From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Rockin' Jump

Youth services

Software purchasing at Rockin' Jump is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated POS system shaping the core tech stack. The brand operates 39 total units—30 franchised and 9 company-owned—generating an average unit volume of $1,372,052. For vendors, this represents a compact but high-revenue target with centralized decision-making.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
39
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.226%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.37M
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$1.89M–$2.35M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ranchises Available” and our Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

e address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yelp, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

” and our Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yelp, Inst

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

nd telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yelp, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Available” and our Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yelp, Instagram, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting and record keeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to independently access all your computer systems and data and your security system recordings that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the ROCKIN’ JUMP franchise and to retrieve all information relating to…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must furnish us: (a) within 30 days after the end of each fiscal quarter, a quarterly balance sheet and income statement and statement of cash flow of your Business for such quarter, reflecting any adjustments and accruals;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliate may be that single source.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council (FAC) that works with us to improve the System, including the products and services offered, advertising campaigns, and other matters of interest to us and our franchisees to improve the System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you have to obtain those computers from our approved POS provider, but we have the right to change the POS solution provider at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

30458

Item 8

During 2021, we received a total of $30,458 from suppliers on account of franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive commissions and other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services as described in this item.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 85% to 90% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the business and 25% to 50% of the ongoing costs to operate the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier, or service provider is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products, services, or classes or use any supplies, operating assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree that, after the Notification Date to cancel or transfer to us or our designee all authorized and unauthorized domain names, social media accounts, telephone numbers, post office boxes, and classified and other directory listings relating to, or used in connection with, the Business or the Marks…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we and our designated agents have the right at any time during your regular business hours, and without prior notice to you, to: (a) inspect the Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the law, marketplace or our Methods of Operation.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must sign a lease for a location we approve within 6 months of your signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we consent otherwise in writing, you and your employees may not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Marks or that relate to the Business or the network.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

must conduct a grand opening advertising and sales promotion program for your Park and you must spend a minimum of $25,000 for this program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your fourth month, you must spend a minimum of 5% of your Park's monthly Gross Sales on local advertising on a quarterly basis.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any such cooperative and its programs and abide by its by- laws.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

in computers, licenses for the required POS system/software, and other products or supplies for your facility must be purchased from our approved suppliers according to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The trampoline equipment and all other attractions introduced, such as rock-climbing walls, ninja course, super tramp, parkour course, stunt fall, displays, merchandise, uniforms, security systems, the POS system, waiver computers, check in computers, licenses for the required POS system/software, and other products…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall establish a designated bank account from which we or our authorized designee shall be authorized to withdraw in any manner which we prescribe, which may include EFT or wire transfer, any amounts due to us, our Affiliates or any supplier from you under this Agreement, including Royalty Fees, Ad Fees, fees…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The trampoline equipment and all other attractions introduced, such as rock-climbing walls, ninja course, super tramp, parkour course, stunt fall, displays, merchandise, uniforms, security systems, the POS system, waiver computers, check in computers, licenses for the required POS system/software, and other products…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in your facility a minimum of 3 waiver computers; 4 POS computers with cash drawers and receipt printers; and enough other POS solutions for each party room. Currently, you have to obtain those computers from our approved POS provider, but we have the right to change the POS solution provider…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to independently access all your computer systems and data and your security system recordings that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the ROCKIN’ JUMP franchise and to retrieve all information relating to…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require your owners or your employees to attend additional or refresher training courses at least once a year or as required by us during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or at least one representative identified by you will be required to attend our annual convention at a location to be determined by us in our sole 13 Rockin’ Jump - FA - 2022 EAST\188003160.2 discretion (“Convention”).

The vendor opportunity at Rockin' Jump

Rockin' Jump is a youth-services franchise with 39 total units—30 franchised and 9 company-owned—as reported in its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted an average unit volume of $1,372,052, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 3.226%, a signal that the system is in a period of modest contraction rather than rapid expansion. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is small but concentrated: 39 locations where a single HQ decision can unlock deployment across the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2022 FDD includes Elizabeth Blair (Chief Executive Officer), Bradford Smith (Vice President Global Franchise Development), David Matthew Lambeth (Senior Vice President – Real Estate and Development), Mike Revak (Senior Vice President – Franchise and Park Operations), and Michael Gray (Vice President of Marketing). For operational software—POS, scheduling, CRM, or safety compliance—Mike Revak is the most likely buyer given his oversight of franchise and park operations. Marketing technology decisions would route through Michael Gray. There is no parent company on file; Rockin' Jump appears independently owned, so no external corporate IT layer complicates the sales process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD mandates POS Systems for all franchisees. The specific vendor is not named in the filing, which is common when the franchisor does not disclose brand-level supplier details in Item 11. This mandate means any POS-adjacent software—loyalty, gift cards, online booking, or payment processing—must integrate with whatever system is already in place. Vendors should probe for the incumbent during discovery. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in our corpus. Without that signal, the procurement model remains unknown: it could be a closed designated-supplier program or a more open approved-supplier framework. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give notice between 6 and 12 months before their 10-year agreement expires, and they may be required to sign a new agreement with materially different terms. This creates natural inflection points where operators might evaluate new software. With a 3.2% unit decline, some locations may be approaching non-renewal or transfer, which can also trigger technology reassessments.

How to read the Rockin' Jump FDD

The 2022 FDD is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures Rockin' Jump filed with state franchise regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). These sections reveal who buys, what they must buy, and when contracts are likely to open. If you sell into franchised youth-services brands, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data like this.

Questions vendors ask

Rockin' Jump, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Elizabeth Blair and VP of Franchise Operations Mike Revak, who likely influence operational software decisions.
The 2022 FDD mandates POS Systems for franchisees. The specific vendor is not disclosed in the filing.
There are 39 total units: 30 franchised and 9 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
With 10-year initial terms and renewal conditions requiring notice 6–12 months before expiration, windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. Unit count declined 3.2% YoY, suggesting possible consolidation or refresh opportunities.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rockin' Jump2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rockin' Jump files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

38 operators run 38 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit38

Top states by locations

CA14
OH2
NC2
WI2
TX2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Rockin' Jump

pe_firm of Palladium Equity Partners.

Sibling brands

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.