From the filings

+25% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Shoot 360

Fitness

Software purchasing at Shoot 360 is directed by a concentrated HQ team led by President Craig Moody and CEO Terry Michaelson, with operational oversight from COO Jason Carter and marketing tech likely influenced by CMO Jamie Eslinger. The franchise currently mandates a Customer Relationship Management system, a Gym Management System, and the Shoot 360 App across its 52 total units (50 franchised, 2 company-owned). For vendors, this means a 52-location addressable market with a 25% year-over-year unit growth rate and a franchisor that centralizes core technology decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
52
50 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
12%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$653K–$2.12M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

14%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 14% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 12%, Ad fund 2%. Total 14% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 12%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also have unlimited remote access to the information stored on your Gym Management System, the POS System, the Shoot 360 App, and the software-as-a-service and cloud-based software systems we provide to you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall prepare and submit the following financial reports in accordance with the accounting, recordkeeping and bookkeeping procedures and in the format prescribed in the Manual: a. Reports summarizing Gross Revenue and the Excluded Amounts, which shall cover the same period and be due, and submitted with…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier of the construction and design plans for your Franchised Gym.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify any of these items, including the standards and other requirements as frequently as we believe is necessary, and will communicate changes to you in writing or electronically.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

6479318

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 our Operating Affiliate received $6,479,318 in revenue from our sale of required products/services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, price adjustments, or discounts on products or services from approved suppliers on account of the supplier’s transactions with our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

Once you begin operating, we expect that the items you must purchase or lease subject to our specifications will represent approximately 25-50% of your total ongoing purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge a fee, not to exceed $1,000 per request, plus reimbursement of any direct expenses (including travel to visit a proposed supplier’s facilities).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you seek approval of a new supplier (or if the supplier applies directly to us for approval), we may request information about the supplier and services, product/service samples, and we may inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products and services.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Following expiration or termination of the Franchise Agreement, we may deliver a copy of the Collateral Assignment to third-party providers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the absence of any minimum standard adopted by Company, Franchisee shall comply with all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) specifications.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall additionally participate in network-wide or nationwide marketing programs identified by Company, including loyalty card programs, social media networking programs, customer and marketing surveys, direct marketing programs and designated e-commerce programs.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We or our designee will periodically visit the Franchised Gym to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees and review your books and records (Franchise Agreement, X.D).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement (Exhibit C) gives you the right to open only one Shoot 360 Gym at a location that we must approve before you enter into a lease for the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or have established any website, web page, social media and/or social networking site, online directory or online business profile, review or opinion web page or site, avatar, profile, account, or hashtag relating to or making reference to us, your Franchised Gym, or to the Shoot 360 System or…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From the Opening Date and continuing for the remainder of the Term, Franchisee shall spend during each month an amount equal to the greater of two percent (2%) of the Gross Revenue of the Franchised Gym and $1,200 per month (“Minimum Local Advertising Obligation”), without offset, credit or deduction of any nature…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

While no Regional Advertising Co-ops exist in our franchise system at this time, you must participate in any Regional Advertising Co-op that we later form that covers a geographic area encompassing the Franchised Gym.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Company has specified a sole supplier or one or more designated suppliers for a particular good or service, Franchisee shall purchase that good or service only from the sole supplier or a designated supplier, which may be limited to or include Company and its Affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Company has specified a sole supplier or one or more designated suppliers for a particular good or service, Franchisee shall purchase that good or service only from the sole supplier or a designated supplier, which may be limited to or include Company and its Affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We collect most fees by way of a preauthorized bank deduction or automated clearing house (“ACH”) system.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and abide by, the Shoot 360 gift card program rules described in the Manual, as Company may revise it from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 6

You will be in breach of the Franchise Agreement and subject to termination if you do not have at least one full- time Certified Manager operating the Franchised Gym at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase logo uniforms for its employees and independent contractors from Company, Company’s Affiliate, or Company’s sole or designated vendor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use the Computer System prescribed by Company in the Manual, which Company may modify in its sole

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also have unlimited remote access to the information stored on your Gym Management System, the POS System, the Shoot 360 App, and the software-as-a-service and cloud-based software systems we provide to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a per person training fee for any additional training programs that we offer.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or its Certified Manager must attend these conventions, which may include programs on sales and marketing techniques, training and performance specifications, advertising programs, training suggestions, and committee elections, among other things.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Shoot 360

Shoot 360 is a fitness franchise headquartered in Washington state with 52 total units — 50 franchised and 2 company-owned — as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand grew its unit count by 25% year-over-year, adding new locations at a pace that signals a steadily expanding addressable market for software vendors. The operator base consists of 60 mapped operators, with four multi-unit franchisees controlling between two and nine locations each; the remaining 56 operators run a single unit. No operator runs 10 or more units. The top states by location count are California (6), Texas (4), Pennsylvania (4), Washington (4), and Nebraska (4).

For a software vendor, the immediate opportunity is 52 existing gyms, plus a pipeline of new openings driven by that 25% growth rate. The franchisor mandates three core technology systems, creating a clear entry point for vendors who can integrate with or replace components of that stack. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. The royalty rate is 12.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Shoot 360 sits at the franchisor level. The FDD lists five HQ executives in Item 1: Craig Moody, President and LLC Manager; Terry Michaelson, Chief Executive Officer; Jason Carter, Chief Operating Officer; Jamie Eslinger, Chief Marketing Officer; and Mark Moreland, Chief Financial Officer of Shoot 360 Inc. This is a compact executive team where technology decisions are likely made collaboratively, with Moody and Michaelson holding ultimate authority. Carter likely owns operational technology evaluation, Eslinger influences marketing and customer-facing systems, and Moreland controls the financial review of any vendor contract.

Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, franchisees do not independently select core operational software. Vendors should direct their outreach to this HQ group rather than to individual franchisees. The absence of a parent company — Shoot 360 appears independently owned — means there is no larger corporate procurement layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three technology systems for all franchised gyms: a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, a Gym Management System, and the Shoot 360 App. The FDD does not name the specific vendors providing the CRM or Gym Management System, which means either the franchisor has not publicly locked in a single designated supplier or the vendor names are omitted from the disclosure. For software vendors, this ambiguity is a signal: if you sell CRM or gym management software, there may be an opportunity to become the mandated solution, or to sell complementary tools that integrate with whatever systems are currently in place.

The Shoot 360 App is a proprietary or branded application that franchisees must use, suggesting the franchisor invests in a custom or white-label mobile experience for members. Any vendor selling member-engagement, scheduling, or payment tools needs to understand how the Shoot 360 App fits into the member journey and where integration points exist.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This means the specific procurement model — whether Shoot 360 requires franchisees to buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or allows open purchasing — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly during the sales process.

Renewal timing offers a predictable window for vendor conversations. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 outlines a 5-year renewal term. To renew, franchisees must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. This creates a natural inflection point where the franchisor can introduce new mandated systems or upgrade existing ones. With 50 franchised units and a 10-year initial term, a portion of the system will approach renewal each year, and new units opening at a 25% growth rate add fresh implementation opportunities.

How to read the Shoot 360 FDD

The Shoot 360 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the franchise’s technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual obligations. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full FDD text. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and franchisor background), Item 11 (mandated technology systems and franchisor assistance), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that may trigger technology changes). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is publicly available through standard franchise disclosure channels. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Shoot 360, answered from the filing

President Craig Moody and CEO Terry Michaelson lead purchasing decisions, with COO Jason Carter on operations tech and CMO Jamie Eslinger on marketing systems. CFO Mark Moreland likely reviews vendor contracts.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Customer Relationship Management system, a Gym Management System, and the Shoot 360 App. Specific vendor names for the CRM and gym management system are not disclosed.
Shoot 360 has 52 total units: 50 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand grew units by 25% year-over-year, with a footprint concentrated in CA, TX, PA, WA, and NE.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Shoot 360 uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewals, plus 25% unit growth, new-location openings and renewal cycles create recurring vendor evaluation points. The 2026 FDD signals active expansion.
The Shoot 360 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full FDD using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shoot 3602026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shoot 360 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

58 operators run 60 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit56
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

CA6
TX4
WA4
PA3
MN2

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.