From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Scoop Soldiers

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Scoop Soldiers appear to flow through the franchisor's headquarters, where Co-Founder and CEO Ernest “E.J.” McCoy, Jr. and COO Michayla Sims are key executives. The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, suggesting an open tech landscape for vendors. The addressable market for software vendors includes 96 franchised locations, with the potential to also serve 19 company-owned units.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
115
96 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$170K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
16%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$64K–$123K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

18%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 18% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 16%, Ad fund 2%. Total 18% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 16%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

top or tablet computer. The designated software is used to generate, compile, store and manage Scoop Soldiers Business sales information. Additionally, you will be required to use QuickBooks online ac

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of your Franchise Agreement and while operating your Scoop Soldiers Business, you are required to use us, our affiliate, or our approved vendor to handle various bookkeeping services for your Scoop Soldiers Business which may include: (a) establishing the books and accounts; and (b) generating monthly…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of the Command Center and Command Center Services that must be used by your Scoop Soldiers Business at all times.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20% to 25% of the on- going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with all payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government security standards and requirements designed to protect cardholder data.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to engage in local marketing and you are required to commit specific minimum

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to engage in local marketing and you are required to commit specific minimum amounts of funds to your local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Scoop Soldiers Business, you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) exclusively purchase and use System Supplies from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor weekly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Thursday of each weekly Accounting Period for the preceding week, and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement or, such…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management System or systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Scoop Soldiers

Scoop Soldiers operates 115 total units, with 96 of those being franchised locations. The brand's average unit volume (AUV) sits at $170,283, and franchisees pay a 16.0% royalty. For a software vendor, the primary addressable market is those 96 franchised units, though the 19 company-owned locations may represent an additional sales opportunity if you can engage the corporate entity. The brand's footprint is concentrated in Texas, where all 6 mapped operators are located. No multi-unit operators were identified in the available data, meaning the franchisee base is composed entirely of single-unit owners. This fragmentation means you will likely need to sell to individual owners unless the franchisor mandates or endorses a system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists the following executives at the franchisor level: Ernest “E.J.” McCoy, Jr. (Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer), Josh Cahill (Co-Founder), Jeremy Langlitz (Vice President of Business Administration), Michayla Sims (Chief Operating Officer), and Kandra Witkowski (Director of Business Development). For a software vendor, the CEO and COO are the most likely initial points of contact for a top-down sales motion. Since no multi-unit operators are present, there is no alternative buying center at the franchisee level with significant scale. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file, so decisions are made within this leadership group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This means there are no named POS, scheduling, CRM, or other operational software vendors that franchisees are required to use. For a software vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity, but also a challenge: you must sell the value directly to the franchisor for an endorsement or to each individual franchisee. Without a mandate, adoption will be unit-by-unit. The absence of a tech stack in the FDD also means there is no public information on what systems are currently in place at the corporate or franchise level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so there is no public signal on whether Scoop Soldiers designates or approves suppliers. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years. Renewals are possible for an additional 10-year term, provided the franchisee gives 180 days' written notice, signs the then-current form of agreement, pays a renewal fee, and meets other conditions. This 10-year cycle, combined with the lack of year-over-year unit growth data, makes it difficult to predict specific contract windows. However, the renewal requirement to sign a new agreement—which may contain materially different terms—could create openings for new technology mandates at the point of renewal.

How to read the Scoop Soldiers FDD

The full Scoop Soldiers 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) to check for any technology mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 19 (Financial Performance Representations) for unit economics. The executives listed in Item 1 give you a starting point for your outreach. Remember that the FDD is a legal disclosure document, not a sales deck, so the absence of a tech mandate in the FDD does not guarantee the franchisor is open to new vendors—it simply means they have not formalized a requirement. For a ranked target list of franchises with the highest propensity to buy software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Scoop Soldiers, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Co-Founder and CEO Ernest “E.J.” McCoy, Jr. and COO Michayla Sims as key executives. These roles typically influence or approve operational software decisions at the franchisor level.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
Scoop Soldiers has 115 total units in the US, consisting of 96 franchised locations and 19 company-owned locations, with a heavy concentration in Texas.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The model for software and supplies is not publicly specified in the available data.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with these 10-year cycles, but no recent growth data is available to indicate imminent activity.
The Scoop Soldiers 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal text and disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Scoop Soldiers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Scoop Soldiers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 6 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units3

Top states by locations

TX6

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.