From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CoCo Ichibanya

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at CoCo Ichibanya is controlled at the corporate level, with the franchisor mandating specific technology systems. The brand currently operates 7 US locations (6 company-owned, 1 franchised) and requires Aloha POS by NCR Voyix across all units. This creates a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors selling into a full-service restaurant concept with centralized decision-making.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$908K–$1.42M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Aloha POS
Mandatory
POSItem 11

cooperative, but you may do so. Electronic Cash Registers and Computer Requirements You must purchase or lease, and use at your Outlet, the POS System we designate (currently the Aloha POS system) to

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain all software and hardware, including digital still and video cameras, as Franchisor may specify to enable Franchisee to provide ample security against viruses, send and receive e-mail, contact and track customers, perform accounting functions, perform marketing and access and transmit to…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

Not later than 30 days after the end of each month, you must submit to us an unaudited profit and loss statement and balance sheet for that month, as well as other reports or information required in the Confidential Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We currently designate the Aloha POS system, but we may change the designated POS System at any time, so you may be required to purchase a different POS System for all Outlets you operate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1940175

Item 8

In 2024, we derived revenue, rebates or other material consideration based on required purchases or leases by CoCo Ichibanya franchisees totaling $1,940,175, representing 100% of our total revenues of $1,940,175.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In 2024, we derived revenue, rebates or other material consideration based on required purchases or leases by CoCo Ichibanya franchisees totaling $1,940,175, representing 100% of our total revenues of $1,940,175.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

in operating your Outlet will be approximately 30% of your total monthly expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable costs of evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products other than those provided by approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications and program specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At the time of termination, expiration or nonrenewal of this Agreement, for any reason, Franchisee must transfer the telephone numbers for the Outlet to Franchisor or cancel them and de-list them from any applicable telephone directory or other telephone number listing service.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically modify the Manual, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but no modification will alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

we must give our final consent to the location before your Outlet can be placed there

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not during the term of this Agreement (i) establish an independent website or social networking media outlet dedicated to marketing the Franchised Business without Franchisor’s prior written approval or (ii) register an Internet domain or social networking media outlet name using any of the Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires or authorizes CoCo Ichibanya franchisees to participate in.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point-of-sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point-of-sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment of the Royalty and Marketing and Promotion Fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may designate) directly from Franchisee’s account into…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires or authorizes CoCo Ichibanya franchisees to participate in.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Although a General Manager must always be on duty while the Outlet is open, Principal Equity Owners are not required to personally participate in the direct “on premises” management and operation of the Outlet.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all of Franchisee’s personnel.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point-of-sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also, at our discretion, charge an additional training fee of $200 (we may increase this fee up to $400) per day for CoCo Ichibanya training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for your General Manager and all other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at CoCo Ichibanya

CoCo Ichibanya operates a tiny US footprint of 7 total units, with 6 company-owned and just 1 franchised location. The brand is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in California, with no parent company on file, suggesting independent ownership. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely limited—7 units concentrated in two states (4 in California, 2 in Illinois)—but the centralized HQ structure means a single sale could cover the entire system.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate sits at 3.0%, and initial franchise terms run 10 years. With only one franchised unit and no multi-unit operators, the operator base consists entirely of single-unit operators, all mapped to the corporate entity.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at CoCo Ichibanya appear tightly controlled at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists Teruyoshi Ono as the Agent for Service of Process, the sole executive named in Item 1. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is identified, but the franchisor’s mandate of specific POS technology signals that HQ—not individual franchisees—dictates the tech stack. Vendors should direct outreach to the California headquarters, targeting operations or IT leadership, though the specific buying center remains opaque.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix, listed under both “Aloha POS by NCR Voyix” and “Aloha POS System.” This is the only technology system named in the disclosure. No other mandated or recommended software—such as back-office, payroll, inventory, or online ordering platforms—appears in the FDD. For vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions, the Aloha ecosystem represents both a constraint and an integration point. Any pitch must address compatibility with NCR Voyix’s POS environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

CoCo Ichibanya’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model unclear. Vendors should prepare for a direct corporate procurement process and be ready to demonstrate value at the HQ level. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to provide written notice at least 180 days before the end of a 10-year term, sign a then-current renewal agreement, potentially remodel the outlet, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, though territory boundaries and recurring fees remain unchanged. With only one franchised unit and no disclosed growth, software contract windows are infrequent and likely driven by corporate technology refresh cycles rather than franchisee-driven demand.

How to read the CoCo Ichibanya FDD

The full 2025 CoCo Ichibanya Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated POS and technology obligations), Item 1 (corporate officers and purchasing authority), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). The FDD confirms a small, HQ-controlled system with a single mandated POS vendor and no disclosed procurement framework, making direct corporate engagement the only viable sales path. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

CoCo Ichibanya, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Teruyoshi Ono as Agent for Service of Process, indicating HQ-level control. No additional IT or procurement executives are named, but purchasing decisions appear centralized at the California headquarters.
The 2025 FDD mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix, listed as both 'Aloha POS by NCR Voyix' and 'Aloha POS System.' No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed.
There are 7 total US units: 6 company-owned and 1 franchised. The operator footprint shows 6 mapped operators, all single-unit, concentrated in California (4) and Illinois (2).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about approved vendor processes.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with renewal requiring 180 days' written notice. With only 1 franchised unit and no disclosed growth rate, contract windows are rare and likely tied to corporate refresh cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CoCo Ichibanya2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CoCo Ichibanya files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

CA4
IL2

Ownership

The portfolio behind CoCo Ichibanya

parent_company of ICHIBANYA CO., LTD..

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.