From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Safari Kid

Education

Software purchasing at Safari Kid is controlled at the franchisor level, with Deepak Mudakavi listed as the authorized agent for service of process in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates six specific technology platforms, including Procare, Lineleader, and QuickBooks Online, across its 26 total units. The addressable market is small and concentrated, with 19 franchised locations primarily in California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
26
19 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$524K–$2.16M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GustoGusto
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

ding child care management software (currently Procare), child care CRM software (currently LineLeader), Recruitment and Applicant Tracking System, and payroll software (currently Gusto) from our list

LineLeaderLineLeader
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

or, Lakeshore Learning, certain supplemental criteria items, and specific software including child care management software (currently Procare), child care CRM software (currently LineLeader), Recruit

ProcareProcare Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

e or acquire furniture from our approved vendor, Lakeshore Learning, certain supplemental criteria items, and specific software including child care management software (currently Procare), child care

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s you incur, such as paying for Procare’s service to collect tuition fees from your customers or workflow customizations in LineLeader. We require you to provide us access to your Quickbooks Online ac

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

utilizing accounting records, software and computer systems approved or specified by Franchisor in the Manuals and updated on a regular basis also as specified in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access the systems and information you use in your Safari Kid business, without prior notice to you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

These reports shall include a monthly profit and loss statement, due on or before the 10th day of each calendar month, for the preceding calendar month

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier for the books and curricula we sell to you.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

There are no contractual limits on our right to make changes or improvements to services (or products) offered as part of our system.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We sell books and curricula to franchisees and corporate centers, but in 2025 we derived no revenue from this.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

about 10-20% of your total purchases made during the year for operation of your learning center.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to propose an alternate supplier, you must send us a written notice identifying the item(s) you would like to purchase and the alternate supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall relinquish and take all steps necessary and hereby irrevocably appoints Franchisor as Franchisee's attorney-in-fact to transfer to Franchisor all right, title and interest in all or any of Franchisee’s telephone numbers, fax (11130-27482) #4938-4855-7107.8 21 numbers, pager numbers, cellular phone…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right at any time during normal business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to have the books, records, data and financial statements of Franchisee's Business inspected and, at Franchisor's option, audited.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

These manuals always remain our property and we may change any manual occasionally to reflect changes in our business system.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right of final approval over any site you select, and you cannot sign a lease without our approval.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) on initial advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conduct local advertising for the promotion of the franchised Business, spending a minimum of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) per calendar quarter.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use the furniture, décor and equipment specified by Franchisor and will follow Franchisor’s guidelines regarding acquiring items of furniture and equipment from approved vendors.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

For all fees due to us, we may require that you pay by direct or electronic deposit.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we require you to use a Child Care Management System we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access the systems and information you use in your Safari Kid business, without prior notice to you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase or acquire furniture from our approved vendor, Lakeshore Learning, certain supplemental criteria items, and specific software including child care management software (currently Procare), child care CRM software (currently LineLeader), Recruitment and Applicant Tracking System, and payroll…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at additional training programs given through Franchisee Conventions (discussed below) or if a new person assumes management of your franchise (discussed below) is also required.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at seminars is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Safari Kid

Safari Kid operates a small, tightly controlled network of 26 early childhood education centers, with 19 franchised locations and 7 company-owned units. The system is geographically concentrated, with 32 mapped operators in California and a handful of additional units in Washington, Oregon, and Texas. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is limited to those 19 franchised locations. No multi-unit operators are present in the system; every operator runs a single unit, which means any sales motion must be repeated across 19 independent small business owners. The franchisor does not disclose average unit volume in the FDD, so revenue-based qualification is not possible from public filings alone.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies Deepak Mudakavi as the authorized agent for service of process, a strong signal that purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. No other executives, such as a CIO or VP of Operations, are named in the filing. This suggests a lean headquarters structure where Mudakavi is the primary point of contact for any vendor relationship. The absence of a parent company and the independent ownership structure further concentrate decision-making. Vendors should prepare for a direct, top-down sales approach rather than a field-driven adoption model.

Mandated and current tech stack

Safari Kid mandates six specific technology systems for its franchisees, as disclosed in the FDD. The stack includes Gusto for payroll and HR, Lineleader and Procare for childcare management and parent communication, QuickBooks Online for accounting, the proprietary Safari Kid Booklet System for curriculum delivery, and WiseTail for an unspecified operational function. This is a prescriptive environment: franchisees do not have discretion to choose alternatives for these core functions. Any vendor selling adjacent software—such as enrollment, billing, or staff scheduling—must either integrate with this mandated stack or demonstrate a clear gap that the existing tools do not fill.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Franchise agreements run for an initial 15-year term with successive 15-year renewal options, requiring written notice 180 days before expiration. With only 19 franchised units and no disclosed year-over-year growth, the pace of new unit openings is likely slow, meaning most software sales opportunities will come from displacing incumbent systems at existing locations rather than equipping new ones. The 15-year term suggests long vendor lock-in periods, making timing critical.

How to read the Safari Kid FDD

The 2026 Safari Kid Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding this system's technology mandates, fee structure, and operator obligations. Item 11 details the six mandated systems, while Item 17 outlines the 15-year renewal structure. Because no Item 19 financial performance representation is noted, vendors cannot benchmark unit-level economics from the FDD alone. Review the full document below to identify integration points with the existing tech stack and to confirm the current unit count and state-level footprint before allocating sales resources. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Safari Kid, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Deepak Mudakavi as the authorized agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No other executives are named, so initial outreach should be directed to this office.
The 2026 FDD mandates six systems: Gusto, Lineleader, Procare, QuickBooks Online, the proprietary Safari Kid Booklet System, and WiseTail. No traditional POS is specified.
There are 26 total units: 19 franchised and 7 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in California (32), with additional units in Washington (4), Oregon (3), and Texas (1).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved suppliers, provided no extract in the filing.
Franchise agreements have successive 15-year renewal options requiring 180 days' written notice. With 19 franchised units, contract cycles are highly staggered and specific windows are not publicly available.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financials directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Safari Kid2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Safari Kid files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

40 operators run 40 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit40

Top states by locations

CA32
WA4
OR3
TX1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Safari Kid

unknown of safari kid global.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.