From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Slice House by Tony Gemignani

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Slice House by Tony Gemignani is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates for Embed, Incentivio, and QuickBooks. The brand operates just 4 units (3 franchised, 1 company-owned) as of its 2023 FDD, making it a small but potentially growing target for vendors. Key decision-makers include Founder Tony Gemignani, President George Karpaty, and EVP Trevor Hewitt.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$406K–$1.15M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

EmbedEmbed
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

hase, use, maintain and upgrade the Computer System. (Franchise Agreement: Section 13.15.) We currently require that each SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant have Toast POS, Embed, and Incentivi

IncentivioIncentivio
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

maintain and upgrade the Computer System. (Franchise Agreement: Section 13.15.) We currently require that each SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant have Toast POS, Embed, and Incentivio and a lap

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

u must purchase, use, maintain and upgrade the Computer System. (Franchise Agreement: Section 13.15.) We currently require that each SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant have Toast POS, Embed, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

During the first two years of the Franchise Agreement, you must use our Approved Supplier for accounting services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use the POS System to collect all of the sales, inventory, and financial data of the Restaurant, which will provide Franchisor independent access to the information collected through the POS System and Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the tenth (10th) day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the calendar year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

6857

Item 8

In the previous fiscal year, our affiliates derived $6,857 on account of franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may receive rebates on account of required franchisee purchases from certain Approved Suppliers as follows:

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Required purchases from Approved Suppliers or purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications represent approximately 90% of the total cost to establish a SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant and approximately 90% of the total cost to operate a SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will bear all expenses incurred by us in connection with determining whether we will approve an item, service or supplier, including, without limitation, out of pocket expenses, which are due and payable upon demand by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to utilize any services or products that we have not approved (for services and products that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the service or product complies with our standards and

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Proprietary Marks in any regular, classified…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s PCI compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and POS Systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding by (i) the PCI Data Security…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must offer such rebates, giveaways and other promotions, including customer surveys and mystery shopper programs (“Promotions”) as may be required by Franchisor at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designees have the right to enter and inspect the Franchised Business and the Accepted Location at all reasonable times and without notice to Franchisee, and have the right to (a) observe, photograph and videotape the operations of the Restaurant, the production methods of Franchisee’s personnel…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change or modify the System from time to time including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Proprietary Marks or copyrighted materials, System Standards, and Computer System, POS System, equipment, inventory, supplies or sales and marketing techniques.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the Approved Location for your franchised SLICE HOUSE BY TONY GEMIGNANI® Restaurant within ninety (90) days of signing your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish a presence on, or market using, the Internet in connection with the Franchised Business without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the initial opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall at least spend twelve thousand and no/100 dollars ($12,000) on local advertisement and promotion of the initial opening of the Franchised Business during the period of time thirty (30) days prior to the scheduled opening date and thirty (30)…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each week, you must spend 1% of your Gross Sales on Local Advertising Expenditure, and we may increase the requirement up 3% of Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or customer retention program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the System.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we require that you purchase certain ingredients, food and paper products, beverages, architectural services and accounting services only from Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we require that you purchase certain ingredients, food and paper products, beverages, architectural services and accounting services only from Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise indicated by Franchisor in writing, Technology Access Fees will be collected by electronic funds transfer on or before Wednesday of each week.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or customer retention program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the System.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Manuals or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase from a source approved by Franchisor, and use and maintain, all at Franchisee’s sole expense, the Point-of-Sale System (“POS System”) Franchisor designates, which is currently Toast.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We, or our designated vendor, will have independent access to your Computer System and all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, Franchisor may provide, and if it does, has the right to require that Franchisee, its General Manager or other staff members participate in, refresher courses, attend additional training, business meetings or annual conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Slice House

Slice House by Tony Gemignani is a quick-service pizza concept headquartered in Nevada. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises just 4 units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned. While the brand’s average unit volume is not disclosed and year-over-year unit growth is not available, the small footprint means every new location represents a potential software sale. For vendors, the opportunity lies in being the first to establish a relationship with a young, chef-driven brand that may expand.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists four key executives: Founder Tony Gemignani, President George Karpaty, Executive Vice President & Managing Member Trevor Hewitt, and VP of Operations William Ginsburg. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus and a clear set of mandated technology systems, the buying center is firmly at HQ. Vendors should direct their pitches to this leadership group, particularly the EVP and VP of Operations, who likely oversee day-to-day tech stack decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates three specific technology systems: Embed, Incentivio, and QuickBooks. Embed is typically used for point-of-sale and labor management in restaurant environments. Incentivio provides guest engagement, loyalty, and online ordering capabilities. QuickBooks handles accounting. These mandates mean that any franchisee must adopt these platforms, creating a captive user base for those vendors. No other operational or marketing tech is named in the FDD, leaving room for complementary solutions in areas like inventory, scheduling, or delivery logistics—provided they can integrate with the mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly detailed. However, the existence of mandated tech implies that for those systems, the franchisor has designated specific vendors. For other categories, the path to adoption may be less defined. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years, with a 5-year renewal term available if franchisees meet conditions such as compliance, payment of a successor fee, and capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity. With only 4 units and no disclosed growth trajectory, contract windows for new software may be sporadic and tied to new store openings or renewal cycles. Vendors should monitor for any expansion announcements or FDD updates that signal unit growth.

How to read the Slice House FDD

The Slice House FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and dated 2023. The embedded viewer below provides the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the mandated tech is listed, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which clarifies procurement rules. Item 17 outlines renewal and termination conditions, offering insight into long-term contract stability. Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, all decision-making authority rests with the executives named in Item 1.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Slice House by Tony Gemignani, answered from the filing

Founder Tony Gemignani, President George Karpaty, and EVP Trevor Hewitt are the key executives. The FDD mandates specific tech, indicating centralized control.
The 2023 FDD mandates Embed (likely for POS/labor management), Incentivio (guest engagement/loyalty), and QuickBooks (accounting).
As of the 2023 FDD, there are 4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. It's a small, emerging quick-service pizza concept.
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement extract, so the model is unclear. However, mandated tech suggests designated suppliers for those systems.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. With only 4 units and no recent growth data, contract windows may be infrequent and tied to new openings.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Slice House by Tony Gemignani2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Slice House by Tony Gemignani files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Slice House by Tony Gemignani’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.