From the filings

HQ-led decisions

RSVP

Professional services

Software purchasing at RSVP is driven by a small HQ team led by Chief Technology Officer Joseph D’Aguanno, with mandates covering creative, CRM, and financial systems. The franchise counts 55 franchised units, all operating under a 10-year initial term with a 7% royalty on an average unit volume of $368,552. For vendors selling into professional-services franchises, this is a compact but tech-dependent target with explicit compliance requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
55
55 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.509%
vs prior filing
AUV
$369K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$114K–$382K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

00. You will not be required to repurchase items you already own that meet our standards and specifications. We require that you use the following software and related services: ď‚· QuickBooks Online Pl

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

(plus tax, if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

per month (plus tax, if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

re not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®, TikTok® or Google® B

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

e)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®, TikTok® or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access this data through your customer relationship management system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to give us in the manner and format that we prescribe from time to time: (1) a report on your RSVP Business’ Gross Sales each month by the 5th day of the subsequent month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of certain marketing programs, which you may utilize at your option.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Franchise Advisory Board of RSVP franchisees and Home Office representatives.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1641926

Item 8

our revenue from purchases by franchisees of all of our concepts of software, marketing materials and programs, ecommerce, project management, creative services, and other outsourced services was $1,641,926

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive a rebate of $20 per ton of paper purchases, subject to achieving certain purchase volumes.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

Approximately 10% of products and services used in establishing a RSVP Business and approximately 50% to 70% of products and services used in the operation of a RSVP Business are subject to our specifications or must be purchased from an approved supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional recommended suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that as between you and us, we have the sole rights to, and interest in, all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, directory listings and any other type of contact information that you use in the operation or promotion of your RSVP Business or that is associated with your RSVP Business…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine your (if you are an Entity) and your RSVP Business’ business, bookkeeping, and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns, and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operations Materials periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Besides the Local Website we host, you must not create any other website or web page for your RSVP Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During this Agreement’s term you must purchase or lease all products and services for your RSVP Business only according to our standards and specifications and, if we require, only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain computer hardware and software, marketing materials and supplies, and other products and services that meet our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalties, Marketing Fund contributions, and other amounts due to us or our affiliates are paid by electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

may also require you to integrate your data information systems with our designated print supplier’s platform, which will provide us access to such information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request training for your employees during a time when training is not regularly scheduled, we may charge you additional fees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you must attend an annual meeting of all RSVP Business franchisees at a location we designate, which may be virtually.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at RSVP

RSVP operates 55 franchised units, all of which must comply with HQ technology mandates. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $368,552, and franchisees pay a 7% royalty under a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly those 55 locations—no company-owned units are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Unit growth declined by roughly 3.5% year-over-year, so the installed base is contracting slightly, but every existing unit remains subject to the same tech requirements.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ holds the purchasing power. The FDD lists Joseph D’Aguanno as Chief Technology Officer, making him the most direct buyer for infrastructure, SaaS, and compliance tools. Other named executives include CEO Michael Marcantonio, Chief Administrative Officer Laura Pierce, Chief Development Officer Michael Cline, and COO/President of True Install Ramon Palmer, Jr. In a system this small, decisions likely involve a tight circle at the top. Vendors should expect a centralized evaluation process rather than franchisee-led adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

RSVP mandates several specific systems. Adobe Creative Cloud is required, pointing to design-heavy workflows. A CRM set-up and a separate customer relationship management system are both listed as mandated, which may indicate a distinction between a platform and a configuration requirement. QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. is the mandated financial software. Additionally, franchisees must use a designated print supplier’s platform. No traditional POS, payroll, or scheduling tools are named in the FDD, leaving those categories potentially open—or simply not disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown. Renewals, however, follow a clear pattern: compliant franchisees may obtain one successor franchise for 10 years, but the new agreement can contain materially different terms. Franchisees must meet a Gross Sales Threshold and publish a minimum number of luxury card packs per calendar year. If a franchisee fails those thresholds in any two calendar years, renewal is at risk. This creates a compliance-driven environment where mandated tech is non-negotiable, and vendors whose tools help franchisees hit sales or publishing targets could find a receptive audience.

How to read the RSVP FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document filed with state regulators. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated tech, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) reveals the 10-year renewal cycle and the performance conditions that keep franchisees in the system. Because the operator footprint shows 42 mapped operators—six of them multi-unit—across roughly 48 located units, with concentrations in South Carolina (7), Florida (6), North Carolina (5), Texas (4), and Nebraska (4), vendors can prioritize outreach geographically even without a full unit list. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can map the exact decision-maker paths inside this system.

Questions vendors ask

RSVP, answered from the filing

Joseph D’Aguanno, Chief Technology Officer, is the named technology executive. The CEO and Chief Administrative Officer are also listed, suggesting a tight HQ buying group for compliance-mandated tools.
RSVP mandates Adobe Creative Cloud, a CRM set-up, a customer relationship management system, a designated print supplier’s platform, and QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. No traditional POS is disclosed.
There are 55 franchised units. Company-owned units are not disclosed. The brand shows a year-over-year unit decline of about 3.5%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether RSVP uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed in the 2025 filing.
Renewal terms run 10 years and require a new franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With 55 units and recent negative growth, contract cycles may be staggered and unpredictable.
The RSVP FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RSVP2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RSVP files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 42 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit36
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

SC5
NC5
FL4
TX4
OH2

Ownership

The portfolio behind RSVP

strategic_multibrand of Alliance Franchise Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.