From the filings

No mandated tech stack

ServiceMaster Restore

Home services

Software purchasing authority at ServiceMaster Restore is not detailed in the most recent FDD, leaving the decision-maker level unknown. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed, and the addressable market consists of at least 10 located units mapped across the US, with a top concentration in Alabama. Vendors should treat this as a greenfield research opportunity requiring direct discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use the then-current accounting application software prescribed by Franchisor from time to time as described in the Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to electronically upload or transmit information on a periodic basis (including daily) or may require Franchisee to provide Franchisor, or its designee, with independent, remote access to any System Components used in the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 15 days of the end of each calendar month, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a balance sheet as of the end of the calendar month and a profit and loss financial statement for the month and for the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its Affiliates (a) may derive revenue based on Franchisee’s purchases and leases, including from charging Franchisee for products and services that Franchisor or its Affiliates provide

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has established an Advertising Committee (the “Committee”) which provides guidance, counsel and communication as it relates to the creation of advertising programs funded through the Ad Fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor has the right to operate, develop, and change the System and its business in any manner that is not specifically prohibited by this Agreement.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its Affiliates (a) may derive revenue based on Franchisee’s purchases and leases, including from charging Franchisee for products and services that Franchisor or its Affiliates provide and from promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, rebates, and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor establishes sourcing requirements or required specifications for a certain Good or category of Goods and Franchisee would like to deviate from such requirements by using a different supplier or a Good that does not meet such specifications, prior to using such non-conforming Goods or suppliers…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor or its Affiliates have the sole rights to, and interest in, all Identifiers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with: (i) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable card associations (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted); (ii) the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act; (iii) all other standards or Applicable Laws that relate…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To comply with all reasonable requirements of Franchisor to measure Franchisee’s customer satisfaction with the services provided by Franchisee under this Agreement, and to participate in all programs of Franchisor designed to review and improve the process of operating the Franchised Business including…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall continue its efforts to maintain the high standards of quality and service of the System and to that end shall conduct, as and when it deems advisable, inspections, observations and monitoring of the Franchised Business and evaluations of the services provided by the Franchised Business, including…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, but not the obligation, from time to time, to add to or modify the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to be bound by and to conduct the Franchised Business in accordance with such revisions to the Manual.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without Franchisor’s prior written approval, Franchisee will (a) not employ and/or publish any other telephone number for customer use in connection with the Franchised Business and (b) use only roll-overs or other forwarding functions authorized by Franchisor.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the monthly Local Advertising Commitment and the Ad Fund Contributions, you must (a) spend prior to the Opening Date $10,000 on Eligible Local Marketing, including a grand opening event that you must organize and host, and

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend not less than the percentage of monthly Gross Service Sales as set forth in Exhibit A on Eligible Local Marketing (the “Local ServiceMaster Restore Franchise Agreement (04/26) Page 24 1628844706.3 Advertising Commitment”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, Franchisee must make all payments due under this Agreement (including payments for products or services purchased from Franchisor or its Affiliates) by electronic debit from the Account, which Franchisor may initiate by auto draft.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, within 90 days of the Effective Date and at all times thereafter, employ (a) one manager who is responsible for managing the Franchised Business and (b) at least one dedicated salesperson.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee and all employees of Franchisee, while engaged in performance of the services provided by the Franchised Business, shall wear uniforms conforming in color and design to the specifications designated by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its expense, acquire and use the computer systems, hardware, tablets, mobile devices, printers, software, apps, websites, network connections, and firewall services (collectively, “System Components”) Franchisor specifies for the operation of the Franchised Business, including software used to…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(04/26) Ex A. DR License - Page 7 1628844706.3 projects or claims assignments arising within the Territory (a “Account Representative”) or (ii) with an Account Representative whose physical office is located outside the Territory but whose customers or commercial facility(ies) are located inside the Territory, (3)…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge Franchisee a reasonable training fee for such additional training programs, which will not exceed $4,000 per trainee per program.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In each year Franchisor holds an annual convention, Franchisee must (a) have the number of Franchisee representatives specified in Exhibit A attend the convention, (b) register and pay the applicable registration fee for each representative, and (c) require each representative to stay at the designated convention…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at ServiceMaster Restore

ServiceMaster Restore is a home services brand headquartered in Tennessee, operating in the restoration and cleaning segment. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small and fragmented. FranCloud has mapped 8 distinct operators across approximately 10 located units. The unit-band split shows a predominantly single-unit operator base: 6 operators run a single location, while 2 operators control between 2 and 9 units. No operators exceed 10 units, and there are no company-owned locations on file. The top state by footprint is Alabama, which accounts for all 10 mapped units. This structure means any enterprise software sale will likely need to win over independent owner-operators rather than a centralized corporate buyer.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and average unit volume (AUV) is not reported. The royalty rate and initial franchise term are also absent from the filing. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. This lack of centralized data makes ServiceMaster Restore a research-intensive target. Vendors who invest in direct discovery may find an uncrowded competitive landscape, given the absence of mandated technology.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, and no software buying center is identified. The decision-maker level is therefore unknown. In practice, with a footprint composed entirely of franchised units and no company-owned locations, purchasing authority likely rests with individual franchisees. The two multi-unit operators, each running between 2 and 9 units, represent the highest-value targets for a vendor pitch, as they may standardize tools across their small portfolios. Without a named CIO, VP of Operations, or IT lead, vendors should plan to map the operator network and engage owners directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

ServiceMaster Restore does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, according to the 2026 FDD. No POS provider, field service management platform, CRM, or back-office system is named. This is a fully open tech landscape, meaning franchisees are free to choose their own software. For vendors, this is both an opportunity and a challenge: there is no incumbent to displace, but there is also no top-down mandate to drive adoption. Sales cycles will depend entirely on demonstrating ROI to individual operators, many of whom run a single unit.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand's purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—remains unknown. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals and the initial franchise term are not disclosed. This absence of data makes it impossible to predict contract windows or renewal-driven evaluation cycles. Vendors should assume an always-on, relationship-based sales motion rather than waiting for a franchisor-driven refresh. The small operator count means timing is less about scale and more about finding the right moment in an individual owner's business cycle.

How to read the ServiceMaster Restore FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational boundaries of the ServiceMaster Restore system. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, including required technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). In this filing, many of those items contain no actionable signals for technology sales, which is itself a critical data point: it confirms the absence of a corporate gatekeeper. Use the embedded viewer below to search for any updates or named systems that may appear in future amendments. For a ranked list of the most software-ready franchise targets, including systems with clear tech mandates and known buyers, FranCloud can build a prioritized pipeline tailored to your product.

Questions vendors ask

ServiceMaster Restore, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or specify a software buying center. The decision-maker level is unknown, so vendors must identify the economic buyer through direct outreach.
No mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems are named in the 2026 FDD. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the operator's discretion.
The total unit count is not disclosed. FranCloud has mapped 8 operators across approximately 10 located units, with Alabama as the top state by footprint.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. It is unknown whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without term data or recent activity signals, contract window timing cannot be estimated.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own software vendor due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ServiceMaster Restore2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ServiceMaster Restore files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 8 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

AL8

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.