From the filings

+122.222% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Special Strong

Fitness

Software purchasing control at Special Strong sits with its small HQ team, led by CEO Daniel Stein and Director of Process Improvement Graham Baugh. The franchise mandates QuickBooks Online and the proprietary Strong Growth Platform across its 21-unit system. With an AUV of $155,760.14 and a concentrated operator base of 35 single-unit franchisees, the addressable market is compact but specific.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+122.222%
vs prior filing
AUV
$156K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$47K
per unit
Investment range
$90K–$129K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

t use our approved supplier for financial reporting, which is a part of the Strong Growth Platform Fee, in connection with QuickBooks Online. You must ensure that all software and QuickBooks are prope

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

or acquire for use by the SPECIAL STRONG System. You must use our approved supplier for financial reporting, which is a part of the Strong Growth Platform Fee, in connection with QuickBooks Online. Yo

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ram currently consists of print ads, web site search engine optimization, press releases, telephone solicitation, word of mouth, and social media advertising (for example, through Facebook, X, etc.).

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

vative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking web site (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, TIKTOK, Y

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 13

he Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking web site (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, TIKTOK, YOUTUBE or X

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 14

r written permission. This includes display of the copyrighted works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, TIKTOK, YOUTUBE, or X). You

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our approved supplier for financial reporting, which is a part of the Strong Growth Platform Fee, in connection with QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information input to, and compiled by, your Computer System, an off-site server, and/or your Smart Devices, including information concerning Gross Revenue.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

This includes submission of weekly sales reports, monthly and/or quarterly balance sheets and statements of income and expenses which, if you own more than one Franchised Business must be prepared for each Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has established a Chair Advisory council comprised of regional peer representatives selected for rotating terms to serve as advisors and advocates of franchisees to Franchisor.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change required systems and vendors over time with notice to you

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2025, we did not derive revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases during our 2025 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue from franchisee purchases and leases to the extent that franchisees purchase products or services from us or our affiliates.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 10% to 15% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternate Product Not to exceed $500 per product Payable upon If you wish to use a supplier or or Supplier or supplier revied your request of a product that has not previously been Review Fee review approved by us, you must make a request to us in writing and pay us a fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use a supplier or product that has not previously been approved by us, you must make a request to us in writing for our approval of the supplier or product, including any pertinent information we require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall immediately take all actions necessary to cancel any assumed or fictitious name containing the Marks, and shall do all things necessary to transfer to Franchisor or its designee all telephone number(s) used in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, you shall present to your clients those evaluation forms as are periodically prescribed by Franchisor and shall participate and/or ask your clients to participate in any surveys Strong Kingdom, LLC 12 Franchise Agreement vi | 2026 performed by or on behalf of Franchisor as Franchisor may direct.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designated agent has the right to audit, examine, and copy your books, records, accounts, and business tax returns, and such other forms, reports, information and data as Franchisor reasonably may designate, applicable to the operation of the Franchised Business at any time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in its sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify elements of the System, which may include introducing new service offerings and activities (such as summer camp programs), eliminating service offerings and activities, or changing activities curricula, changing the…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall create and own all Social Media accounts used in operation of the Franchised Business and shall allow your access and use only in strict compliance with Franchisor’s rules.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay to us or our affiliate Adaptive Fitness, LLC (as designated by us) $10,000 per Protected Territory purchased to conduct Grand Opening Advertising at an approved third-party facility in your Protected Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Starting at the beginning of operations and continuing through the term of your Franchise Agreement, you agree to expend the greater of (i) $1,000 per month, or (ii) 8% of your monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising in your Protected Territory (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for the area in which your Franchised Business operates, your membership to the Cooperative is automatic, and you must participate in and contribute to the Cooperative the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase only from Franchisor or suppliers designated by Franchisor (“Approved Suppliers”) your ongoing requirements of t-shirts and other branded merchandise, stationery and business cards, and advertising and marketing materials.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

all proprietary materials and forms, the equipment and materials bearing the Proprietary Marks (including letterhead, business cards, brochures, labels, van wraps, etc.) that are used by you in the operation of your Franchised Business must be purchased from us, our affiliates or the suppliers we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall accept debit cards, credit cards, stored value cards, or other non-cash systems that Franchisor specifies periodically to enable customers to purchase authorized goods and services, and to install all hardware and/or software necessary to accept such payments.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each month, Franchisor shall electronically debit from your commercial bank operating account (“Account”) an amount sufficient to satisfy the Royalty Fee, your Brand Development Fund Contribution, Strong Growth Platform Fee, and other amounts due under this Agreement.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

While on duty, each employee shall comply with the dress attire, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

To operate your Special Strong business, you are required to use certain technology systems that we designate. These currently include CRM and point of sale software, QuickBooks Online for accounting, and access to our Strong Growth Platform.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information input to, and compiled by, your Computer System, an off-site server, and/or your Smart Devices, including information concerning Gross Revenue.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

To operate your Special Strong business, you are required to use certain technology systems that we designate. These currently include CRM and point of sale software, QuickBooks Online for accounting, and access to our Strong Growth Platform.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable tuition (not to exceed $750 per trainer per day) for these additional courses, seminars, or other training programs

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Managing Owner shall attend all such meetings.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Special Strong

Special Strong is a fitness franchise with a total of 21 units, 20 of which are franchised. The system is small and geographically concentrated, with 10 units in Texas, 6 in California, and 3 in Arizona. The remaining units are scattered across Rhode Island and Pennsylvania. Average unit volume sits at $155,760.14, and the royalty rate is 8.0%. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 21 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees—there are zero multi-unit operators in the system. Growth year-over-year is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Daniel Stein as Chief Executive Officer & Founder and Graham Baugh as Director of Process Improvement. Given the small size of the headquarters team, these individuals are the most likely decision-makers for any system-wide technology adoption. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing. The operator base consists of 35 mapped single-unit franchisees, none of whom appear to have independent purchasing power for mandated systems. If you are selling software, your pitch must start at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is required for financial management, and the Strong Growth Platform is mandated for operations. The Strong Growth Platform appears to be a proprietary system, and no third-party vendor is named for it. No other mandated technology—such as a POS, CRM, or scheduling tool—is disclosed in the filing. This creates a narrow but defined tech landscape: if your product complements or replaces QuickBooks Online or the Strong Growth Platform, you have a clear entry point. If it does not, you will need to build a case for adding a new mandated vendor to the stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms are clearer. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must notify the franchisor, not be in default, pay a $10,000 Successor Fee, meet then-current qualifications, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and execute a general release. The renewal term is 5 years. These cycles may create natural windows for technology evaluation, but no specific contract expiration dates are provided in the filing.

How to read the Special Strong FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full below. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Item 8, which would typically outline procurement restrictions, is absent from the available extract. Use the embedded viewer to search for specific terms and validate the facts before you build your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Special Strong, answered from the filing

CEO Daniel Stein and Director of Process Improvement Graham Baugh are the key executives listed in the FDD. Given the small HQ, purchasing decisions likely involve these roles directly.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for financials and the Strong Growth Platform for operations. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 21 total units, 20 of which are franchised. The system is concentrated in TX (10), CA (6), and AZ (3), with no multi-unit operators.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring a $10,000 successor fee. Contract windows may align with these cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Special Strong2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Special Strong files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

35 operators run 35 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit35

Top states by locations

TX10
CA6
AZ3
RI2
PA2

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.