From the filings

+6.41% units YoYHQ-led decisions

SJB Brands

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at SJB Brands is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated tech stack that leaves little room for unit-level discretion. The franchisor requires six specific platforms—including Toast POS, Olo, and Punchh—across its 84-unit system. For vendors selling complementary or replacement tools, the addressable market is concentrated in California, where 131 of the brand’s mapped locations operate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
84
83 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.41%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$236K–$514K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

7shifts7shifts
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 11

cted by us, and are collected on a weekly basis in the amount of $47.30. We also require that you install and subscribe to our preferred restaurant scheduling software provided by 7Shifts. This schedu

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

t we may establish from time to time with approved vendors and you must comply with the rules and participation criteria applicable to these programs. We have currently designated Olo as the sole soft

PunchhPAR Technology
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

participate in any loyalty and gift card programs and other marketing and promotional initiatives that we may from time to time establish with approved vendors. We have designated Punchh, Inc. as the

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ile Payment Processing Device(s) (from our approved supplier if you will have mobile sales)  Toast Tap Reader  Toast Flex for Guest (Direct Attach)  Toast Cash Drawer – TC200  Toast Printer w/ Pow

ValutecValutec
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

the POS System. We also require that you subscribe to our gift card and rewards programs. For gift cards, we require that you enter a services agreement with our preferred vendor, Valutec Card Solutio

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

promotions, and in our gift card, discount, and loyalty programs. (Franchise Agreement § 7.2.7). In addition, we may establish one or more websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

our gift card, discount, and loyalty programs. (Franchise Agreement § 7.2.7). In addition, we may establish one or more websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

rd, discount, and loyalty programs. (Franchise Agreement § 7.2.7). In addition, we may establish one or more websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

t, and loyalty programs. (Franchise Agreement § 7.2.7). In addition, we may establish one or more websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, etc.), key

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

, and in our gift card, discount, and loyalty programs. (Franchise Agreement § 7.2.7). In addition, we may establish one or more websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Doing this gives us access to the sales information we use on a variety of sales reports which may be used to calculate royalties and Advertising Fund amounts.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates may mark up and profit on the sale of goods or services to you and/or receive payments, rebates, or other material consideration from suppliers on account of such suppliers’ dealings with us, you and other franchise owners, and may keep or use any amounts so received without restriction and for…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We may from time to time request input from a Franchise Advisory Council composed of franchisees that we select to participate with us in strategic planning, communication, and execution of the marketing plans and initiatives to support the JUICE IT UP!® brand.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we reserve the right to change the sole supplier and/or to designate additional suppliers for any of these programs or initiatives.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

215564

Item 8

During our 2022 fiscal year, we derived a total of $215,564 in revenues as a result of required franchisee purchases, which constituted 5.7% of our overall revenue of $3,765,917.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates may mark up and profit on the sale of goods or services to you and/or receive payments, rebates, or other material consideration from suppliers on account of such suppliers’ dealings with us, you and other franchise owners, and may keep or use any amounts so received without restriction and for…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Normally, we will not expect you to pay for our evaluation of a supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase from an alternate supplier or secure products and ingredients not currently offered, you must request our approval in writing before buying, selling or using the item.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

2. This assignment will become automatically effective upon termination of Assignor’s JUICE IT UP franchise.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with the then- current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and any revision to it adapted by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (the “PCI Council”) or any successor organization or standards we may specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our designated representatives (which may include “mystery shoppers”) may conduct periodic quality control inspections of the JUICE IT UP!® Unit during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We may make changes in these standards and specifications, when, in our reasonable discretion, change is needed for the continued success and development of the Franchise Network.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written authorization of the proposed site and proposed lease or purchase agreement before you sign the lease or purchase agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we consent otherwise in writing, you may not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Trade Name and/or Marks or that relate to your JUICE IT UP!® Unit.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will spend at least $6,500 on a trade area activation plan, including grand opening marketing during the first 30-45 days following the opening of your JUICE IT UP!® Unit to the public.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of your Adjusted Gross Sales on individual Local Store Marketing events, less any amounts paid for mandatory mail advertising contributions or contributed to a Co-op, and must conduct social media advertising as defined by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate, at your expense, in all gift card, discount and loyalty programs, including your acquisition and use of gift and loyalty card machines, mobile or other payment capability/application/program, coupon books, and loyalty and gift cards, as required by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we do so in the future, you must participate in any advertising Co-op for the region in which your Unit is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The principal product ingredients (e.g. individually quick frozen (IQF) fruit, non-fat frozen yogurt, sherbets, nut milks, enrichments, etc.) must be purchased through a distributor designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy an initial equipment package, which includes blenders, fruit/vegetable juice extractors, refrigerator and small wares) from a supplier designated by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign the form in Attachment 2 to your Franchise Agreement before you open your Unit, to establish an electronic funds transfer arrangement so we can debit your bank or other financial institution for the Royalty Fees, Advertising Fund, Interest on Late Payments, Administrative Fees on Late Payments and…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate, at your expense, in all gift card, discount and loyalty programs, including your acquisition and use of gift and loyalty card machines, mobile or other payment capability/application/program, coupon books, and loyalty and gift cards, as required by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have a Designated Manager who will serve as the general manager of the JUICE IT UP!® Unit.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy employee uniforms and branded retail products we designate from our approved suppliers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the designated point-of-sale (“POS”) system from our approved supplier, currently Toast, Inc., and use such POS system in the operation of you JUICE IT UP!® Unit.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require the POS System to be (i) connected to a telephone line (or other communications medium specified by us) at all times and be capable of accessing the Internet via a designated third party network for the purpose of implementing software, transmitting and receiving data, accessing the Internet for…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be charged our then-current fees for all other training we provide to you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must register and attend the entire convention at your expense.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at SJB Brands

SJB Brands operates 84 total units—83 franchised and 1 company-owned—with a 6.41% year-over-year unit growth rate. The system is overwhelmingly concentrated in California, where 131 of the brand’s mapped locations sit, with small outposts in New Mexico (4), Texas (3), Arizona (1), and Oregon (1). For software vendors, this is a compact, HQ-controlled target: a single decision-making center governs technology choices across the entire network. The brand is part of Juice It Up Holdings, LLC, and its franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the mandated tech stack signals a modern, digitally integrated operation. Vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools should note that the franchisor already requires six specific platforms, meaning any pitch must either complement the existing stack or demonstrate clear superiority over an incumbent.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists Susan Taylor as Chief Executive Officer and President, and Chris L. Britt as Co-Chairman and Chief Financial Officer. Additional HQ leadership includes Melissa Aills (VP of Supply Chain), Natalie Eaglin (VP of Marketing), and Jon Wede (Director of Construction). With a fully mandated technology stack, purchasing authority is centralized at this executive level. Franchisees—81 of whom are single-unit operators and 28 of whom are multi-unit operators—do not have discretion to choose their own POS, loyalty, or labor platforms. The operator footprint shows 109 mapped operators across roughly 149 located units, but none control tech procurement independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

SJB Brands mandates six technology systems across its network. The point-of-sale system is Toast by Toast, Inc. Digital ordering runs on Olo by Olo Inc. Loyalty and engagement are managed through Punchh. Labor scheduling uses 7Shifts. The brand also requires Juice Net and Valutec Card Solutions for gift card processing. This is a tightly prescribed environment: every franchisee must use these exact vendors. For software companies, the opportunity lies in tools that integrate with this stack—or in making the case to HQ that a mandated vendor should be replaced at the system level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2023 FDD does not include an extract detailing procurement requirements, so the specific supplier model—designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of six mandated systems strongly suggests a designated-supplier approach, with HQ controlling vendor selection. Renewal terms offer a potential window for software vendors. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Franchisees who meet conditions can add two additional five-year terms, but upon renewal they must sign a new Franchise Agreement that may contain materially different terms. This creates a natural inflection point where technology requirements could be updated, and new vendors could be introduced at the system level.

How to read the SJB Brands FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding SJB Brands’ technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual terms. Item 1 identifies the HQ leadership team. Item 11 lists the mandated tech vendors. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions, including the requirement to sign a new agreement with potentially different terms. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. For software vendors building a target list, FranCloud can help you rank franchise systems by tech mandate strength, decision-maker concentration, and unit growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

SJB Brands, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Susan Taylor (CEO/President) and Chris L. Britt (Co-Chairman/CFO) as key executives. Given the fully mandated tech stack, purchasing authority sits with this C-suite group rather than franchisees.
Six systems are mandated: Toast POS, Olo for digital ordering, Punchh for loyalty, 7Shifts for labor scheduling, Juice Net, and Valutec Card Solutions for gift cards.
84 total units as of the 2023 FDD—83 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates primarily in California (131 mapped locations), with small footprints in NM, TX, AZ, and OR.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Given the fully mandated tech stack, purchasing is likely centralized through designated or approved suppliers.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals add two 5-year terms, requiring a new Franchise Agreement that may change terms—creating potential re-evaluation windows for tech vendors at renewal.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SJB Brands2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SJB Brands files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

90 operators run 109 mapped locations. 13 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit77
2–9 units13

Top states by locations

CA93
TX3
NM2
AZ1
OR1

Ownership

The portfolio behind SJB Brands

unknown of juice it up holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.