You utilize the Toast POS system along with Restaurant365 accounting software. The cost for Toast POS is $180 per month. The cost for the POS website is an additional $30 per month. The cost for Restaurant365 accounting software is $500 per year. The initial set up cost and training for Restaurant365 is approximately $3,000. You will be required to use this same system along with Chowly software. Chowly software integrates online delivery orders from third-party marketplaces—such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates, and 150+ more—and injects them directly into the Toast POS System. This eliminates the need for delivery tablets and manual order entry. The cost for Chowly is estimated to be $99 per month. You will also be required to use a standardized chart of accounts and standardized financial statements
From the filings
Shaka Kitchen
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Shaka Kitchen is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by CEO Eric J. Gormeley, COO Krista Gormeley, and Culinary Director Kiersten Gormeley. The brand currently mandates a specific suite of operational and delivery technology across its 2 company-owned locations. With no franchised units reported in the 2022 FDD, the immediate addressable market is extremely small, but the mandated tech stack signals a top-down procurement model for any future expansion.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
You utilize the Toast POS system along with Restaurant365 accounting software. The cost for Toast POS is $180 per month. The cost for the POS website is an additional $30 per month. The cost for Restaurant365 accounting software is $500 per year. The initial set up cost and training for Restaurant365 is approximately $3,000. You will be required to use this same system along with Chowly software. Chowly software integrates online delivery orders from third-party marketplaces—such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates, and 150+ more—and injects them directly into the Toast POS System. This eliminates the need for delivery tablets and manual order entry. The cost for Chowly is estimated to be $99 per month. You will also be required to use a standardized chart of accounts and standardized financial statements
We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Shaka franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. System-wide Marketing Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)
We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Shaka franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. System-wide Marketing Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)
You will be required to use this same system along with Chowly software. Chowly software integrates online delivery orders from third-party marketplaces—such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates, and 150+ more—and injects them directly into the Toast POS System. This eliminates the need for delivery tablets and manual order entry. The cost for Chowly is estimated to be $99 per month. You will also be required to use a standardized chart of accounts and standardized financial statements
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify. The POS System will have software loaded on it which is required for use with the POS System. In addition to the POS System, you must also have a back-office computer that meets our minimum specifications (“Computer System”). You utilize the Toast POS system along with Restaurant365 accounting software. The cost for Toast POS is $180 per month. The cost for the POS website is an additional $30 per month. The cost for Restaurant365 accounting software is $500 per year. The initial set up cost and training for Restaurant365 is approximately $3,000.
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify. The POS System will have software loaded on it which is required for use with the POS System. In addition to the POS System, you must also have a back-office computer that meets our minimum specifications (“Computer System”). You utilize the Toast POS system along with Restaurant365 accounting software. The cost for Toast POS is $180 per month. The cost for the POS website is an additional $30 per month. The cost for Restaurant365 accounting software is $500 per year. The initial set up cost and training for Restaurant365 is approximately $3,000.
We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Shaka franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. System-wide Marketing Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)
You utilize the Toast POS system along with Restaurant365 accounting software. The cost for Toast POS is $180 per month. The cost for the POS website is an additional $30 per month. The cost for Restaurant365 accounting software is $500 per year. The initial set up cost and training for Restaurant365 is approximately $3,000. You will be required to use this same system along with Chowly software. Chowly software integrates online delivery orders from third-party marketplaces—such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates, and 150+ more—and injects them directly into the Toast POS System. This eliminates the need for delivery tablets and manual order entry. The cost for Chowly is estimated to be $99 per month. You will also be required to use a standardized chart of accounts and standardized financial statements
We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Shaka franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. System-wide Marketing Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will also be required to use a standardized chart of accounts and standardized financial statements
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 17
Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and change the Operations Manual and System Attachment 1 standards at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2020, we did not receive any revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on your required purchases of products, supplies or equipment; however, we may do so in the future, and any rebates or discounts we receive may be kept by us in our sole…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
85Item 8
approximately 85% to 90% of your costs for ongoing operation
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and change the Operations Manual and System Attachment 1 standards at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
during the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on marketing, promotion and awareness-generating activities.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 6
Our current required minimum expenditure on local advertising and marketing activities is 1% of your gross revenue however we reserve the right to increase this minimum to no more than 2% of your Gross Revenue.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You will be required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your key staff person must devote full time to the job and cannot have an interest or business relationship with any of our competitors.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer for up to three (3) days each year, and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to three (3) days each year, at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Shaka Kitchen
Shaka Kitchen is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with just 2 company-owned units, according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations, and no year-over-year unit growth rate is available. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 2 locations. However, the brand's mandated technology stack reveals a centralized purchasing model that would apply to any future franchise expansion. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
Who controls software purchasing
All technology decisions at Shaka Kitchen flow through a small, hands-on executive team at the New Jersey headquarters. The 2022 FDD lists three key officers: CEO Eric J. Gormeley, COO Krista Gormeley, and Culinary Director Kiersten Gormeley. In a 2-unit, company-owned operation, this group functions as the de facto buying center for any software evaluation. Vendors pitching operational, financial, or marketing technology should expect to engage directly with one or more of these individuals. There is no separate IT or procurement department identified in the FDD, and no franchisee influence exists given the absence of franchised units.
Mandated and current tech stack
Shaka Kitchen's 2022 FDD mandates five specific technology vendors. Chowly is required, likely for third-party delivery integration and menu management. Restaurant365 is mandated for accounting and back-office operations. On the delivery side, DoorDash, Postmates, and Uber Eats are all mandatory platforms. The brand also lists Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter in its FDD, indicating active use of these social channels, though they are not described as mandated systems. No traditional point-of-sale vendor is named in the available data, which may represent a gap or an opportunity depending on what system currently runs in-store. The concentration of mandated vendors suggests that Shaka Kitchen prefers a locked-down, HQ-controlled technology environment.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD's Item 8 procurement disclosures are not available in our extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—cannot be confirmed. However, the existence of five mandated technology vendors strongly implies a designated-supplier approach controlled by headquarters. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a conditional renewal process: franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year terms, provided they meet compliance requirements, pay a renewal fee of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee, and execute a new franchise agreement that may contain materially different terms. With no franchised units currently operating, these renewal windows are not yet relevant, but they establish a future rhythm for contract re-evaluation every 5 years once franchising begins.
How to read the Shaka Kitchen FDD
The full 2022 Shaka Kitchen Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations and the mandated technology systems named above, and Item 17, which governs renewal and transfer conditions that can trigger technology re-evaluation. Item 8, covering procurement restrictions, was not extracted in our dataset but would clarify whether vendors must be pre-approved. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech stack gaps, unit growth, and decision-maker access.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Shaka Kitchen, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Shaka Kitchen is available.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Shaka Kitchen’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.