From the filings

HQ-led decisions

SAIJO Hand Roll Bar

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at SAIJO Hand Roll Bar are controlled at the headquarters level, with Founder and CEO Tomonori Takahashi serving as President and CFO. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated or recommended technology systems in its 2025 FDD. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not publicly available, making the addressable market size uncertain for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$2.40M–$3.83M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

image and message and to protect the SAIJO Marks and the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

message and to protect the SAIJO Marks and the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ct the SAIJO Marks and the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space, Pinterest and Twitte

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

arks and the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space, Pinterest and Twitter, social netw

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited independent access to your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within forty-five (45) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor financial statements for the preceding quarter, including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement, prepared in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor and in accordance with…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are and may be, but are not obligated to become, Approved Suppliers of certain Branded Products, Proprietary Products and Non- Proprietary Products and may in the future, act as the sole Approved Suppliers of certain Branded Products, Proprietary Products and Non-Proprietary Products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update our list of Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee’s purchases or leases of required products/services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or affiliates may, from time to time, receive rebates from Approved Suppliers based on the aggregate volume of items ordered.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

Approximately 75% of your start-up expenses and approximately 75% of your ongoing expenses will be for purchases from Approved Suppliers or purchases according to our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a fee not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase any items from a supplier other than us or an Approved Supplier, you must obtain our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the option, exercisable by written notice within thirty (30) days after the cancellation, termination or expiration of this Agreement, to take an assignment of all Electronic Communications and Media for the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times be compliant with (i) the NACHA ACH Security Framework; (ii) the Payment Rules; (iii) Applicable Law regarding data privacy, data security and security breaches; and (iv) Franchisor’s security policies and guidelines, all as may be adopted and/or amended from time to time (collectively…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may examine your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar to confer with your supervisorial or managerial employees, inspect and check operations, food, beverages, furnishings, interior and exterior décor, supplies, fixtures and equipment, and determine whether your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar is being operated in accordance with your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, update or change the Manuals in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar at the Franchised Location for business until you have received our written authorization, which may be subject to our satisfactory inspection of your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar at the Franchised Location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend the required Grand Opening Marketing Expenditure within thirty (30) days before, and sixty (60) days after, the Opening Date.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend 2% of the Gross Sales of your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar on local promotion and marketing (the “Local Marketing Expenditures”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in each applicable joint marketing program and comply with the rules of the program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All “Branded Products”, “Proprietary Products” and “Non-Proprietary Products” we designate for use and sale at your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar must be purchased from Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its Affiliates from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designate from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your SAIJO Hand Roll Bar must, at all times, be directly supervised by the Principal Owner or a General Manager or other supervisorial or managerial personnel who have successfully completed any required training programs.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar, to wear uniforms of the color, design and other specifications that Franchisor may designate from time to time and to present a neat and clean appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, use and maintain a POS System, a network router, all related software, a back office computer and printer, including all related hardware and software, cameras and a DVR, televisions and a sound system, each as specified in the Manuals or otherwise by us in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited independent access to your POS System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, at Franchisor’s discretion, from time to time during the Term: (i) require any personnel of Franchisee to attend; or (ii) make available to the personnel of Franchisee, additional and remedial training programs (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Principal Owner and General Managers must attend the Annual Franchise Conference.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at SAIJO Hand Roll Bar

SAIJO Hand Roll Bar is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is the lack of disclosed unit counts in the 2025 FDD. Without a confirmed number of franchised or company-owned locations, the total addressable market remains undefined. The brand operates on a 5.0% royalty model with a 10-year initial franchise term, but year-over-year unit growth figures are not available. This opacity means vendors must rely on direct discovery to size the opportunity.

The absence of a disclosed Average Unit Volume (AUV) further complicates ROI modeling for a vendor pitch. While the full-service restaurant segment typically demands robust operational software, SAIJO Hand Roll Bar has not publicly committed to any specific technology standards, leaving the field open but unvalidated.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the top of the organization. Tomonori Takahashi is the Founder and holds the roles of Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and President. This consolidation of titles suggests that major financial commitments, including enterprise software contracts, require his approval. Vendors should prepare a pitch that speaks directly to financial controls and operational efficiency, as these fall under his direct purview.

Ami Priester, serving as Sr. Director of Franchise Sales Development and Support, is the operational lead for franchisee relationships. While not a C-suite technology buyer, she is the likely gatekeeper for any system that impacts franchisee onboarding, support, or sales processes. Kazuya Takebe is listed as Secretary, a role that typically handles corporate governance and regulatory filings rather than technology procurement. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or technology lead is named in the FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no mandates or recommendations for technology systems. This is a critical data point for vendors: SAIJO Hand Roll Bar does not currently require franchisees to use a specific point-of-sale system, inventory management platform, or back-office software. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity to become the preferred standard or a signal that the franchisor has not yet prioritized technology centralization.

Without a mandated tech stack, the current technology environment at the franchisee level is unknown. Vendors should approach this brand with a consultative pitch, emphasizing how standardization could drive consistency and reporting across the system, rather than trying to displace an incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or can source from approved vendors, is not captured. This leaves the procurement model undefined. Vendors will need to clarify during initial conversations whether they would sell directly to the franchisor, to individual franchisees, or through a preferred vendor program.

The renewal process, outlined in Item 17, provides a potential trigger for technology conversations. Franchisees must notify the franchisor of their intent to renew at least 12 months before their 10-year agreement expires. The renewal conditions include a requirement to renovate or modernize the restaurant to meet then-current standards. This modernization clause could be a lever for introducing new technology systems, as a required refresh of the physical space often coincides with a reevaluation of operational software. The franchisor also requires franchisees to sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including potential new technology mandates.

How to read the SAIJO Hand Roll Bar FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for understanding the legal and operational structure of SAIJO Hand Roll Bar. For software vendors, the key items to scrutinize are Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for any mention of required technology or training systems, and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) to map the procurement path. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands with confirmed technology mandates and accessible decision-makers, FranCloud can provide the data foundation for your outbound strategy.

Questions vendors ask

SAIJO Hand Roll Bar, answered from the filing

Founder Tomonori Takahashi is the CEO, CFO, and President, making him the central financial and operational decision-maker. Ami Priester, Sr. Director of Franchise Sales Development and Support, is a key contact for vendor introductions.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or technology systems. The tech stack appears to be undefined or left to franchisee discretion at this time.
The total number of operating units, both franchised and company-owned, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand's current footprint cannot be confirmed from the available regulatory filings.
The 2025 FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. It is unknown whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal notice required 12 months before expiration, contract windows are tied to franchise agreement cycles. The FDD does not detail recent sales activity to pinpoint upcoming expirations.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and financial disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SAIJO Hand Roll Bar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SAIJO Hand Roll Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.