From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now

Professional services

Software purchasing at Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now is driven by a centralized leadership team in Michigan, with Chief Administrative Officer Laura Pierce and Chief Operating Officer Ramon Palmer, Jr. overseeing operations and technology standards. The franchise already mandates a specific stack including CoreBridge POS, Adobe Creative Cloud, and QuickBooks Online, creating both integration opportunities and competitive displacement angles. With 130 total units—129 franchised—and an average unit volume of $909,792, the addressable market is compact but concentrated in states like Florida, North Carolina, and California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
130
129 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.527%
vs prior filing
AUV
$910K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$88K–$733K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CoreBridgeCoreBridge
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

certain products and services (such as design work, blueprint reading, project management, estimate assistance and other services), and we are the only designated supplier of the CoreBridge point-of-s

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

(plus tax (if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

per month (plus tax (if applicable)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®,

myHRcounselmyHRcounsel
HrItem 11

ss Internet service plan with an estimated cost of $75 per month  Cloud-based back-up service with an estimated cost of $350 to $410 per year, depending on the options selected  myHRcounsel with sub

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

eBridge version 2 point-of-sale system with an estimated base cost of $209 to $264 per month, plus sales tax, if applicable (additional options may be added for additional fees)  QuickBooks Online Pl

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

SUBJECT1 CLASSROOM ON-THE-JOB LOCATION TRAINING2 TRAINING3 Business Administration & Center Operations  “Day in the Life” Daily Tasks  Ongoing Support Structure  Safety, OSHA  QuickBooks Online Re

ServiceTitanServiceTitan
Field serviceItem 2

logy since August 2025. Previously, he was the Vice President of Technology for Franworth located in Ann Arbor, Michigan from May 2022 to August 2025; a Senior Project Manager for ServiceTitan, Inc. i

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

re not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®, TikTok® or Google® B

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

e)). You are not permitted to develop, establish, register, or authorize any website, domain name, e- mail address, social media account (such as LinkedIn®, Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube®, TikTok® or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time, using the Computer System, other technologies, and any other methods we approve and/or designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have independent access to some, but not all, of the data generated by the required software programs; therefore, we may require that you assist us in procuring independent access to additional data in the future.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to deliver to us such financial records, including profit and loss statements, balance sheets, operating statements, cash flow statements, statistical reports, bank activity reports, tax records, and/or any other records we request, at the intervals and in the formats we specify.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of the Lobby Accessory Package.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The franchisee board (“Franchise Advisory Board”) advises us on marketing and promotional policies, and will advise us on the management of the Marketing Fund for all Designated Brand Concepts.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify this list on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

520718

Item 8

our affiliate AFBCO had $520,718 in revenue from franchisee purchases during fiscal year 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive (i) a 5% rebate from franchisee purchases of selected e-mail marketing services; (ii) a rebate equal to 10% of all franchisee purchases of certain graphics materials; and (iii) a rebate of 1.5% to 4% based on the aggregate purchases made by franchisees of certain wholesale print products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that 60% to 65% of your required purchases and leases of goods and services used in the ongoing operation of an Image360 Center, and 20% to 30% of your required purchases and leases of goods and services used in the ongoing operation of a Signs By Tomorrow Center or Signs Now Center, are subject to our…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

As to products and services for which we have approved suppliers, you may request in writing our approval of additional approved suppliers providing comparable products and services meeting our specifications.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cease using and assign to us all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and Online Presences;

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Inspection Costs Payment of our then- As incurred We may inspect your Center (including all applicable per diem fee ($400 associated Online Presences) at any time. per day per person) plus Any inspection will be made at our expense, reimbursement of (i) all direct but if we or our designee must make two costs…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to operate, develop, and change the System Standards in any manner that is not specifically prohibited by this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We must approve the Premises and you may operate your Center only at the Premises.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Besides the Local Website we host, you must not create any other website or web page for your Center.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

E. LOCAL MARKETING. In addition to your contributions to the Marketing Fund and the KickStart initial marketing deposit, we may require you to spend at least 3% of your monthly Gross Sales 23 Alliance Franchise Brands LLC (Image360 / SBT / SN) Ex.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During this Agreement’s term you must purchase or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for your Center only according to our standards and specifications and, if we require, only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During this Agreement’s term you must purchase or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for your Center only according to our standards and specifications and, if we require, only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty, Marketing Fund (as defined in Section 9.B) contributions, and other amounts due under this Agreement (the “EFT Authorization”), which is attached as Exhibit C.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, if you will operate a new Image360 Center you must hire, and you have an ongoing obligation to retain a full-time professional graphic designer or production specialist, as well as a part-time customer service representative.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of certain software, outsourced marketing services projects (such as graphic design, copywriting, etc.), certain products and services (such as design work, blueprint reading, project management, estimate assistance and other services), and we are the only designated supplier of the…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have independent access to some, but not all, of the data generated by the required software programs; therefore, we may require that you assist us in procuring independent access to additional data in the future.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we provide you with training outside of our regularly scheduled training programs, you must pay our additional assistance fee for this training, which is $400 per person per day, in addition to all travel expenses of the attendees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you must attend the annual meeting of all Center franchisees at a location we designate, which may be virtually.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now

Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now operates 130 locations—129 franchised, one company-owned—making it a compact but concentrated target for software vendors selling into franchise systems. The brand sits in the professional services segment, specifically sign-making and visual communications, with headquarters in Michigan. Average unit volume sits at $909,792, and the royalty rate is 6% on a standard 10-year initial term. Unit growth contracted by roughly 1.5% year-over-year, so the installed base is stable rather than expanding rapidly. For vendors, that means the play is less about new-unit rollouts and more about displacing incumbents or layering on complementary tools across an existing footprint concentrated in Florida (25 units), North Carolina (20), California (14), Illinois (12), and Maryland (11).

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives: CEO Michael Marcantonio, Chief Administrative Officer Laura Pierce, Chief Development Officer Danielle Scott, COO and President of True Install Ramon Palmer, Jr., and President of Marketing & Visual Communications Brands Lisa Buehler. For software vendors, Laura Pierce and Ramon Palmer, Jr. are the most natural entry points—Pierce oversees administrative functions likely including back-office systems, while Palmer runs operations, which typically encompasses POS, production, and workflow tools. The operator base is overwhelmingly single-unit (219 of 228 mapped operators run one location), with only nine multi-unit operators and none above nine units. That structure reinforces HQ-driven tech decisions rather than franchisee-led buying committees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a specific set of systems. On the design and production side, Adobe Creative Cloud, Flexi Expert Cloud, and unspecified digital printing and sign-making software are required. For point-of-sale and business management, CoreBridge version 2 is the mandated POS. Financials run through QuickBooks Online and QuickBooks Online Plus, both by Intuit. HR and compliance are handled via myHRcounsel. This stack creates clear integration and displacement opportunities: any vendor selling ERP, field service management, CRM, or advanced financial planning tools must either integrate with CoreBridge and QuickBooks or make a compelling case to replace them. The mandate structure means a successful HQ sale can pull through to all 129 franchised locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should treat this as an unknown and probe during initial conversations. On renewals, Item 17 spells out specific conditions: franchisees must execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may differ materially from their existing terms, remodel to current standards regardless of cost, and potentially convert to a different brand designated by the franchisor. A minimum annual gross sales threshold of $300,000 applies in the fourth full calendar year and beyond. These renewal triggers—new agreement, possible rebrand, mandatory remodel—create natural moments when franchisees reevaluate their tech stack, opening windows for vendors to engage.

How to read the Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the highest-value sections are Item 1 (executive team and brand history), Item 11 (mandated systems and equipment—here you will find the CoreBridge, Adobe, QuickBooks, and myHRcounsel mandates), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that signal when tech decisions happen). Item 8, if present in future filings, would clarify procurement constraints. Cross-reference the unit count and operator footprint with your own territory mapping to size the immediate addressable market. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech fit and buyer access, FranCloud can deliver a ranked target list built on FDD-level data.

Questions vendors ask

Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now, answered from the filing

Centralized purchasing authority sits with HQ executives. Chief Administrative Officer Laura Pierce and COO Ramon Palmer, Jr. are the most likely buyers for operational and back-office software given their administrative and operational oversight roles.
The 2026 FDD mandates CoreBridge version 2 point-of-sale, Adobe Creative Cloud, Flexi Expert Cloud, QuickBooks Online and QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit, myHRcounsel, and digital printing/sign-making software.
There are 130 total units: 129 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint spans 228 mapped operators, with 9 multi-unit owners and the rest single-unit. Top states are FL (25), NC (20), and CA (14).
The most recent FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement signal. Without that extract, the model is unclear—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—so vendors should verify directly during discovery.
Renewal conditions require a new franchise agreement, potential brand conversion, and a remodel to then-current standards. With 10-year initial terms and -1.5% unit growth, renewal-triggered tech evaluations may cluster around expiring agreements, but no specific window is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal terms, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

223 operators run 228 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit219
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

FL25
NC18
IL12
MD11
CA10

Ownership

The portfolio behind Image360, Signs By Tomorrow or Signs Now

strategic_multibrand of Alliance Franchise Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.