From the filings

HQ-led decisions

SoftWash Systems

Home services

Software purchasing at SoftWash Systems flows through a tight corporate structure: one company-owned location with no franchised units on file. The franchisor mandates a system website, but no other operational tech is disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For vendors, the addressable market is currently a single unit, making this a niche, high-touch sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$340K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$223K–$304K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5.5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%. Total 5.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ld wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, S

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

b, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

rnet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

plication, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, and YouTub

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tware application, smart phone application or social media platform 26 SOFTWASH SYSTEMS 2025 FDD such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, and YouTube, and interne

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Management System designated by Franchisor, in its Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days after the close of each calendar quarter and within 90 days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period, together with…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including us or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for Approved Services and Products in the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we have not received any revenue based off franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its affiliates have the right to collect rebates and other consideration from third party suppliers and vendors as a result of Franchisee’s purchases of any products, inventory, supplies, suppliers and equipment used in the Franchised Business and that Franchisor…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 95% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we will charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual costs that is nonrefundable.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such a request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must ensure that the point of sale (“POS”) system and/or credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s representatives will have the right to inspect the Franchisee’s vehicles and commercial premises at any time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Operations Manual includes modules covering our operations procedures, service methods and methods for management, training and marketing all of which may be changed, improved, modified and further developed by us from time to time in our sole discretion, and information about operating the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must designate an address for your site, and we must approve the site (the “Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use, access or open accounts regarding or related to Social and Digital Media unless expressly approved by us in writing and which approval, if given, shall be limited to the marketing and promotion of the Franchised Business in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to pay the greater of 5% of Gross Sales or $500 per week toward local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Franchised Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our Operations Manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our Approved Supplier for credit card processing, which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will implement a training program for employees and will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with Franchisor’s mandatory standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We also have approved suppliers for inventory and supplies necessary to provide the approved services, as well as any vehicle wrap or other trade dress, and the CRM software and field management software that you must use in connection with your Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose additional training fees of up to $1,500 per trainer per day for: (a) training newly hired managers and personnel; (b) remedial training necessitated by your failure to comply with our brand standards; (c) re-training persons who are repeating a training program or their substitutes…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

This is a mandatory business conference and banquet ceremony.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at SoftWash Systems

SoftWash Systems presents a micro-scale opportunity for software vendors. The franchise system consists of exactly one unit — a company-owned location — with no franchised units on file as of the 2026 FDD. The average unit volume sits at $339,768, and the royalty rate is 5.5%. For a SaaS vendor, the total addressable market is that single location, plus any future franchisees the company may sign. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, so the pipeline for new locations remains opaque.

This is not a volume play. It is a relationship-driven, high-touch sale where the vendor must engage directly with corporate leadership. The absence of a large operator base means there is no multi-unit franchisee to influence purchasing from the field. Every software decision runs through the home office in Florida.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 names five executives who form the buying center. Dan Holland serves as Chief Executive Officer. Alfred Charles “AC” Lockyer is Founder and Vice President of Sales & Marketing of HRHIC Industries, Inc. and President of Droplet International, Inc. Karen Ann Lockyer holds the role of President of HRHIC Industries and Chief Financial Officer of Droplet International, Inc. Theodore “Ted” Paul Michaelis is Director of Licensee and Franchise Development, and Renee Towne is Controller.

No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is listed. For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are Dan Holland as CEO or Karen Lockyer as CFO, given her financial oversight role. Ted Michaelis, as the director responsible for licensee development, may also influence tools that support franchise sales and onboarding. The structure suggests that any software evaluation will involve a small, senior group rather than a dedicated IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is notably thin on technology mandates. Item 11 discloses only one required system: a system website. No point-of-sale platform, customer relationship management tool, scheduling application, field-service management software, or accounting system is named as mandated or recommended. This does not mean the company uses no software — only that the franchisor does not require franchisees (if any existed) to adopt specific vendors.

For a vendor, this is both a blank slate and a challenge. The company-owned unit likely uses some operational software, but the FDD provides no visibility into what that stack looks like. A discovery call would need to uncover current tools for estimating, scheduling, chemical mixing, invoicing, and customer communication — all common needs in the soft-wash and exterior-cleaning segment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD offers no extract on procurement. The franchisor does not disclose whether it designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or leaves purchasing entirely open. Vendors should assume a direct, relationship-based procurement process until they learn otherwise.

Renewal terms provide one concrete timing signal. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. At renewal, the franchisee signs the then-current form of agreement for a 5-year term, pays a $5,000 renewal fee, and must provide written notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration. Owners must also sign a new personal guaranty. With only one unit and no franchised locations, there is no recurring renewal cycle to target. Any software contract window will be ad hoc, tied to the company’s internal planning calendar rather than a predictable franchise-wide refresh.

How to read the SoftWash Systems FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions — though empty here), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because the system has only one unit, the FDD is shorter and less complex than those of larger franchise brands. Focus on the corporate structure and the identities of the decision-makers, as those are your primary targets.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach by unit count, tech mandates, and buyer personas.

Questions vendors ask

SoftWash Systems, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Dan Holland (CEO), AC Lockyer (VP Sales & Marketing), Karen Lockyer (President/CFO), and Ted Michaelis (Director of Licensee Development) as key executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named.
The 2026 FDD mandates only a system website. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management software is disclosed as required or recommended.
One total unit exists — a single company-owned location. No franchised units are reported, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement. The model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Renewal terms run 5 years after an initial 10-year term, with 90–180 days' written notice required. With only one unit and no recent growth data, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below — no need to visit a separate depository.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SoftWash Systems2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SoftWash Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

FL1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind SoftWash Systems

unknown of droplet international.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.