he term “Website” includes: Internet pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Yelp, X, Instagram, Twitter,
From the filings
RTL FRANCHISING, INC.ROSE TEA LOUNGE
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at RTL Franchising, Inc. (Rose Tea Lounge) is controlled at the HQ level by a small leadership team, given the brand's compact, 3-unit company-owned footprint. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With only 3 locations, the addressable market is extremely limited, but the absence of mandated tools may signal a greenfield opportunity for the right vendor.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
cludes: Internet pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Yelp, X, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,
s, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Yelp, X, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, blogs, an
bsite” includes: Internet pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Yelp, X, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, I
ebsite. The term “Website” includes: Internet pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Yelp, X, Instagram,
n of our approval or disapproval. In addition, you must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Yelp, Twitter, X (formally known as Facebook), Instagram
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer, laptop, tablet or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently we are not the only approved supplier of such items that you are required to use or sell in the operation of your Business, except you must purchase all miscellaneous forms, take-out menus, advertising, promotional and marketing materials and updates from us or our affiliates.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may issue specifications in manuals or directives, in writing or orally, and we may modify them at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
No such revenues from required purchases were made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may derive revenue through license fees, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates or other monies paid by approved suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We anticipate that during the operation of your Business and regardless of which model you operate, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including your lease, royalties or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 50%-65% of your total monthly purchases in the…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
There is a product, vendor and equipment assessment fee for supplier approval and we may require third party testing, in which case you will pay the actual cost of the tests as described in Item 6.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We will respond to a written request by you to approve a product (including a menu item or retail item), piece of equipment or a supplier within 30 days after we receive it.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee Shall Cancel Assumed Names and Transfer Phone Numbers
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Monitor the operation of your Business and inspect the inventory of products, supplies and equipment at your Business, then advise you of the results for each inspection, at our cost.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized products (including recipes, menu and retail items, if applicable), supplies, equipment and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Rose Tea Lounge™ business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We evaluate each proposed site and accept or reject each one on a case-by-case basis and will notify you by email or any other form of written communication of our acceptance or rejection of any proposed site within 30 days after we receive your request
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one web page, as we designate and approve, within our website.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You will also spend at least $4,000 on “grand opening” promotion within two months (one month prior to your Business being open for operation and the first month your Business is open for operation), therefore your local advertising requirement will not start until the second month your business is open for operation.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Regardless of which model you operate, you will spend a minimum of $1,000 per calendar month on local advertising and promotion for your Business starting the second month after your Business is open for operation.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program, loyalty or rewards program we establish.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You cannot purchase unapproved products or supplies and/or purchase unapproved equipment from any vendor and/or supplier that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You cannot purchase unapproved products or supplies and/or purchase unapproved equipment from any vendor and/or supplier that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
D. Electronic Funds Transfer
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program, loyalty or rewards program we establish.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You are required to retain a general manager (“General Manager”) for the operation and management of your Business.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
To maintain uniform quality standards, all products, equipment, services, signage, advertising, trademark usage, trade dress, uniforms and other supplies and services you use to operate your Business must meet our standards and specifications.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer, laptop, tablet or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Anyone attending additional or refresher training programs (training other than by telephone, webinars or video training) will be subject to an additional training fee and all costs associated with attending the training program such as travel, room and board (as described in paragraph 14 (iii) above).
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at RTL Franchising
RTL Franchising, Inc., operating as Rose Tea Lounge, presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The brand consists of just 3 total units, all of which are company-owned, according to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, and no year-over-year unit growth rate is available. For a vendor, the total addressable market is capped at these 3 locations, all under direct HQ control. This is not a scale play; it is a single-account sale to a small, independent quick-service restaurant operator headquartered in California.
The brand’s average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, and the initial franchise term is not stated. The royalty rate is 6.0%. With no franchised locations on file and no parent company, the entire software purchasing decision rests with the corporate entity. This concentration of decision-making can simplify a sales cycle, but the low unit count means the deal size will be correspondingly small.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at RTL Franchising sits with a compact executive team. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three key individuals: Danh “Daniel” Cong Pham, President; Duy Quynh Anh “Ann”, Vice President; and Olivia “Liv” Garcia, Director of Training. For a software vendor, the President and Vice President are the likely economic buyers for any platform or operational tool. The Director of Training may be a champion or key influencer for systems that impact store-level operations, such as learning management or scheduling software. No other operators or franchisees are mapped in our corpus, meaning there is no multi-owner dynamic to navigate.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2024 FDD contains no disclosure of mandated or recommended technology systems. This means there is no publicly known POS provider, no required inventory management platform, and no specified online ordering vendor. For a vendor, this absence is a double-edged signal. It suggests the brand may be running on generic or consumer-grade tools, creating an opening to introduce a professional-grade solution. However, it also means you will need to conduct thorough discovery to understand what is currently in place before you can position a replacement or add-on.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals are notably absent from the most recent FDD. There is no extract from Item 8, leaving the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—completely unknown. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal conditions, and the initial term length is not disclosed. Without these data points, it is impossible to map a typical contract cycle or predict when a software review window might open. Vendors should approach this account with a consultative, relationship-driven sales motion rather than trying to time a known RFP cycle.
How to read the RTL Franchising FDD
The full 2024 FDD is the authoritative source for any vendor conducting due diligence on RTL Franchising. Key sections to scrutinize include Item 8 for any supplier restrictions that may have been omitted from our extract, Item 11 for a complete picture of the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology, and Item 19 for any financial performance representations that could help you build an ROI model. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list that benchmarks this brand against thousands of other franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.
Questions vendors ask
RTL FRANCHISING, INC.ROSE TEA LOUNGE, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment RTL FRANCHISING, INC.ROSE TEA LOUNGE files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.