From the filings

HQ-led decisions

SixFour3

Fitness

Software purchasing at SixFour3 is controlled at the headquarters level, with key executives including CEO Matthew Cooke and COO Sean Sullivan likely involved in technology decisions. The brand currently operates 3 company-owned fitness locations across Georgia, Virginia, and Tennessee, with no mandated technology stack disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This creates a small but direct addressable market for vendors who can reach the C-suite.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$760K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$43K
per unit
Investment range
$521K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ngines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other SixFour3 franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

IntuitIntuit
AccountingItem 6

echnology Fee Royalty Fee including but not limited to, website Subject to increase hosting, Crisp, Grasshopper, not to exceed $1,000 Twillo, KioskBuddy, Google, per month Kastle, Intuit, etc. Paid at

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

, you may do cooperative advertising with other SixFour3 franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

tion Location Software Workspace/Gmail Google Email $15.00 Per User Franchisor Access Control equipment and $159.00 Per Franchisor System setup included in Location buildout price Quickbooks Online In

QuickBooks PayrollIntuit
PayrollItem 11

chisor Access Control equipment and $159.00 Per Franchisor System setup included in Location buildout price Quickbooks Online Intuit Accounting $80.00 Per Vendor software Location Quickbooks Payroll I

RockbotRockbot
MarketingItem 11

Vendor Website Management Website content $15.00 Per Franchisor & Hosting management & Location Hosting KioskBuddy KioskBuddy Kiosk for the $15.00 Per Franchisor ShopWall Location Rockbot Rockbot Musi

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other SixFour3 franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other SixFour3 franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase the computer systems specified in Section 12.3 to maintain the records and accounts of the Franchisee to the standards of the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar month, within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, or our affiliate, are the required provider for all retail items to be sold at the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Make available from time to time, and amend as deemed appropriate by Franchisor, a list of approved and/or recommended suppliers of products and services for System franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from vendors on account of required purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive a 3% rebate on required franchisee purchases from Wilson Sporting Goods.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies, and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 75%-90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 20%-40% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you the greater of (i) our actual costs of product testing and evaluation, or (ii) $500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) on initial local advertising and promotional activities during the first sixty (60) days immediately following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of the Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

attached as Attachment 4 that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee, Back Office Software/Technology Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as all other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) payments.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

11.4.1 Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business location.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make any and all upgrades to equipment, including but not limited to, design, display and storage equipment, POS Systems, and computer hardware and software, and any technology used in conjunction therewith, as Franchisor requires in its sole and absolute discretion.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or annual convention at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at SixFour3

SixFour3 is a small fitness brand headquartered in Virginia with a total footprint of 3 units, all company-owned as of the 2025 FDD. No franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 3 locations, with no multi-unit franchisee operators to pursue. The brand operates in Georgia, Virginia, and Tennessee, giving it a narrow geographic concentration. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-based ROI. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewal terms available if the franchisee is in good standing and the franchisor has not withdrawn from the geographic area.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing decisions at SixFour3 flow through the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists four executives: Matthew Cooke (Chief Executive Officer), Kevin Bednoski (Director of Franchise Development), Sean Sullivan (Chief Operating Officer), and Peter Padiotis (Chief Facilities Officer). With no franchisee base and no multi-unit operators, there is no distributed buying center. Vendors should target the CEO and COO as the likely decision-makers for operational and facilities-related software, given the COO's operational oversight and the Chief Facilities Officer's role in physical infrastructure. The Director of Franchise Development may be a gatekeeper for tools that support future franchise growth, but no franchised units currently exist.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no Item 11 extract naming POS, scheduling, CRM, or other operational software. This absence means SixFour3 either does not mandate specific vendors or chooses not to disclose those mandates in the FDD. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity to pitch solutions directly to HQ without having to displace an incumbent mandated system. However, the lack of transparency also means vendors must conduct their own discovery to understand what, if anything, is currently in use at the three company-owned locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, is not extracted in the available data. Without this signal, vendors cannot determine whether SixFour3 requires franchisees to buy from specific suppliers or allows open purchasing. The renewal structure offers some timing insight: the initial 10-year term can be extended for two additional 5-year periods, but only if the franchisor has not decided to exit the geographic market. With only 3 units and no disclosed growth, software contract windows are likely irregular and triggered by HQ initiative rather than a franchisee renewal cycle. Vendors should approach HQ directly and be prepared for a long sales cycle with a small deal size.

How to read the SixFour3 FDD

The SixFour3 Franchise Disclosure Document for 2025 is embedded below. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this case, Item 8 and Item 11 are not populated in the extract, meaning those details are either absent from the FDD or not captured in this dataset. Review the full PDF below to confirm. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

SixFour3, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Matthew Cooke (CEO), Kevin Bednoski (Director of Franchise Development), Sean Sullivan (COO), and Peter Padiotis (Chief Facilities Officer). Technology decisions likely route through the CEO and COO.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or technology systems for franchisees or company-owned locations.
SixFour3 has 3 total units, all company-owned, with no franchised units reported. Locations are in Georgia (1), Virginia (1), and Tennessee (1).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. With only 3 company-owned units and no franchised growth disclosed, contract windows are likely ad hoc and HQ-driven.
The SixFour3 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SixFour32025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SixFour3 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

GA1
VA1
TN1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.