From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Roni's Mac Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Roni's Mac Bar is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Frank Senese and CAO Mary Senese. The brand's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With a small, concentrated operator footprint of 4 mapped units across Texas and Missouri, the addressable market for software vendors is limited but potentially accessible through direct HQ engagement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are the provider of the initial POS hardware and software to Roni's Mac Bar franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 1

We may revoke our approval of any previously approved supplier at any time if the quality of the product or the supplier's financial condition or ability to satisfy your requirements does not continue to meet our satisfaction.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

Neither Roni's Mac Bar Franchising, LLC nor its affiliates derived any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases and leases to Roni's Mac Bar franchisees or suppliers in the calendar year 2023.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Franchise agreement

approximately 50% of your ongoing costs of operating your Roni's Mac Bar Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier for the purchase of a designated product or service Reimbursement of costs and Supplier When other than the supplier we expenses Franchisor incurs in Approval applicable designate, we may require approving a supplier that you reimburse us for the costs and expenses we incur in…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If desired, we may request a physical inspection of the supplier’s place of business or manufacturing facility.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must reimburse us for audit expenses if the audit is Audit All costs of inspection and audit Upon demand initiated due to your non- compliance with the terms herein or the Operating 12 Roni’s Mac Bar FDD 2024 E Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Manual or if an inspection reveals an understatement of Gross…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operating Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your site is subject to our approval (Section IV of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

27 Roni’s Mac Bar FDD 2024 E Social Media You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or a webpage that relates to or advertises your Roni's Mac Bar Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any websites or web pages concerning Roni's Mac Bar…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional training programs at reasonable times and locations selected by us during the Franchise Agreement term.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Roni's Mac Bar

Roni's Mac Bar is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Texas. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: FranCloud has mapped 4 operator entities across approximately 4 located units. The unit-band split confirms this is a single-unit operator system, with all 4 mapped operators falling into the 1-unit band and zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ bands. The geographic concentration is tight, with 3 units in Texas and 1 in Missouri. No parent company is on file, indicating the brand appears to be independently owned.

The brand's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2025, leaves several key financial metrics undisclosed. Average Unit Volume (AUV), royalty percentage, and initial term length are all absent from the available data. Year-over-year unit growth is also not captured. This lack of public performance data means vendors must rely on direct discovery conversations to size the opportunity and understand the franchisee economics that might drive technology investment.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the executive team consists of Frank Senese, serving as CEO, and Mary Senese, serving as CAO (Chief Administrative Officer). In a system of this size, with no multi-unit operators on file and a lean headquarters team, the buying center for software is almost certainly these two individuals. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the C-suite rather than navigating a layered IT or procurement department. The absence of a disclosed CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology further reinforces that technology decisions are made at the top.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a critical signal for vendors: there is no incumbent POS provider, no required back-office platform, and no franchisor-driven tech stack to displace. The technology landscape at Roni's Mac Bar appears to be entirely open, with each of the 4 mapped operators free to choose their own solutions. For a software vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity at the unit level, though the total number of units is limited. The lack of a mandate also means there is no franchisor-led procurement event to wait for; sales must be won operator by operator, or by convincing HQ to adopt and then recommend a system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, which typically outlines the franchisor's procurement obligations and any designated or approved supplier programs. Without this data, it is impossible to determine whether Roni's Mac Bar operates a closed procurement model or an open one. Similarly, no extract is available for Item 17, which covers renewal, transfer, and termination. The initial franchise term is not disclosed. This absence of contractual timing data means vendors cannot estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology evaluation and switching. The best approach is to treat every unit as perpetually in-play and to build a relationship with HQ that could lead to an introduction to the operator base.

How to read the Roni's Mac Bar FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. When reading the FDD as a technology vendor, focus on Item 1 (the executives named above), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, where tech mandates would appear), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms). The absence of data in these items is itself a finding: this is a small, independently owned system with minimal franchisor-imposed technology requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Roni's Mac Bar, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Frank Senese (CEO) and Mary Senese (CAO) as the principal executives. As a small, independently owned brand, software purchasing decisions likely rest with this leadership team.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems for franchisees. The tech stack appears to be open and at the discretion of each operator.
FranCloud has mapped 4 operator entities across approximately 4 located units. The footprint is concentrated in Texas (3 units) and Missouri (1 unit), with no multi-unit operators identified.
The 2025 FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
The 2025 FDD does not provide an extract for Item 17 (renewal), and the initial term length is not disclosed. Without term or renewal data, contract window timing cannot be estimated from the filing.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence on the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Roni's Mac Bar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Roni's Mac Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

TX3
MO1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.