From the filings

+42.857% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Romp n' Roll

Fitness

Software purchasing at Romp n' Roll is controlled at the corporate level, led by Co-Founder and CEO Michael S. Barnett. The franchise mandates Mindbody Online and QuickBooks Online across its 12-unit network, which is 83% franchised. With a 42.9% year-over-year unit growth rate and a $410,255 average unit volume, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+42.857%
vs prior filing
AUV
$410K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$322K–$475K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MindbodyMindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

also must subscribe to monthly software subscriptions, email, customer services, and marketing services as we may require in the Manual. Currently, we require you to subscribe to Mindbody Online and G

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

mail address so that we can communicate with you electronically. You must obtain the computer hardware and software that we specify from vendors we specify. Currently we require a QuickBooks

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

mail address so that we can communicate with you electronically. You must obtain the computer hardware and software that we specify from vendors we specify. Currently we require a QuickBooks Online su

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the computer hardware and software that we specify from vendors we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that is entered into the CRM software, otherwise we do not have access to your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us annually, within 3 months after your fiscal year end, with a statement of revenues, expenses and income (or loss) for the year, and a statement of assets and liabilities as of the end of the year, which statements must be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting methods.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of the initial equipment package.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may grant approvals of new suppliers or revoke past approvals of suppliers on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

96018

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we received $96,018 from franchisee purchases representing 11.6% of our total revenue of $822,788 in that same time period.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received supplier rebates from Signatures Apparel ($1,160) and Dollamur Sport Surfaces ($463) from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

4

Item 8

From approved suppliers (not including us) 15% to 20% 4% to 6%

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

For this approval or disapproval, we may charge you a fee equal to our out- of-pocket expenses, plus the then-current per diem charges for our personnel.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

However, we will own all rights to the listings due to the use of our trademark, and you must transfer them to us on the expiration, termination, or transfer of the franchise, at your expense.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents may make an announced or unannounced inspection of the Franchised Business at any reasonable time during normal business hours to ensure compliance with all terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

we may change the contents of our manuals; we may modify the system

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will select the site of your ROMP N’ ROLL business, subject to our written acceptance.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $1,500 on public relations for your grand opening with a public relations firm that we designate.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 3% of your annual gross revenues on local advertising, beginning at the conclusion of the grand opening period.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale, and will honor for purchases by customers, any incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute, including any gift-card programs, in compliance with our standards and specifications for these programs (see Item 11 for more information).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

you must participate in any local or regional advertising cooperative that we direct.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase promotional items, including branded items and employee apparel, monthly email marketing, from designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will at all times have arrangements in existence with a full range of credit and debit card processors, check verification services and electronic fund transfer systems as we periodically designate in our sole discretion in order that the Franchised Business may accept customers’ credit and debit cards, checks…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay all on-going or periodic fees to us by automatic bank draft or electronic funds transfer on the due date that we specify for each fee (currently, the 5th day of each month).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale, and will honor for purchases by customers, any incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute, including any gift-card programs, in compliance with our standards and specifications for these programs (see Item 11 for more information).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

If you own more than 1 franchise, you must have a full-time manager that has successfully completed our initial training program on site at each franchise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the computer hardware and software that we specify from vendors we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that is entered into the CRM software, otherwise we do not have access to your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

22 Training for replacement managers is required and provided on the same terms as the initial training provided for you, except that there will be a fee for the training if we must provide it to you more than once per calendar year (see Item 6).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Each year, at our discretion, you (or your managing shareholder, partner, or member if you are a legal entity) must attend a regional or national conference scheduled and conducted by us.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Romp n' Roll

Romp n' Roll operates a compact network of 12 locations—10 franchised and 2 company-owned—across five states. The brand posted a 42.9% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling an active development pipeline. For software vendors, the total addressable market is small but concentrated: 12 units with a disclosed average unit volume of $410,255. The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made at the brand level without a larger corporate hierarchy.

The operator base consists of 15 mapped operators, all single-unit owners. No multi-unit operators are recorded, which means every franchisee is a potential independent buyer of non-mandated tools, though corporate mandates heavily constrain the stack.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate headquarters in Virginia. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document lists Michael S. Barnett, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, and Barbara J. Barnett, Co-Founder and President, as the top executives. Paul Summers, Senior Director of Franchising, and Maggie Roop, Director of Training and Field Support, round out the leadership team on file. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, suggesting that technology decisions flow through the CEO and are operationalized by the training and field support function.

For a vendor, the initial pitch likely runs through Michael Barnett or Maggie Roop, depending on whether the tool is strategic or tactical. The absence of a dedicated technology buyer means the sales cycle may be shorter but requires direct executive engagement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Romp n' Roll mandates two specific platforms. The 2025 FDD requires CRM software and names Mindbody Online by Mindbody, Inc. as the designated system. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is also mandated for accounting. These are the only named technology vendors in the disclosure. No point-of-sale, scheduling, payroll, or marketing automation tools beyond Mindbody are specified, though the CRM mandate likely covers class scheduling and member management given the fitness vertical.

The tech landscape is therefore narrow: Mindbody serves as the operational backbone, and QuickBooks handles financials. Any vendor selling adjacent capabilities—such as payroll, HR, or advanced marketing analytics—must integrate with or displace Mindbody, which is deeply embedded as a mandated system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, contains no extract in the current filing. This means the franchise does not publicly disclose whether it uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should assume that the mandated systems reflect a de facto closed environment for those categories, while other software categories may be open to franchisee-level purchasing.

Renewal terms provide a structural window for software evaluation. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 requires franchisees to provide 6 to 12 months' prior written notice of renewal, sign the then-current agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel to current standards. This periodic remodeling and re-agreement cycle is a natural trigger for technology reassessment. Additionally, the brand's rapid unit growth—adding units at a 42.9% clip—means new location openings represent the most frequent opportunity to introduce software to the system.

How to read the Romp n' Roll FDD

The 2025 Romp n' Roll Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for technology mandates, purchasing rules, and executive contacts. Item 11 details the required CRM and accounting platforms. Item 1 lists the leadership team. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can trigger technology reviews. The full FDD is embedded below for your analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Romp n' Roll, answered from the filing

Co-Founder and CEO Michael S. Barnett is the primary decision-maker. Director of Training and Field Support Maggie Roop likely influences operational tools. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates CRM software and specifically names Mindbody Online by Mindbody, Inc. as the required system. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is also mandated for accounting.
There are 12 total units: 10 franchised and 2 company-owned. The footprint spans 5 states, concentrated in North Carolina (4) and Texas (4).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, leaving the purchasing process undefined for vendors.
With 10-year initial terms and a 42.9% unit growth rate, new location openings are the most likely trigger. Renewals require 6-12 months' notice, creating a predictable window for incumbent displacement.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Romp n' Roll2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Romp n' Roll files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

NC4
TX4
PA2
FL2
CT1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.