From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Seashore Academy

Education

Software purchasing at Seashore Academy is controlled at the HQ level, led by Chief Executive Officer Marlene Dandler. The franchise system currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and the proprietary Seashore Student Management Platform. The addressable market is small, with only 3 company-owned units in operation according to the 2022 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.72M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$98K–$275K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

fications. You may purchase your computer system from any supplier of your choosing. You must purchase and utilize the software we designate. We currently require that you utilize QuickBooks Online an

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 19

demy located in Newport Beach, California. 9. In making the above financial performance representation, we relied on internally prepared financial statements for this outlet using QuickBooks accountin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and utilize the software we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Business (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neither we nor any affiliate of ours is currently a supplier of any other goods or services you must purchase or lease.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the components of the Technology Systems from time to time, including your computer system.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services from designated or approved suppliers (including purchases from us or our affiliates).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that nearly 80% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish and operate your Academy will consist of source restricted goods or services, as further described below.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Cost of testing New Product or This covers the costs of testing new products (estimated to range from $25 10 days after invoice Supplier Testing or inspecting new suppliers you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us a written request for approval and submit all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also comply with the standards established by PCI-DSS to protect the security of credit card information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we (or our representative) may enter your Academy, evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate one Academy from the site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without our prior approval, which we may withhold in our sole discretion, you may not: (i) develop, host, create or otherwise maintain a website or other online or digital presence in connection with your Academy (other than the microsite we provide), including any website bearing our Marks;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum monthly amount equal to your Local Marketing Commitment (which is the greater of $200 per month or 2% of your Gross Sales) on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase branded classroom supplies (paper, pencils, etc.) exclusively from our designated supplier through our online store.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Signage All signage must meet our standards and specifications and must be purchased from designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will electronically debit the banking account that you designate (the “Account”) for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates (other than the initial franchise fee) on the applicable due date.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

We may require that you participate in a gift card program in accordance with our policies and procedures.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times during normal business hours, either the Managing Owner or your designated manager must be present at your Academy to provide onsite management and supervision.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear the uniforms we specify.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us an additional training or assistance fee of up to $450 per person per day for:  each person that attends our initial training program after you open your Academy  any person who retakes training after failing a prior attempt  any remedial training we require based on your operational deficiencies …

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Seashore Academy

Seashore Academy presents a very small, centralized target for software vendors. The system consists of just 3 units, all company-owned, according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, meaning the total addressable market for a vendor is currently limited to these 3 locations. The average unit volume (AUV) sits at $1,717,024, with an 8.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth was not available in the provided data. For a vendor, the opportunity here is not in scale but in establishing a relationship with a young, HQ-controlled education concept based in California.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is lean. The 2022 FDD lists a single executive: Marlene Dandler, Chief Executive Officer. In a system of this size, the CEO typically holds direct authority over all operational and financial software decisions. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file. A vendor’s pitch should be directed squarely at the CEO’s office, focusing on how a solution integrates with or improves upon the existing mandated stack without adding administrative overhead for a small team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates two specific systems. For financial management, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is required. For core operations, the proprietary Seashore Student Management Platform is mandated. These two systems form the backbone of the unit-level and HQ technology landscape. Any third-party software vendor must demonstrate seamless integration with QuickBooks Online and a clear value proposition that complements, rather than competes with, the proprietary student management system. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the 2022 FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not clearly defined in the available data. The FDD’s Item 8 provided no extract, leaving the official procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unclear. Vendors should be prepared to navigate a direct, relationship-based sale rather than a formal RFP process. The renewal cycle offers a potential window for software evaluation. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that include a requirement to remodel or upgrade the facility and its furniture, fixtures, and equipment to comply with the franchisor’s then-current standards. Such a capital-intensive trigger point is a logical moment for a franchisee (or in this case, the company-owned unit operator) to reassess operational software. However, with no franchised units currently reported, this renewal dynamic is a forward-looking consideration.

How to read the Seashore Academy FDD

The 2022 FDD is the primary source for all the facts presented here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded below for your own due diligence. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech stack), Item 1 (identifying the CEO as the key executive), and Item 17 (outlining the renewal conditions that may force a technology review). The document confirms an independently owned system with no parent company on file. For a ranked target list that benchmarks Seashore Academy against other franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Seashore Academy, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD lists Marlene Dandler as Chief Executive Officer. With a small, centralized structure, she is the most likely final decision-maker for any software procurement.
The franchise mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for financials and the Seashore Student Management Platform for operations. No other mandated systems are disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The 2022 FDD reports 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2022 FDD. Item 8 did not contain an extract specifying designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a remodel to then-current standards, a natural trigger for new software evaluation would be tied to these major capital events or renewal cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the specific contractual obligations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Seashore Academy2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Seashore Academy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.