From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Sharetea

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Sharetea is controlled by its Chairman and President, Kai-Lung Cheng, at the brand’s Delaware headquarters. The franchise system currently mandates POS training but does not publicly name a specific point-of-sale vendor in its 2025 FDD. With 154 franchised locations and no company-owned units, the addressable market for vendors is entirely within the franchisee base, though recent unit contraction (-3.1% YoY) signals a consolidating footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
154
154 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.145%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$12K
per unit
Investment range
$245K–$555K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalty for the previous month is payable before the 10th of the next month, along with the previous month’s financial statements and related records.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate are also approved suppliers, but we are not the only approved supplier of any product or service.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our specifications, standards and requirements at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may also earn rebates, commissions, or other consideration from these suppliers based on your purchases, and we are under no obligation to pass any portion of these payments on to you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may also suggest suppliers, but please note that every supplier must demonstrate, based on our judgment, that it meets all specifications, standards, and requirements and has adequate capacity to supply our franchisees’ quantity and delivery needs, which may mean, among other things, the ability to supply all…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately cancel, abandon, or transfer (at Franchisor’s election) any telephone number, domain name, social media handle, or similar listing associated with the Sharetea brand or Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct inspections or audits at our discretion.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the terms of, and add to, the operations manuals whenever we believe it is appropriate.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

All sites must be approved by us, and must be developed by you in accordance with our requirements.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend three percent (3%) of the Gross Monthly Revenues on local advertising (“Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase all equipment, food, supplies, and materials solely from suppliers that Franchisor approves or designates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase all equipment, food, supplies, and materials solely from suppliers that Franchisor approves or designates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All front-of-house personnel, and such other personnel as Franchisor may designate, shall wear Sharetea-approved uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to process and record all of your sales on a point of sale/back office system (“POS System”) that is approved by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must also pay for later training programs that we may conduct or require.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Sharetea

Sharetea operates 154 franchised quick-service restaurant locations, all under a single brand umbrella with no company-owned units. The system is small and contracting, with a -3.15% year-over-year unit change reported in the 2025 FDD. For software vendors, the total addressable market is those 154 franchisee-operated stores. The brand’s footprint is concentrated: only one mapped operator appears in the FDD, located in Wisconsin, and that operator runs a single unit. No multi-unit operators are recorded. This means any software sale into Sharetea likely requires winning over individual franchisees after HQ sets the baseline requirements.

Who controls software purchasing

Kai-Lung Cheng, Chairman and President, is the only executive named in the 2025 FDD’s Item 1. With no other C-suite or technology leadership disclosed, Cheng is the de facto decision-maker for any system-wide technology mandates or recommendations. Vendors pitching Sharetea should expect a centralized evaluation process at the Delaware headquarters. Because the franchisee base consists entirely of single-unit operators, HQ’s endorsement or mandate is the critical gate for adoption. Without a named CIO or VP of Technology, initial outreach should address Cheng directly or the general corporate office.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates POS training for franchisees, signaling that point-of-sale is a required operational component. However, the document does not name a specific POS vendor. No other technology systems—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or online ordering platforms—are listed as mandated or recommended. This absence suggests either an open tech environment where franchisees choose their own tools, or a gap in the FDD’s disclosure. Vendors should verify current in-store technology through direct discovery, as the FDD provides minimal visibility into the actual stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Sharetea’s FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving its procurement model undisclosed. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or have open purchasing discretion. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 5 years. Renewal requires a written request at least 12 months before expiration, plus satisfaction of all then-current renewal criteria. This 12-month lead time creates a natural window for software evaluation and switching. With 154 units on staggered 5-year cycles, a handful of renewal events likely occur each year, offering periodic entry points for new vendors.

How to read the Sharetea FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the most current regulatory filing available. It provides the legal and operational framework for the franchise system, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated training, and Item 17 renewal terms. Because the FDD omits detailed technology and procurement disclosures, vendors should use it as a starting point for compliance requirements rather than a complete tech stack map. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Sharetea, answered from the filing

Kai-Lung Cheng, Chairman and President, is the sole executive listed in the 2025 FDD. All purchasing authority appears centralized at the Delaware headquarters.
The 2025 FDD mandates POS training for franchisees but does not disclose a specific POS vendor or any other required operational technology systems.
Sharetea has 154 total units, all franchised. The system shrank by 3.145% year-over-year, with a single mapped operator in Wisconsin.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Sharetea uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchisees must request renewal at least 12 months before their 5-year term expires. This creates a predictable, recurring window for vendor evaluation tied to each unit’s anniversary.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sharetea2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sharetea files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sharetea

single_brand_holdco of Sharetea.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.