent updates of the Operations Manual as they are made from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve of any site you propose, and we will provide you with notice of whether a proposed site is approved or rejected within 30 days after our receipt of all information we require in connection with our evaluation of the site, including any site proposal package set forth in the Operations Manual or…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Studio, including without limitation, Facebook…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend between twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) and thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) on a grand opening marketing plan that is approved in advance by Franchisor (the “Grand Opening Marketing Expense”)

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $3,000 each month (excluding labor charges) on local advertising and promotion that conforms to the specifications in the Operations Manual (the “Local Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If the Franchised Business is in a designated area where a Cooperative is established, Franchisee must become a member of the Cooperative and contribute to and participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase your cards from our Required Supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase your cards from our Required Supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account (or, with our approval, credit card) you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Franchised Business (your “EFT Account”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

(iii) uniforms and branded merchandise;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, maintain, and use the POS System that we designate (the “Designated POS System”), as well as any other computer hardware and software that we specify in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing (collectively, the “Computer System”), for use in connection with your Studio.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee takes all actions within its power to ensure that Franchisor has independent access to review, compile and otherwise access the Designated POS System and all data stored on that system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your Studio from a supplier that we approve or designate (each, a “Required Supplier”), which may include us or our affiliates.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and your designated trainees pay us our then-current ongoing Training Fee in connection with attending Remedial Training, and Franchisee will be responsible for the costs and expenses associated with (a) you and any of your personnel attending such training, and/or (b) our personnel traveling to…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Spenga

Spenga operates 45 total fitness studios, 44 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand’s unit count is modest, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is those 44 franchised locations. The operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees—58 mapped operators, none with two or more units—so there is no multi-unit buyer who could accelerate adoption across a portfolio. Top states by unit count are Texas (10), Ohio (5), North Carolina (5), Florida (4), and Illinois (4). Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, and the royalty rate is 7.0% of gross sales. The initial term length is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Spenga are centralized. The FDD lists CEO Roger McGreal, Executive Vice President Nancy Vrdolyak, Vice President of Operations Heather Ruff, Vice President of Fitness Amy Nielsen, and Vice President of Construction and Development Joseph Vrdolyak as the key executives. With no multi-unit operators in the system, franchisees have no collective bargaining power over tech stack changes. A vendor pitching software should expect to engage Heather Ruff or Roger McGreal directly; the operations and executive leadership tier is the buying center. There is no parent company on file, so Spenga appears independently owned and governed.

Mandated and current tech stack

Spenga’s Item 11 disclosures mandate two systems across the network: a designated POS system and Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. The POS vendor is not named in the FDD, but the mandate means every franchisee must use the same point-of-sale platform. Mindbody is the required studio management and scheduling software. This dual mandate locks the operational core of each studio. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools—such as payroll, marketing automation, or member engagement platforms—the path in is through HQ approval, not individual franchisee sales. Any pitch must account for the fact that Mindbody already occupies a central role in daily operations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Spenga’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing environment—is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are absent, and the initial franchise term is not stated. This lack of data makes it impossible to estimate when contract windows for existing technology might open or when franchise agreements come up for renewal. Vendors should approach Spenga with the understanding that the procurement process is opaque from the outside and likely controlled entirely at the HQ level.

How to read the Spenga FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document filed for 2026 is the primary source for understanding Spenga’s mandates, executive structure, and unit economics. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 20 (unit counts and operator footprint). Because the FDD omits AUV, term length, and procurement rules, direct outreach to the executive team may be necessary to fill those gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, decision-maker access, and unit growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Spenga, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Roger McGreal and VP of Operations Heather Ruff, controls technology mandates. No multi-unit operators exist to influence decisions independently.
Spenga mandates a designated POS system (vendor not named in the FDD) and Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. for studio management and scheduling.
There are 45 total units: 44 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 58 mapped operators, all single-unit, concentrated in TX, OH, NC, FL, and IL.
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
The FDD does not disclose initial term length or Item 17 renewal signals, so contract windows cannot be estimated from the available data.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on mandates and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Spenga2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Spenga files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

58 operators run 58 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit58

Top states by locations

TX10
OH5
NC5
FL4
IL4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Spenga

unknown of spenga ventures.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.