From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Shilla Bakery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Shilla Bakery are controlled at the headquarters level in Virginia, where Chief Executive Officer Richard Yu, President Song Yu, and Vice President Ji Yu oversee a small but centrally managed operation. The franchisor mandates specific POS and polling software, creating a defined tech environment for its 5 total units. With only 1 franchised location, the addressable market for vendors is extremely narrow and concentrated at the corporate entity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$354K–$1.33M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 8

from such platform. In such a case, a handling fee for each sale may be paid by you to such vendor or handler. We may require you to utilize delivery services such as UberEats or DoorDash. In such a c

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ding. We also require additional training when a franchisee is experiencing compliance problems. Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

lso require additional training when a franchisee is experiencing compliance problems. Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

additional training when a franchisee is experiencing compliance problems. Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Four Squar

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

hisee is experiencing compliance problems. Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Four Square, MySpace, TikTok or such other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

in attending. We also require additional training when a franchisee is experiencing compliance problems. Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, In

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 8

der Products from such platform. In such a case, a handling fee for each sale may be paid by you to such vendor or handler. We may require you to utilize delivery services such as UberEats or DoorDash

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As part of these record keeping requirements, you must use our approved operations computer and POS System, including all necessary computer hardware, software, firmware, telecommunications infrastructure products, credit card, gift card and loyalty card processing equipment and support services we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any POS or computer system, such as revenue, expense, scheduling, payroll, vendor, and other information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide financial and business records and information to us, including among others profit and loss statements and sales reports, according to reporting formats, methodologies and time schedules that we establish.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of kitchen equipment, furniture, Bakery fixtures, outdoor signage and possibly other Non-Proprietary Products which may change from time to time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right from time to time to modify any components of the System, Standards and requirements applicable to you by means of supplements to the Manuals or otherwise, including, but not limited to, altering the products, services, programs, methods, Standards, accounting and computer systems, forms, policies…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not derive revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive payments from Designated Suppliers or any other suppliers from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us, Designated Suppliers, Alternative Suppliers and otherwise under our Standards will be about 80% of the total purchases and lease of products and services needed to establish the Bakery and about 90% of the total purchases and leases of products and services needed to operate a…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(iv) the Alternative Supplier must pay our then-current supplier evaluation fee;

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We grant and revoke approvals of alternative suppliers (the “Alternative Supplier(s)”) in accordance with the following procedures: (i) you must submit a written request to us for approval of the supplier;

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately cease using your Bakery’s telephone numbers; and, on our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers for your Bakery to us or to any other person and location that we specify.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must ensure that your point-of-sale system (“POS System”) or your credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically visit the Bakery, evaluate your compliance with the Franchise Agreement, Manuals, System and Standards, and advise you on changes necessary to bring the Bakery into System compliance.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify, add or delete information from the Manuals from time to time in any form or fashion (the “Supplements”).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must establish and operate the Bakery only at the accepted location which we have expressly approved in writing according to Section 6 of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain any social media sites utilizing any user names, or otherwise associating with the Marks, without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $10,000 in grand opening advertising promoting the opening of your Bakery within 4 weeks before (including advanced purchases during that period) you open the Bakery and within 8 weeks after you open the Bakery (the “Grand Opening Obligation”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each calendar quarter, you must spend on local market advertising a reasonable amount you determine but not less than $1,000 each calendar quarter (the “Required Local Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative in a designated marketing area where you are located, you must participate and abide by any rules and procedures the cooperative adopts and we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase ingredients, goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and inventory only from suppliers we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase ingredients, goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and inventory only from suppliers we have approved.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

This will require that you invest in additional equipment and that you incur fees from the credit card processing vendors that we designate and that you incur fees from the credit card processing vendors and banks that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay all amounts you owe us by electronic funds transfer or draft.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

Each Bakery location that you open must retain 2 certified managers on staff during the first 90 days of operation.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of Proprietary Products, including breads, cakes, desserts and drinks, as well as our proprietary ingredients within them and items that bear the Marks, including, but not limited to, uniforms and packaging materials.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a POS System that is approved by us (the “POS System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any POS or computer system, such as revenue, expense, scheduling, payroll, vendor, and other information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a POS System that is approved by us (the “POS System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you fees for refresher training courses and additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your Bakery Manager must attend each conference, convention, or program we require.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Shilla Bakery

Shilla Bakery operates as a quick-service restaurant concept with a total footprint of just 5 units, according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of these, 4 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. The entire system is concentrated in Virginia, with a single mapped operator on file and no multi-unit operators. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to that single franchised location, though the 4 corporate units represent a potential direct-sales target to the parent entity. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported, suggesting a static or nascent franchise system.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists three executives in its Item 1 disclosure: Richard Yu, Chief Executive Officer; Song Yu, President; and Ji Yu, Vice President. In a system of this size, these individuals constitute the entire buying center. Vendors should direct any outreach to this C-suite group, as there is no indication of a separate IT or procurement department. The franchisor mandates specific technology, which signals that all software decisions—whether for the franchised unit or corporate locations—are made centrally at the Virginia headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two categories of technology: POS software and POS System Polling Software. The specific vendors providing these solutions are not named in the available disclosure, meaning the incumbent providers are unknown. This mandate creates a compliance requirement for the single franchised operator, who must use the franchisor-specified systems. For vendors selling complementary or replacement technology, the path to adoption runs exclusively through HQ approval, as operators have no autonomy to select their own software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undefined. This lack of transparency means vendors must engage the executive team directly to understand purchasing protocols. The franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term. Renewal is for 5 years and comes with significant conditions: the franchisee must remodel, potentially relocate, and sign a new agreement that may be materially different from the original. These renewal-triggered operational overhauls could create narrow windows for technology displacement or add-on sales, but the system's tiny size means such events will be rare.

How to read the Shilla Bakery FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 for a complete list of mandated technology and any associated costs, and Item 8 for procurement restrictions that may dictate how software can be sold into the system. The document is the definitive source for understanding the compliance requirements that bind the franchised operator and the control levers held by the Yu family executives. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities beyond this single-unit system.

Questions vendors ask

Shilla Bakery, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by the C-suite: Richard Yu (CEO), Song Yu (President), and Ji Yu (Vice President). Given the small unit count, these executives likely make or directly approve all technology purchasing decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates 'POS software' and 'POS System Polling Software.' The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing, so the current provider is unconfirmed.
There are 5 total units: 4 company-owned and 1 franchised. All mapped operators are located in Virginia, making this a very small, single-state footprint.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not disclosed, leaving the purchasing process undefined for vendors.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. Renewal requires a remodel and signing a materially different agreement, which could trigger a tech re-evaluation, but no specific timing is indicated.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 and Item 8 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shilla Bakery2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shilla Bakery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

VA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.